Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Inference (MID­DAY)
Present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 24 hours days over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours
27 MAY 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ In view of the enhanced cloud cover and deepening of southwesterly winds upto mid tropospheric levels, Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, most parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands today. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.82°E, Lat.7°N/Long.86°E, Lat.10°N/Long.90°E, Port Blair, Lat.15°N/Long.97°E.
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some parts of Maldives-Comorin area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and some more parts of south and central Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Arabian Sea now lies over westcentral and adjoining southwest Arabian Sea extending upto mid tropospheric levels. Under its influence, a low pressure area is very likely to form over the same region around 29th May. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during the subsequent 48 hours.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation over Afghanistan & neighbourhood now lies over northeast Afghanistan & neighbourhood at 5.8 km above mean sea level.
♦ The east­west trough at mean sea level from East Uttar Pradesh to Nagaland across Bihar, Sub­Himalayan West Bengal and Assam persists and now extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over Punjab & neighbourhood extending upto 2.1 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The trough from south Chhattisgarh to interior Tamilnadu now runs from Rayalaseema to interior Tamil Nadu and now extends upto 1.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood now lies over southwest Bay of Bengal off Sri Lanka coast between 2.1 and 4.5 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over Coastal Karnataka & neighbourhood at 2.1 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
♦ The northeast­southwest trough in westerlies roughly along Longitude 88°E to the north of Latitude 23°N between 1.5 & 2.1 km above mean sea level has become less marked.
HEAT WAVE
Meanwhile, due to prevailing dry northwesterly winds over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India, present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 24 hours.
Meteorological sub-division wise
• Heat wave conditions at many places with severe heat wave in isolated pockets very likely over Vidarbha;
• Heat wave conditions at a few places with severe heat wave in isolated pockets over West Rajasthan;
• Heat wave conditions in some pockets over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and East Rajasthan and in isolated pockets over Punjab, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Saurashtra & Kutch, Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Telangana and North Interior Karnataka during next 24 hours.
Heat Wave is considered if maximum temperature of a station reaches at least 40°C or more for Plains, 37°C or more for coastal stations and at least 30°C or more for Hilly regions. Following criteria are used to declare heat wave:
a) Based on Departure from Normal
• Heat Wave: Departure from normal is 4.5°C to 6.4°C
• Severe Heat Wave: Departure from normal is >6.4°C
b) Based on Actual Maximum Temperature (for plains only)
• Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature ≥ 45°C
• Severe Heat Wave: When actual maximum temperature ≥47°C
To declare heat wave, the above criteria should be met at least in 2 stations in a Meteorological subdivision for at least two consecutive days and it will be declared on the second day.
HEAT WAVE WARNING (COLOUR CODES)
Green
(No action)
Normal Day
Maximum temperatures are near normal
Yellow Alert
(Be updated)
Heat Alert
Heat wave conditions at district level likely to persist for 2 days
Orange Alert
(Be prepared)
Severe Heat Alert for the day
(i) Severe heat wave conditions persist for 2 days.
(ii) With varied severity, heat wave is likely to persists for 4 days or more
Red Alert
(Take Action)
Extreme Heat Alert for the day
(i) Severe heat wave persists for more than 2 days.
