विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएसटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने 2 डी सामग्री पर वांछित ज्यामिति और स्थान के अनुरूप नियंत्रित नैनोसंरचना के निर्माण के तरीके की खोज करने में सफलता पाई
26 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ( आईएनएसटी ), मोहाली, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने 2 डी सामग्री पर वांछित ज्यामिति और स्थान के अनुरूप नियंत्रित नैनोसंरचना के निर्माण के तरीके की खोज करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। यह तरीका सीधा और अनूठा है और लेजर लेखन प्रक्रिया से सम्बंधित है।
हॉटस्पॉट वितरण पर नियंत्रण प्राप्त करने के लिए अब तक उपयोग किए गए दृष्टिकोण बड़े क्षेत्र (सब्सट्रेट ) पर उपयोग किए जाने की उनकी क्षमता को सीमित करते है। इस प्रक्रिया में जटिल आकार का संश्लेषण किया जाता है।
इस समस्या को हल करने के लिए, आईएनएसटी समूह ने मोलिब्डेनम डाइसल्फ़ाइड (एम ओ एस 2 ) नैनोस्ट्रक्चर को स्वर्ण नैनोकणों से सजाकर एक हाइब्रिड सरफेस -एन्हांस्ड रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एसईआरएस) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया, जहाँ एमओएस 2 की सतह पर लेजर लेखन का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसने सटीकता और नियंत्रण के साथ स्थानीय हॉटस्पॉट बनाए। सरफेस-एनहांस्ड रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एसईआरएस) आणविक पहचान और लक्षण वर्णन के लिए एक तकनीक है। यह तकनीक अणुओं के रमन संवर्धन पर आधारित है जो एसईआरएस - सक्रिय सतहों, जैसे नैनो – संरचना वाले सोने या चांदी पर सोख लिए जाते हैं।
डॉ किरण शंकर हाजरा तथा उनके समूह द्वारा किये गए अनुसन्धान को एसीएस नैनो पत्रिका में प्रकाशित करने के लिए स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। एक पारंपरिक रमन स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर का उपयोग वांछित आकार और ज्यामिति के 2 डी टुकड़ों (फलैक्स) पर नैनोस्ट्रक्चरिंग करने के लिए किया गया। इस तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए, उन्होंने 300 एन एम का आकार प्राप्त किया, जो प्रयुक्त लेजर (यानी, 532 एन एम लेजर लाइन) के विवर्तन सीमा के करीब है।।
एसईआरएस सेंसिंग में वांछित ज्यामिति और स्थान के साथ नियंत्रित हॉटस्पॉट वितरण के एसईआरएस सब्सट्रेट का उत्पादन मुख्य चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विभिन्न संश्लेषण प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से हॉटस्पॉट वितरण पर नियंत्रण प्राप्त करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए गए हैं।
आईएनएसटी वैज्ञानिक समूह द्वारा विकसित हाइब्रिड एसईआरएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, लिए स्थानीय हॉटस्पॉट के नियंत्रित निर्माण का विकल्प देता है। वांछित स्थिति और ज्यामिति के साथ स्थानीय हॉटस्पॉट्स के निर्माण पर सटीकता और नियंत्रण प्राप्त करने का नया तरीका पारंपरिक एसआरआर सबस्ट्रेट्स से बेहतर है। टीम अब उत्प्रेरक, सेंसिंग और ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में 2 डी सामग्री नैनोस्ट्रक्चर के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों की खोज कर रही है।
एसईआरएस सेंसिंग में यह शोध, वाणिज्यिक एसईआरएस सब्सट्रेट के विकास के लिए नयी संभावनाओं का द्वार खोल देगा। एयूएनपीएस से युक्त लेजर- से उकेरे गए 2 डी शीट आधारित एसईआरएस हाइब्रिड प्लेटफॉर्म जैविक और रासायनिक अणुओं के सेंसिंग में नई रोशनी डालेंगे। विभिन्न बायोमार्करों के एसईआर का पता लगाने के लिए 2 डी परतों के कृत्रिम किनारों को एंटीबॉडी के साथ कार्यात्मक किया जा सकता है।
चित्र 1: एमओएस 2 के कृत्रिम किनारों के साथ आरएचबी के रमन संकेत का संवर्द्धन
चित्र 2: कृत्रिम किनारों के साथ निर्मित स्थानीयहॉटस्पॉट्स की रमन मैपिंग
[प्रकाशन लिंक: doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02418

Ministry of Science & Technology
INST scientists find route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructures of desired geometry & location on 2D materials
26 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have found a straightforward and unique route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructures of desired geometry and location on 2D materials, through a rapid one-step low power laser writing process.
Approaches used so far to achieve the controllability over hotspots distribution, which involves the synthesis of complex morphologies, limits their potential to be used for large area substrates.
In order to overcome this, the INST group developed a hybrid Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy(SERS) platform of Molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) nanostructure decorated with gold nanoparticles, where direct laser writing is used to engineer the artificial edges on the surface of MoS2. This created localized hotspots with remarkable precision and control. Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) is a technique for molecular detection and characterization that relies on the enhanced Raman scattering of molecules that are adsorbed on SERS-active surfaces, such as nanostructured gold or silver.
In the research by Dr. Kiran Shankar Hazraand his group which has been accepted for publication in the journal ACS Nano,a focused laser beam of meager power of a conventional Raman spectrometer was used to do nanostructuring on 2D flakes of desired feature size and geometry just by playing with the laser power and exposure time. Using this technique, they achieved the minimum feature size of ̴300nm, which is close to the diffraction limit of the laser used (i.e., 532nm laser line).
In SERS sensing, producing SERS substrate of controllable hotspots distribution with desired geometry and location is the main challenging task. Several efforts have been made by researchers to attain the controllability over hotspots distribution via employing various synthesis procedures, hotspots engineering, defect engineering, and so on. However, the random distribution of hotspots and precision over geometrical nanostructure has limited the progress in the field of SERS sensing.
The hybrid SERS platform developed by the INST group offers controlled formation of localized hotspots for ultrasensitive and reproducible detection of analytes. Low power-focused laser irradiation technique was employed to create artificial edges on atomically thin 2D MoS2 sheet, which enables the superior deposition of AuNPs along the artificial edges, and enhances the local electromagnetic field leading to formation of hotspots.
The innovative route to attain the accuracy and control over localized hotspots formation at desired position and geometry, which is advantageous over randomly distributed hotspots in conventional SERS substrates. The team is now exploring various applications of 2D material nanostructures in the field of catalysis, sensing, and optoelectronics devices.
This research in SERS sensing will open a new avenue for the development of commercialized SERS substrate with a localized detection capability of analytes. The AuNPs decorated, and laser-etched 2Dsheets based SERS hybrid platform will also shed new light in the SERS sensing of biological and chemical molecules. The artificial edges of the 2D layers can be functionalized with an antibody with adequate coating and linkers for the SERS detection of various biomarkers.
Figure 1: Enhancement of Raman signal of RhB along the artificial edges of MoS2
Figure 2: Raman mapping of the localized hotspots created along the artificially sculptured edges
[Publication link :doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02418