Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 24th webinar titled ‘Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Culture & Tourism- Two sides of Goan economy on 26th May 2020 presented the Culture, history , heritage and architectural marvel that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers thus bringing the participants face to face with the lesser known places, history, architecture, Culture and heritage waiting to be explored by the tourists.
Presented by Mr. Sanjeev Sardesai (Historian), Mr. Arminio Riberio (Architect) and Ms. Sawani Shetye(Archaeologist), the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound history and cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
webinar session allowed a peek into Goa’s history, from the times of the Kadamba kingdomto Vijayanagara Empire, BahmaniSultanate and Bijapur Sultanate during the medieval period and till the Portuguese invasion of Goa defeating the Bijapur Sultanate. The speakers spoke of how the Portuguese rule that lasted for about 450 years had heavily influenced Goan culture, cuisine, and architecture.
The presence of marine fossils, buried seashells and other features of topography in the Coastal belt indicate that Goa has been uplifted from the sea due to geological tectonic plate movement. The story trails of some of the heritage architecture like Safamasjid, Convent of St. Monica, Archbishops cathedral, Basilica of Goa, Deshprabhu palace, Soundekar Palace built by the Portuguese, DeaoPalace, TB Cunha Mansion, Solar Colacos house, Panjim Church are not only interesting but also an insight to Goan history.
The Deko Apna Desh Webinar series is presented by Ministry of Tourism with active technical support from National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) for effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 28th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ To register click https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत “संस्कृति और पर्यटन- गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था के दो पक्ष’ विषय पर 24वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
27 MAY 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत 26 मई, 2020 को “संस्कृति और पर्यटन- गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था के दो पक्ष’ विषय पर 24वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार में भारत के सबसे लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल 'गोवा" की संस्कृति, इतिहास, विरासत और वास्तुशिल्प पर चर्चा की गयी। प्रतिभागियों को इतिहास, वास्तुकला, संस्कृति, विरासत तथा स्थानों से सम्बंधित जानकारी मिली जिसके बारे में कम लोग ही जानते हैं।
श्री संजीव सरदेसाई (इतिहासकार), श्री अर्मिनियो रिबेरियो (वास्तुकार) और सुश्री सवानी शेटीये (पुरातत्वविद्) द्वारा प्रस्तुत वेबिनार में गोवा की समृद्धि के बारे में बताया गया जिसका सदियों के इतिहास, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से प्रसार हुआ है तथा जो प्रसिद्ध समुद्र तटों और नाइटलाइफ़ से अलग है।
वेबिनार सत्र में गोवा के इतिहास पर चर्चा की गयी। मध्ययुगीन काल के दौरान कदंबा साम्राज्य से लेकर विजयनगर साम्राज्य, बहमनी सल्तनत और बीजापुर सल्तनत तक और गोवा के पुर्तगाली आक्रमण द्वारा बीजापुर सल्तनत को पराजित करने के बारे में परिचर्चा हुई। वक्ताओं ने जानकारी दी कि लगभग 450 वर्षों तक चले पुर्तगाली शासन ने गोवा की संस्कृति, भोजन और वास्तुकला को कितना अधिक प्रभावित किया है।
तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्री जीवाश्मों, समुद्री सीप और स्थलाकृति की अन्य विशेषताओं से संकेत मिलता है कि गोवा भूगर्भीय टेक्टोनिक प्लेट के आगे बढ़ने के कारण समुद्र से बाहर आया है। सफा मस्जिद, कॉन्वेंट ऑफ सेंट मोनिका, आर्कबिशप्स कैथेड्रल, गोवा का बेसिलिका ऑफ़ गोवा, देशप्रभु महल, पुर्तगाल के लोगों द्वारा निर्मित साउंडेकर पैलेस, टीबी क्यूना मेंशन, सोलर कोलाकोस हाउस, पंजिम चर्च जैसे धरोहर व वास्तुकला की कहानियां केवल दिलचस्प ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये गोवा के इतिहास के लिए एक अंतर्दृष्टि भी प्रदान करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एन ई जी डी) की सक्रिय तकनीकी सहायता से पर्यटन मंत्रालय देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करता है। एनईजीडी को सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावी नागरिक जुड़ाव और संचार के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा बनाया गया है।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगला देखो अपना देश वेबिनार 28 मई 2020 को 1100-1200 बजे निर्धारित है। विषय है - ‘नार्थईस्ट इंडिया फॉर द इम्मरसिव ट्रैवलर” । रजिस्टर करने के लिए क्लिक करें https://bit.ly/NorthEastDAD