(ii) Total MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES number of heat/severe heat wave days likely to exceeds 6 days.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کل ہندموسمیاتی اقتباسات ( مڈڈے )
امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ موجودہ گرم لہر شمال مشرقی بھارت ، وسطی بھارت اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے قرب وجوار اور داخلی حصوں میں آئندہ 24گھنٹوںکے دوران جاری رہے گی
موسمی حالات مالدیپ ۔ کومورن کے کچھ حصوں میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی پیش رفت کے لئے ساز گارہیں ساتھ ہی ساتھ قرب وجوار میں واقع جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب ، انڈمان کے سمندرکے بقیہ حصوں اور خلیجی بنگال کے جنوب اور وسطی حصوں میں آئندہ 48گھنٹوں کے دوران ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے
27 MAY 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 27مئی :بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی مرکز کے مطابق افزوں بادل اور جنوب مغربی ہواوں کے وسط ٹروپواسفیرک سطحوں کی جانب بڑھنے سے جنوب مغربی مانسون خلیج بنگال کے کچھ مزید حصوں کی جانب سے ، انڈمان سمندراور انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر کے بیشترحصوں کی جانب بڑھا ہے ۔ مانسون کی شمالی حدود ارض البلد 5ڈگری شمال /طول البلد 82ڈگری مشرق ، ارض البلد 7ڈگری شمال /طول البلد 86ڈگری مشرق ، ارض لبلد 10ڈگری شمال طول البلد 90ڈگری مشرق ، پورٹ بلیر ، ارض البلد 15ڈگری شمال ، طول البلد 97ڈگری مشرق سے ہوکرگذرتی ہے ۔
اس بات کے لئے حالات سازگارہورہے ہیں کہ مالدیپ ۔ کومورن علاقے کے کچھ حصوں میں ، جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب کے قرب وجوار کے علاقوں میں اور انڈمان جزائر کے سمندراور خلیج بنگال کے جنوب اور وسطی حصے میں آئندہ 48گھنٹوں کے دوران جنوب مشرقی مانسون مزید پیش قدمی کرسکتاہے ۔
*جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب کے اوپر سمندری طوفان کا گرداب اب مغربی وسطی اور قرب وجوار میں واقع بحرعرب کے جنوب مغربی حصے کی جانب مائل ہے اور اس کا پھیلاو ٹروپواسفیرک سطحوں تک ہے ۔ اس کے اصل سے قومی امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ 29مئی کے آس پاس اسی خطے میں کم دباو بنے گا۔ اس بات کے بھی قوی امکانات ہیں کہ یہ اسی خطے میں بعدازاں 48گھنٹے دباو کی شکل لے لے گا ۔
*مغربی ڈسٹربنس افغانستان اور ہم سائیگی میں سمندری طوفان گرداب کی شکل میں موجود ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ شمال مشرقی افغانستان اور ہم سائیگی کی جانب رخ کررہاہے ۔ اس کی رفتار5.8کلومیٹرسطح سمندرپرہے ۔
*مشرقی اترپردیش سے ناگالینڈ تک بہار، ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اور آسام میں مشرقی اثرات کارفرماہیں اور یہ سطح سمندرسے 1.5کلومیٹر اوپرہے۔
*پنجاب اور ہم سائیگی میں سمندری طوفان گرداب کے اثرات ہیں اور سطح سمندرسے 2.1کلومیٹربڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
*چھتیس گڑھ سے لے کر تمل ناڈو کے داخلی حصوں تک رائل سیماسے لے کر داخلی تمل ناڈوتک صورتحال ایسی ہی ہے اور سطح سمندرسے 1.5 کلومیٹربلند ی پرواقع ہے ۔
*خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغربی حصے میں طوفانی گرداب ہمسائیگی کی جانب بڑھا ہے اور اب سری لنکاسے دور خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغربی حصے میں سطح سمندر4.5کلومیٹربلند سری لنکا کے ساحل کے درمیان 2.1پرواقع ہے ۔
*ساحلی کرناٹک اور ہم سائیگی میں طوفانی گرداب کے اثرات سطح سمندرسے 2.1کلومیٹراوپرواقع ہیں ۔
*شمال مشرقی ، شمال مغربی سمندری حالات 88ڈگری طول ا لبلد مشرق اور 23ڈگری شمال ارض البلد باترتیب 1.5اور2.1کلومیٹر سطح سمندرسے بلند نسبتاکم واضح ہیں ۔
گرمی کی لہر
درایں اثنا شمال مشرقی بھارت کے میدانوں ، وسطی بھارت اور مشرقی بھارت کے قرب وجوار کے داخلی حصوں میں خشک شمال مشرقی ہواوں کی وجہ سے گرمی کی لہرجاری ہے ۔ موجودہ گرمی کی لہر آئندہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران جاری رہے گی ۔
*گرمی کی یہ لہر متعدد مقامات پر جگہ جگہ پر شدید شکل اختیارکرسکتی ہے اور ودرب کے بعض حصوں میں شدت اختیارکرسکتی ہے ۔
*مغربی راجستھان کے چند مقامات اور چھٹ پٹ مقامات پرشدید گرمی کی لہر جاری رہے گی ۔
ہریانہ ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی ، مغربی اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش اور مشرقی راجستھان نیز پنجاب ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اڈیشہ ، سوراشٹراورکچھّ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مراٹھ واڑہ ، تلنگانہ اورشمالی داخلی کرناٹک میں آئندہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران گرمی کی لہرجاری رہے گی ۔
گرمی کی لہر اس صورت میں شدید خیال کی جاتی ہے جب درجہ حرارت میدانوں میں 40ڈگری سی سے یا اس سے زیادہ ہوتاہے ۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں 37ڈگری سی درجہ حرارت کو بھی شدید گرمی کی لہرمیں شمارکیاجاتاہے ۔ پہاڑی خطوں کے لئے 30ڈگری سی کو گرمی کی لہرکی بنیاد تسلیم کیاجاتاہے ۔