Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 24th webinar titled ‘Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy on 26th May 2020 presented the Culture, history , heritage and architectural marvel that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers thus bringing the participants face to face with the lesser known places, history, architecture, Culture and heritage waiting to be explored by the tourists.
Presented by Mr. Sanjeev Sardesai (Historian), Mr. Arminio Riberio (Architect) and Ms. Sawani Shetye(Archaeologist), the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound history and cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
webinar session allowed a peek into Goa’s history, from the times of the Kadamba kingdomto Vijayanagara Empire, BahmaniSultanate and Bijapur Sultanate during the medieval period and till the Portuguese invasion of Goa defeating the Bijapur Sultanate. The speakers spoke of how the Portuguese rule that lasted for about 450 years had heavily influenced Goan culture, cuisine, and architecture.
The presence of marine fossils, buried seashells and other features of topography in the Coastal belt indicate that Goa has been uplifted from the sea due to geological tectonic plate movement. The story trails of some of the heritage architecture like Safamasjid, Convent of St. Monica, Archbishops cathedral, Basilica of Goa, Deshprabhu palace, Soundekar Palace built by the Portuguese, DeaoPalace, TB Cunha Mansion, Solar Colacos house, Panjim Church are not only interesting but also an insight to Goan history.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 28th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ To register click https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश मालिकेंतर्गत ‘संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन-गोवन अर्थकारणाच्या दोन बाजू’ नामक पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा 24 वा वेबिनार संपन्न
27 MAY 2020 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2020
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिकेअंतर्गत ‘संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन-गोवन अर्थकारणाच्या दोन बाजू’ हा वेबिनार 26 मे 2020 ला आयोजित केला होता. यामध्ये भारतील सर्वात लोकप्रिय पर्यटनस्थळ असलेले गोवा या ठिकाणची संस्कृती, इतिहास, परंपरा आणि स्थापत्यकलेतील आश्चर्ये याचे प्रदर्शन करत पर्यटकांच्या स्वागतासाठी उत्सुक असलेल्या इतिहास, स्थापत्यकला, संस्कृती आणि परंपरा संबधीत अज्ञात स्थळांचे सहभागींना दर्शन घडवले. संजीव देसाई (इतिहासकार), अर्मेनियो रिबेरो (स्थापत्यविशारद), आणि सावनी शेट्ये (पुरातत्ववैज्ञानिक) यांनी सादर केलेल्या या वेबिनारने प्रसिद्ध सागरकिनारे आणि नाईटलाईफ यांच्या पलीकडला समृद्ध इतिहास आणि संस्कृतीसंगम लाभलेल्या सर्जनशील गोव्याची ओळख करून दिली.
वेबिनार सत्रात गोव्याच्या इतिहासातील कदंब साम्राज्य, विजयनगर, बहामनी सल्तनत, आणि विजापूर सल्तनत या मध्ययुगीन इतिहासापासून ते विजापूर सल्तनतीचा पाडाव करत पोर्तुगीजांचा गोवा प्रवेश या सगळ्याशी तोंडओळख झाली. साडेचारशे वर्ष टिकलेल्या पोर्तुगीज वर्चस्वाने गोव्याची संस्कृती, खाद्यपद्धती आणि स्थापत्य यावर केलेल्या अधिराज्याबद्दल यावेळी वक्त्यांनी विवेचन केले.
सागरी अवशेष, शंखशिंपले आणि सागरी पट्ट्यात आढळणाऱ्या इतर वैशिष्ट्यांनी युक्त गोवा हे भूगर्भीय टॅक्टोनिक प्लेट्सच्या हालचालीमुळे समुद्रातून वर आलेला भूप्रदेश आहे हे स्पष्टच आहे. साफामशीद, सेन्ट मोनिका कॉन्वेंट, आर्चबिशप कॅथेड्रल, बॅसिलिका ऑफ गोवा, देशप्रभू महाल, पोर्तुगीजांनी बांधलेला सौंदेकर महाल, दिओ महाल, टिबि कुन्हाह मॅन्शन, सोलार कोलाकोज हाउज, पंजिम चर्च ही फक्त नेत्रसुखद स्थळेच नाहीत तर गोव्याच्या इतिहासाचे शिलेदार आहेत.
देखो अपना देश ही वेबिनार मालिका पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सादर केली. यासाठी राष्ट्रीय इ-गवर्नन्स मिशनच्या (NeGD) तांत्रिक सहाय्याने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या आणि सर्व संबधितांशी संपर्कात राहणाऱ्या डिजिटल व्यासपीठाचा वापर झाला.
देखो अपना देश ही वेबिनार मालिका पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सादर केली. यासाठी राष्ट्रीय इ-गवर्नन्स मिशनच्या (NeGD) तांत्रिक सहाय्याने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या आणि सर्व संबधितांशी संपर्कात राहणाऱ्या डिजिटल व्यासपीठाचा वापर झाला.
या वेबिनारची सत्रे याठिकाणी तसेच भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या समाजमाध्यमांवर उपलब्ध होतील.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
‘इशान्य भारत -चोखंदळ पर्यटकांसाठी’ या विषयावर पुढील देखो अपना देश वेबिनार 28 मे 2020 ला संपन्न होईल. नोंदणीसाठी https://bit.ly/NorthEastDADवर क्लिक करा.