Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
Present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 24 hours days over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours
27 MAY 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ In view of the enhanced cloud cover and deepening of southwesterly winds upto mid tropospheric levels, Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, most parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands today. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.82°E, Lat.7°N/Long.86°E, Lat.10°N/Long.90°E, Port Blair, Lat.15°N/Long.97°E.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Arabian Sea now lies over westcentral and adjoining southwest Arabian Sea extending upto mid tropospheric levels. Under its influence, a low pressure area is very likely to form over the same region around 29th May. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during the subsequent 48 hours.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation over Afghanistan & neighbourhood now lies over northeast Afghanistan & neighbourhood at 5.8 km above mean sea level.
♦ The east­west trough at mean sea level from East Uttar Pradesh to Nagaland across Bihar, Sub­Himalayan West Bengal and Assam persists and now extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over Punjab & neighbourhood extending upto 2.1 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The trough from south Chhattisgarh to interior Tamilnadu now runs from Rayalaseema to interior Tamil Nadu and now extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood now lies over southwest Bay of Bengal off Sri Lanka coast between 2.1 and 4.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over Coastal Karnataka & neighbourhood at 2.1 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
♦ The northeast­southwest trough in westerlies roughly along Longitude 88°E to the north of Latitude 23°N between 1.5 & 2.1 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
HEAT WAVE
Meanwhile, due to prevailing dry northwesterly winds over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India, present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 24 hours.
Meteorological sub-division wise
• Heat wave conditions at many places with severe heat wave in isolated pockets very likely over Vidarbha;
• Heat wave conditions at a few places with severe heat wave in isolated pockets over West Rajasthan;
• Heat wave conditions in some pockets over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and East Rajasthan and in isolated pockets over Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Saurashtra & Kutch, Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Telangana and North Interior Karnataka during next 24 hours.
Heat Wave is considered if maximum temperature of a station reaches at least 40°C or more for Plains, 37°C or more for coastal stations and at least 30°C or more for Hilly regions. Following criteria are used to declare heat wave:
a) Based on Departure from Normal
• Heat Wave: Departure from normal is 4.5°C to 6.4°C
• Severe Heat Wave: Departure from normal is >6.4°C
b) Based on Actual Maximum Temperature (for plains only)
• Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature ≥ 45°C
• Severe Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature ≥47°C
To declare heat wave, the above criteria should be met at least in 2 stations in a Meteorological subdivision for at least two consecutive days and it will be declared on the second day.
HEAT WAVE WARNING (COLOUR CODES)
Green
(No action)
Normal Day
Maximum temperatures are near normal
Yellow Alert
(Be updated)
Heat Alert
Heat wave conditions at district level likely to persist for 2 days
Orange Alert
(Be prepared)
Severe Heat Alert for the day
(i) Severe heat wave conditions persist for 2 days.
(ii) With varied severity, heat wave is likely to persists for 4 days or more
Red Alert
(Take Action)
Extreme Heat Alert for the day
(i) Severe heat wave persists for more than 2 days.
(ii) Total MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES number of heat/severe heat wave days likely to exceeds 6 days.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय मौसम अनुमान (दोपहर)
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत, मध्य भारत के मैदानी इलाकों और पूर्वी भारत के आंतरिक भागों में वर्तमान प्रचंड गर्मी की स्थिति बनी रहने की सम्भावना
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान मालदीव-कोमोरिन और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के शेष हिस्सों और दक्षिण और मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के और आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हो रही हैं
27 MAY 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
