Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 24th webinar titled ‘Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy on 26th May 2020 presented the Culture, history , heritage and architectural marvel that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers thus bringing the participants face to face with the lesser known places, history, architecture, Culture and heritage waiting to be explored by the tourists.
Presented by Mr. Sanjeev Sardesai (Historian), Mr. Arminio Riberio (Architect) and Ms. Sawani Shetye(Archaeologist), the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound history and cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
webinar session allowed a peek into Goa’s history, from the times of the Kadamba kingdomto Vijayanagara Empire, BahmaniSultanate and Bijapur Sultanate during the medieval period and till the Portuguese invasion of Goa defeating the Bijapur Sultanate. The speakers spoke of how the Portuguese rule that lasted for about 450 years had heavily influenced Goan culture, cuisine, and architecture.
The presence of marine fossils, buried seashells and other features of topography in the Coastal belt indicate that Goa has been uplifted from the sea due to geological tectonic plate movement. The story trails of some of the heritage architecture like Safamasjid, Convent of St. Monica, Archbishops cathedral, Basilica of Goa, Deshprabhu palace, Soundekar Palace built by the Portuguese, DeaoPalace, TB Cunha Mansion, Solar Colacos house, Panjim Church are not only interesting but also an insight to Goan history.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 28th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ To register click https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سلسلے کے تحت ’ثقافت و سیاحت – گاؤں کی معیشت کی دو جہات‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے 24ویں ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مئی 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے دیکھو اپنا دیش سلسلے کے تحت ’’ثقافت و سیاحت – گاؤں کی معیشت کی دو جہات‘‘ کے عنوان پر 26 مئی 2020 کو منعقدہ ویبینار میں ہندوستان کے سب سے مقبول سیاحتی مرکز ’گوا‘ کی ثقافت، تاریخ، وراثت اور آرکیٹیکچرل حسن کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اس طرح سے شرکاء کو کم معروف مقامات، تاریخ، آرکیٹیکچر، ثقافت اور وراثت سے روبرو کرایا گیاجو ابھی تک سیاحوں کی نظر سے اوجھل تھے۔
جناب سنجیو سردیسائی (مورخ)، جناب آرمینیو ریبیریو (آرکیٹیکٹ) اور محترمہ سوانی شیٹی (آرکیالوجسٹ) کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے ویبینار میں گوا کی خوش حالی سے واقف کرایا، اس کا سلسلہ صدیوں کی شاندار تاریخ اور ثقافتی لین دین اور تخلیقیت پر محیط ہے، جو مشہور سمندری ساحلوں اور نائٹ لائف سے ماوراء ہے۔
ویبینار سیشن میں کدمبا سلطنت سے لے کر وجے نگر سلطنت، عہد وسطیٰ کے دوران بہمنی سلطنت اور بیجاپور سلطنت اور گوا پر پرتگالیوں کے اس حملے جس میں بیجاپور سلطنت کو شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، کی تاریخ کی جھانکی پیش کی گئی۔ مقررین نے اس بات پر اظہار خیال کیا کہ کیسے تقریباً 450 برسوں پر محیط پرتگالی حکومت کا گوا کی ثقافت، پکوان اور آرکیٹیکچر پر زبردست اثر پڑا۔
سمندری فوسلس، دفن شدہ سی شیلس اور ساحلی بیلٹ میں ٹوپوگرافی کی دیگر خصوصیات کی موجودگی سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ گوا سمندر سے جیولوجیکل ٹیکٹونک پلیٹ موومنٹ کی وجہ سے اٹھا۔ اس تاریخ سے صفا مسجد، کانوینٹ آف سینٹ مونیکا، آرک بشپس کیتھڈرل، بیسیلکا آف گوا، دیش پربھو پیلس، ساؤنڈیکر پیلس، جو کہ پرتالیوں کے ذریعے بنایا گیا تھا، ڈیاؤ پیلس، ٹی بی کنہا مینشن، سولر کولاکوس ہاؤس، پنجم جیسی وراثتی آرکیٹیکچر کا پتہ چلتا ہے، جو کہ نہ صرف دلچسپ ہیں بلکہ گوا کی تاریخ کا دروں ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ذریعے تخلیق کردہ نیشنل ای-گورنینس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے سرگرم تکنیکی تعاون سے پیش کیا جارہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ایکسپیرینس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو مؤثر طریقے پر جوڑنا اور سبھی حصص داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
ویبینار کے سیشنز اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اگلا دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار 28 مئی 2020 کو 1100- 1200 بجے ’نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا فار دی ایمرسیو ٹریویلرس‘ کے موضوع پر ہوگا۔ رجسٹر کرنے کے لئے https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD پر کلک کریں۔