Ministry of Science & Technology
INST scientists find route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructures of desired geometry & location on 2D materials
26 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have found a straightforward and unique route to fabricate precisely controlled nanostructures of desired geometry and location on 2D materials, through a rapid one-step low power laser writing process.
Approaches used so far to achieve the controllability over hotspots distribution, which involves the synthesis of complex morphologies, limits their potential to be used for large area substrates.
In order to overcome this, the INST group developed a hybrid Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy(SERS) platform of Molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) nanostructure decorated with gold nanoparticles, where direct laser writing is used to engineer the artificial edges on the surface of MoS2. This created localized hotspots with remarkable precision and control. Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) is a technique for molecular detection and characterization that relies on the enhanced Raman scattering of molecules that are adsorbed on SERS-active surfaces, such as nanostructured gold or silver.
In the research by Dr. Kiran Shankar Hazraand his group which has been accepted for publication in the journal ACS Nano,a focused laser beam of meager power of a conventional Raman spectrometer was used to do nanostructuring on 2D flakes of desired feature size and geometry just by playing with the laser power and exposure time. Using this technique, they achieved the minimum feature size of ̴300nm, which is close to the diffraction limit of the laser used (i.e., 532nm laser line).
In SERS sensing, producing SERS substrate of controllable hotspots distribution with desired geometry and location is the main challenging task. Several efforts have been made by researchers to attain the controllability over hotspots distribution via employing various synthesis procedures, hotspots engineering, defect engineering, and so on. However, the random distribution of hotspots and precision over geometrical nanostructure has limited the progress in the field of SERS sensing.
The hybrid SERS platform developed by the INST group offers controlled formation of localized hotspots for ultrasensitive and reproducible detection of analytes. Low power-focused laser irradiation technique was employed to create artificial edges on atomically thin 2D MoS2 sheet, which enables the superior deposition of AuNPs along the artificial edges, and enhances the local electromagnetic field leading to formation of hotspots.
The innovative route to attain the accuracy and control over localized hotspots formation at desired position and geometry, which is advantageous over randomly distributed hotspots in conventional SERS substrates. The team is now exploring various applications of 2D material nanostructures in the field of catalysis, sensing, and optoelectronics devices.
This research in SERS sensing will open a new avenue for the development of commercialized SERS substrate with a localized detection capability of analytes. The AuNPs decorated, and laser-etched 2Dsheets based SERS hybrid platform will also shed new light in the SERS sensing of biological and chemical molecules. The artificial edges of the 2D layers can be functionalized with an antibody with adequate coating and linkers for the SERS detection of various biomarkers.
Figure 1: Enhancement of Raman signal of RhB along the artificial edges of MoS2
Figure 2: Raman mapping of the localized hotspots created along the artificially sculptured edges
[Publication link :doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02418

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو ٹکنالوجی کے سائنسدانوں نے 2ڈی مٹریل سے متعلق مطلوبہ جومیٹری اور محل وقوع کے عین مطابق کنٹرول والے نینو انسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کا راستہ ڈھونڈ نکالا ہے۔
26 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
موہالی میں سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت خود مختار ادارے انسٹی آف نینو ٹکنالوج کے سائنسدانوں نے ون اسٹیپ کم پاور کے لیزر تحریری عمل کے ذریعہ مطلوبہ جومیٹری اور عمومی محل وقوع کے عین مطابق کنٹرول والے نینو اسٹرکچر کو 2ڈی میٹریل سے متعلق مطلوبہ جومیٹری اور کنرول والے نینو اسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک تیزرفتار اور منفرد راستہ تیار کرلیا ہے۔
ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تقسیم پر قابو پانے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے اب تک جو نقطہ نظر اور طریقہ کار استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پیچیدہ شکلوں کی ترتیب دی گئی ہےوہ بڑے علاقے کے ذیلی علاقوں کے لئے استعمال ہونے والی ان کی صلاحیت کو محدود کردیتا ہے۔ ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تقسیم پر قابو پانے کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی آئی این ایس ٹی گروپ نے گولڈ نینو پارٹیکل (چھوٹے ذرات کے ساتھ) سجے ہوئے مولب ڈینیم ڈسل فائیڈ (ایم او ایس2) نینو اسٹرکچر سے ہائی برڈ سرپیس اینڈ ہانس رمن اسٹروکس کاپی ایس ای آر پلیٹ فارم تیار ہے، جہاں براہ راست لیزر تحریر کا استعمال ایم او ایس 2 کی سطح پر مصنوعی کناروں کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لئے کیاگیا۔ اس سے قابل ذکر صحت سے متعلق اور کنٹرول کے ساتھ مقامی ہاٹ اسپاٹ تیار ہوا۔ سطح پر بڑھا ہوا رمن اسٹیکرٹرو اسکوپی مولی پولس کا پتہ لگانے اور ایسی خصوصیات کے لئے ایک تکنیک ہے جو مولی کولس کے بکھرے ہوئے اس رمن بھروسہ اور انحصار کرتی ہے اور غیر اسٹرکچر سونے یا چاندی جیسے ایس ای آر یس فعال سطحوں جیسے نینو اسٹرکچر سونا یا چاندی پر جذب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر کرن شنکر ہزارند کی تحقیق میں لیز کی طاقت اور نمائش کے وقت کے ساتھ کھلتے ہوئے اس کے گروپ کو جسے جریدے اے سی ایس نینو میں اشاعت کے لئے قبول کیاگیا ہے، روایتی رمن اسٹرکچروںمیٹر کی معمولی طاقت کا ایک لیزر مطلوبہ خصوصیت کے سائزاور جومیٹری کے 2 ڈی فلیکس پر نینو اسٹرکچرنگ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کم سے کم فیچر سائز 300 این ایم حاصل کیا، جو استعمال شدہ لیزر کی ڈفریکشن کی حد کے قریب ہے۔ یعنی (532 این ایم لیزر لائن)
ایس ای آر ایس سینسنگ میں مطلوبہ جومیٹری اور محل وقوع کے ساتھ قابل کنٹرول ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تقسیم کا ایس ای آر ایس سب اسٹریٹ تیار کرنا سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ مختلف ترکیب سے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تقسیم پر قابو پانے کے لئے محققین کی جانب سے متعدد کوششیں کی گئیں، تاہم ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تقسیم اور جومیٹریکل نینو اسٹرکچر کی درستگی نے ایس ای آر ایس سینسنگ کے شعبے میں پیش رفت محدود کردی ہے۔
آئی این ایس ٹی گروپ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہائی برڈایس ای آر ایس پلیٹ فارم تجزیہ کاروں کی انتہائی حساسیت اور تولیدی نشو ونما کے لئے مقامی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تشکیل کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔ کم طاقت والے لیزر شعاع ریزی کی تکنیک کو ایٹمی لحاظ سے پتلی 2ڈی ایم او ایس 2 شیٹ پر مصنوعی کنارے تیار کرنے کے لئے مشحول کیاگیا ہے، جو مصنوعی کناروں کے ساتھ اے یو این پی کی اعلیٰ درجے کی ڈیپوزیشن کو لائق بناتا ہے اور مقامی برقی مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔
فیگر1:ایم او ایس 2 کے مصنوعی کناروں کے ساتھ آر ایچ بی کے رمن سگنل کی وقت
فیگر2:مصنوعی طور پر اسٹرکچرڈ (مجسموں) کے کناروں کے ساتھ تخلیق کردہ مقامی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی رمن میپنگ
پبلیکیشن لنک: doi.org/10.1021/acsnano.0c02418
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2818