बादलों से घिरे हुए क्षेत्र में विस्तार और मध्य क्षोभमण्डल के स्तर तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम की हवाओं के बढ़ने के मद्देनजर दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून आज दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के अधिकांश हिस्सों और अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में आगे बढ़ गया है। मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अक्षांश 5° उत्तर /देशांतर 82° पूर्व, अक्षांश 7° उत्तर/देशांतर 86° पूर्व, अक्षांश 10° उत्तर/देशांतर 90° पूर्व, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, अक्षांश 15° उत्तर/ देशांतर 97° पूर्व से होकर गुजरती है।
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान मालदीव-कोमोरिन और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों, अंडमान सागर के शेष हिस्सों और दक्षिण और मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के और आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियाँ अनुकूल हो रही हैं
दक्षिण-पश्चिम अरब सागर पर चक्रवाती परिसंचरण अब पश्चिम–उत्तर और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पश्चिम अरब सागर में स्थित है एवं इसका विस्तार मध्य क्षोभमण्डल के स्तर तक है। इसके प्रभाव से 29 मई के आसपास इस क्षेत्र पर एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है। इसके बाद के 48 घंटों के दौरान इसी क्षेत्र पर कम दबाव के क्षेत्र (डिप्रेशन) के केंद्रित होने की बहुत संभावना है।
अफगानिस्तान और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र पर एक चक्रवाती परिसंचरण के रूप में पश्चिमी विक्षोभ अब समुद्र के स्तर से 5.8 किमी ऊपर उत्तर-पूर्व अफगानिस्तान और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र के ऊपर स्थित है।
पूर्व–पश्चिम कम दवाब का क्षेत्र पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश से लेकर नगालैंड तक, पूरे बिहार, उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल और असम पर बना हुआ है और अब यह समुद्र तल से 1.5 किमी तक ऊपर स्थित है।
पंजाब और आस-पास के क्षेत्र में चक्रवाती परिसंचरण का विस्तार समुद्र तल से 2.1 किमी ऊपर तक बना हुआ है।
दक्षिण छत्तीसगढ़ से आंतरिक तमिलनाडु तक का कम दवाब का क्षेत्र अब रायलसीमा से आंतरिक तमिलनाडु तक है और समुद्र तल से 1.5 किमी ऊपर स्थित है।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और आस-पास के क्षेत्र पर चक्रवाती परिसंचरण अब श्रीलंका तट के दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी पर स्थित है तथा समुद्र के स्तर से 2.1 और 4.5 किमी ऊपर है।
समुद्र तल से 2.1 किमी ऊपर स्थित तटीय कर्नाटक और आस-पास के क्षेत्र पर चक्रवाती परिसंचरण कमजोर पड़ गया है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी कम दवाब का क्षेत्र जो लगभग 88° पूर्व अक्षांश व 23° उत्तर देशांतर पर समुद्र तल से 1.5 से 2.1 किमी ऊपर स्थित है, कमजोर पड़ गया है।
गर्मी (हीट वेव)
इस बीच, उत्तर पश्चिम भारत, मध्य भारत और इससे सटे पूर्वी भारत के आंतरिक भागों के मैदानी इलाकों में शुष्क उत्तर-पश्चिमी हवाएँ चलने के कारण अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान गर्मी रहने एवं गर्म हवाएं चलने की प्रबल संभावना है।
मौसम विज्ञानं आधारित उप-विभाग के अनुसार,
• विदर्भ में कई जगहों पर और अलग-अलग कुछ स्थानों पर प्रचंड गर्मी की स्थिति;
• पश्चिम राजस्थान में कई जगहों पर और अलग-अलग कुछ स्थानों पर प्रचंड गर्मी की स्थिति;
• अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और पूर्वी राजस्थान के कुछ स्थानों और पंजाब, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाड़ा, तेलंगाना और उत्तर कर्नाटक के आंतरिक भागों में अलग-अलग जगहों में प्रचंड गर्मी की स्थिति
यदि मैदानी क्षेत्रों के लिए किसी स्थान का अधिकतम तापमान कम से कम 40° सेल्सियस या उससे अधिक, तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए 37° सेल्सियस या अधिक और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए कम से कम 30° सेल्सियस या अधिक हैतो इसे प्रचंड गर्मी (हीट वेव) माना जाता है। हीट वेव घोषित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित मानदंडों का उपयोग किया जाता है:
) सामान्य से विचलन के आधार पर
हीट वेव: सामान्य से विचलन 4.5° सेल्सियस से 6.4° सेल्सियस होता है
प्रचंड गर्मी (हीट वेव): सामान्य से विचलन > 6.4 डिग्री सेल्सियस है
ख ) वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान (केवल मैदानों भागों के लिए) पर आधारित
प्रचंड गर्मी (हीट वेव): जब वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान 45° सेल्सियस
अत्यधिक प्रचंड गर्मी (सीवियर हीट वेव) : जब वास्तविक अधिकतम तापमान 47° सेल्सियस
हीट वेव घोषित करने के लिए, उपर्युक्त मानदंड को कम से कम लगातार दो दिनों के लिए मौसम विभाग के उप क्षेत्र के कम से कम 2 स्थानों में होना चाहिए और तब इसे दूसरे दिन घोषित किया जाएगा।
प्रचंड गर्मी की चेतावनी (कलर कोड )
ग्रीन
(कोई कारवाई नहीं )
सामान्य दिन
अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य के करीब
येलो अलर्ट
(जानकारी रखें)
गर्मी (हीट) अलर्ट
जिला स्तर पर गर्मी (हीट वेव ) की स्थिति 2 दिनों के लिए
ऑरेंज अलर्ट
(तैयार रहें )
दिन के लिए प्रचंड गर्मी का अलर्ट
(i) प्रचंड गर्मी लगातार 2 दिनों तक
(ii) गर्मी में उतार चढाव के साथ प्रचंड गर्मी लगातार 4 या अधिक दिनों तक
रेड अलर्ट
(कार्रवाई करें)
दिन के लिए अत्यधिक प्रचंड गर्मी का अलर्ट
(i) 2 दिन से अधिक के लिए प्रचंड गर्मी का अलर्ट
(ii) अधिकतम तापमान / प्रचंड गर्मी या अत्यधिक प्रचंड गर्मी के दिनों की संख्या 6 से अधिक
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए वेबसाइट देखें www.imd.gov.in