Ministry of Earth Sciences
Maximum temperatures over plains of north India likely to recede from 28th onwards with substantial reduction of Heat wave conditions from 29th May
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon during next 48 hours
27 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ In view of the enhanced cloud cover and deepening of southwesterly winds upto mid tropospheric levels, Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, most parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands today. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.82°E, Lat.7°N/Long.86°E, Lat.10°N/Long.90°E, Port Blair, Lat.15°N/Long.97°E.
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and an east-west trough in lower levels and likely occurrence of rain/thunderstorm from 28th-30th May, maximum temperatures over plains of north India likely to recede from 28th onwards with substantial reduction of Heat wave conditions from 29th May. Under favourable wind conditions over parts of central India, heat wave conditions also likely to reduce from these areas from 29th May.
♦ Due to strong southerly winds from Bay of Bengal to northeast India at lower tropospheric levels; Heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls likely at isolated places over Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram during next 2 days. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 27th-30th May, 2020.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வட இந்திய சமவெளிகளில் நிலவும் உயர்ந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை 28 ஆம் தேதி முதல் குறையக்கூடும் 29-ஆம் தேதி முதல் வெப்ப அலை வீசும் சூழல் கணிசமாக குறையக்கூடும்
27 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் கூறுவதாவது:
மேகமூட்டம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாலும், இடை நிலை வெப்ப வளி மண்டல அளவிலான தென்மேற்கு பருவக்காற்று தீவிரமடைந்துள்ளதாலும், தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை மேற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் மேலும் சில பகுதிகளுக்கும், அந்தமான் கடலில் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளுக்கும், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கும் இன்று மேலும் முன்னேறி உள்ளது. மாலத்தீவு-காமரின் சில பகுதிகளிலும், அதையொட்டியுள்ள தென்கிழக்கு அரபிக்கடல், அந்தமான் கடலின் பிற பகுதிகள், தெற்கு மற்றும் மத்திய வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் மேலும் சில இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் அடுத்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில், தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை மேலும் முன்னேறுவதற்கான சாதகமான சூழல் நிலவிவருகிறது.
மேற்கு இடையூறு தாக்கத்தினாலும் கிழக்கு-மேற்கு அலைகள் கீழ் மட்டத்தில் உள்ளதாலும் மழை / இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை 28 முதல் 30 மே 2020 வரை பெய்யக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு உள்ளதாலும், வட இந்திய சமவெளிகளில் 28ஆம் தேதி உயர்ந்த பட்ச வெப்பநிலை குறையக்கூடும். 29-ஆம் தேதி முதல் வெப்ப அலை சூழல் கணிசமாகக் குறையக்கூடும். மத்திய இந்தியா பகுதிகளில் சாதகமான காற்று சூழல்கள் நிலவுவதால், அந்தப் பகுதிகளிலும் 29 மே முதல் வெப்ப அலை சூழல் குறையக்கூடும்