Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maximum temperatures over plains of north India likely to recede from 28th onwards with substantial reduction of Heat wave conditions from 29th May
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon during next 48 hours
27 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ In view of the enhanced cloud cover and deepening of southwesterly winds upto mid tropospheric levels, Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, most parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands today. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.82°E, Lat.7°N/Long.86°E, Lat.10°N/Long.90°E, Port Blair, Lat.15°N/Long.97°E.
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower levels and likely occurrence of rain/thunderstorm from 28th-30th May, maximum temperatures over plains of north India likely to recede from 28th onwards with substantial reduction of Heat wave conditions from 29th May. Under favourable wind conditions over parts of central India, heat wave conditions also likely to reduce from these areas from 29th May.
♦ Due to strong southerly winds from Bay of Bengal to northeast India at lower tropospheric levels; Heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls likely at isolated places over Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram during next 2 days. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 27th-30th May, 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर भारत के मैदानी क्षेत्रों के ऊपर अधिकतम तापमान के 28 मई के बाद कम होने का अनुमान तथा 29 मई से गर्म हवा की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की संभावना
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के और आगे बढ़ने के लिए स्थिति अनुकूल हो रही है
27 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार:
• बढ़े हुए घने बादलों तथा मध्य क्षोभमंडलीय स्तरों तक दक्षिण पश्चिमी हवा के गहराने को देखते हुए दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ज्यादातर हिस्सों की ओर आज और बढ़ा है। मानसून की उत्तरी सीमा ;एनएलएम अक्षांश 5 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 82 डिग्री पूर्व, अक्षांश 7 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 86 डिग्री पूर्व, अक्षांश 10 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 90 डिग्री पूर्व पोर्ट ब्लेयर अक्षांश 15 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 97 डिग्री पूर्व के जरिये गुजर रही है।
• अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के मालदीव-कोमोरीन क्षेत्र तथा समीपवर्ती दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर के कुछ हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के शेष भागों तथा दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों में और आगे बढ़ने के लिए स्थिति अनुकूल हो रही है।
• एक पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के प्रभाव तथा निचले स्तरों पर पूर्व-पश्चिम कम दबाव के क्षेत्र के निर्माण तथा 28-30 मई से वर्षा/आंधी की संभावना से 28 मई के बाद उत्तर भारत के मैदानी क्षेत्रों में अधिकतम तापमान में कमी तथा 29 मई से गर्म हवा की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है। भारत के मध्य भागों के ऊपर अनुकूल हवा की स्थिति के तहत इन क्षेत्रों से भी 29 मई से गर्म हवा की स्थिति में कमी आने का अनुमान है।
• निम्न क्षोभमंडलीय स्तरों पर बंगाल की खाड़ी से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में तेज दक्षिणी हवाओं के कारण - अगले दो दिनों के दौरान त्रिपुरा, असम एवं मेघालय के छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी तथा अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है। 27-30 मई, 2020 के दौरान दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कुछ भागों में छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
अधिक विवरण के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं