Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 24th webinar titled ‘Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy on 26th May 2020 presented the Culture, history , heritage and architectural marvel that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers thus bringing the participants face to face with the lesser known places, history, architecture, Culture and heritage waiting to be explored by the tourists.
Presented by Mr. Sanjeev Sardesai (Historian), Mr. Arminio Riberio (Architect) and Ms. Sawani Shetye(Archaeologist), the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound history and cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
webinar session allowed a peek into Goa’s history, from the times of the Kadamba kingdomto Vijayanagara Empire, BahmaniSultanate and Bijapur Sultanate during the medieval period and till the Portuguese invasion of Goa defeating the Bijapur Sultanate. The speakers spoke of how the Portuguese rule that lasted for about 450 years had heavily influenced Goan culture, cuisine, and architecture.
The presence of marine fossils, buried seashells and other features of topography in the Coastal belt indicate that Goa has been uplifted from the sea due to geological tectonic plate movement. The story trails of some of the heritage architecture like Safamasjid, Convent of St. Monica, Archbishops cathedral, Basilica of Goa, Deshprabhu palace, Soundekar Palace built by the Portuguese, DeaoPalace, TB Cunha Mansion, Solar Colacos house, Panjim Church are not only interesting but also an insight to Goan history.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 28th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ To register click https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣਾ 24 ਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ‘ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ – ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ, “ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ – ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖ” ਨੂੰ 26 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਗੋਆ’ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਅਜੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸਰਦੇਸਾਈ (ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕਾਰ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਮੀਨੀਓ ਰੀਬੇਰੋ (ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਵਾਨੀ ਸ਼ੈਟੀ (ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ - ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਾਦਮਬਾਤੋ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਵਿਜੈਨਗਰ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਬਹਿਮਣੀ ਸਲਤਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ ਸਲਤਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰ ਸਲਤਨਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 450 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਉਸਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦਫ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੋਆ ਭੂ -ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਟੈਕਟੋਨੀਕ ਪਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਹਲਚਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਫ਼ਾ ਮਸਜਿਦ, ਸੇਂਟ ਮੋਨਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਨਵੈਂਟ, ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਗਿਰਜਾਘਰ, ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਬਸੀਲਿਕਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਮਹਿਲ, ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸਾਰਿਆ ਸੌਂਦੇਕਰ ਮਹਿਲ, ਡੀਓ ਮਹਿਲ, ਟੀਬੀ ਕੁਨ੍ਹਾ ਮਹਿਲ, ਸੋਲਰ ਕੋਲਾਕੋਸ ਘਰ, ਪੰਜੀਮ ਚਰਚ ਆਦਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਰਤ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡੀ) ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੁਣ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਅਗਲਾ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ 1100 ਤੋਂ 1200 ਵਜੇ ‘ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਹੋਵਗਾ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD ’ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।