Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 24th webinar titled ‘Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy on 26th May 2020 presented the Culture, history , heritage and architectural marvel that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers thus bringing the participants face to face with the lesser known places, history, architecture, Culture and heritage waiting to be explored by the tourists.
Presented by Mr. Sanjeev Sardesai (Historian), Mr. Arminio Riberio (Architect) and Ms. Sawani Shetye(Archaeologist), the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound history and cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
webinar session allowed a peek into Goa’s history, from the times of the Kadamba kingdomto Vijayanagara Empire, BahmaniSultanate and Bijapur Sultanate during the medieval period and till the Portuguese invasion of Goa defeating the Bijapur Sultanate. The speakers spoke of how the Portuguese rule that lasted for about 450 years had heavily influenced Goan culture, cuisine, and architecture.
The presence of marine fossils, buried seashells and other features of topography in the Coastal belt indicate that Goa has been uplifted from the sea due to geological tectonic plate movement. The story trails of some of the heritage architecture like Safamasjid, Convent of St. Monica, Archbishops cathedral, Basilica of Goa, Deshprabhu palace, Soundekar Palace built by the Portuguese, DeaoPalace, TB Cunha Mansion, Solar Colacos house, Panjim Church are not only interesting but also an insight to Goan history.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 28th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ To register click https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ সিরিজের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ‘সংস্কৃতি এবং পর্যটন – গোয়ার অর্থনীতির দুই দিক’ শীর্ষক ২৪তম ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মঙ্গলবার ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ সিরিজের আওতায় ‘সংস্কৃতি এবং পর্যটন – গোয়ার অর্থনীতির দুই দিক’ শীর্ষক ২৪তম ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করে। এই আলোচনাসভায় গোয়ার না দেখা ইতিহাস, স্থাপত্যকলা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য – এইসব বিষয়গুলিকে পর্যটকদের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়। ইতিহাসবিদ শ্রী সন্দীপ সরদেশাই, স্থাপত্য শিল্পী আরমেনিও রিবারিও ও প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক শ্রীমতী সাওনি শেট্টি এই ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনারটি উপস্থাপন করেন। এখানে গোয়ার শতাব্দী প্রাচীন ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, সৃজনশীলতা তুলে ধরা হয়। একইসঙ্গে, এই আলোচনাসভায় মধ্যযুগীয় সময়কালে কাদম্ব রাজত্বকাল, বিজয়নগর সাম্রাজ্য থেকে শুরু করে পর্তুগীজদের আগ্রাসনের ইতিহাসের বিভিন্ন দিক উপস্থাপন করা হয়। প্রায় ৪৫০ বছর ধরে পর্তুগীজ শাসনকালে গোয়ার সংস্কৃতি, স্থাপত্যকলা কিভাবে প্রভাবিত হয়েছিল, তাও বক্তারা আলোচনায় তুলে ধরেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ন্যাশনাল ই-গভর্ন্যান্স শাখার সহযোগিতায় এবং তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সাহায্যে ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক সেমিনার উপস্থাপন করছে। আগামী ২৮ তারিখ পরবর্তী ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিষয় হল – ‘ভ্রমণপিপাসুদের জন্য উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত’।
ওয়েবিনারগুলি এখন ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ইউটিউব-https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured এও পাওয়া যাবে।