Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Bulletin
Present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 2 days over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of South Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea & adjoining Central Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours
26 MAY 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centreof the India Meteorological Department:
♦ Due to prevailing dry northwesterly winds over plains of northwest India, Central India & adjoining interior parts of eastern India, present heat wave conditions very likely to continue to prevail mainly during next 2 days.
♦ Meteorological sub-division wise, isolated severe heat wave conditions with heat wave at many places very likely over Vidarbha during 26th-27th and with heat wave over some parts over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and East Madhya Pradesh on 26th May. Heat wave conditions likely at a few places over Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh, East Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and at isolated places over Punjab and East Uttar Pradesh on 27th May. Isolated heat wave conditions also likely over Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Marathawada and Madhya Maharashtra during next 2-3 days.
♦ Under the influence of a Western Disturbance and formation of east-west trough in lower levels and likely occurrence of rain/thunderstorm from 28th-29th May, maximum temperatures over plains of north India likely to recede from 28th onwards with substantial reduction of Heat wave conditions from 29th May. Under favourable wind conditions over parts of central & adjoining eastern parts of India, heat wave conditions also likely to reduce from these areas from 29th May.
♦ Due to strong southerly wind from Bay of Bengal to northeast India at lower tropospheric levels; Heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls likely at isolated places over parts of Assam & Meghalaya during next 5 days and over Arunachal Pradesh on 26thMay. Heavy to very heavy rainfall likely at isolated places over Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram &Tripura during next 5 days and over adjoining parts of east India during next 48 hours. Heavy rainfall at isolated places over parts of south peninsular India during 26th-30th May, 2020.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat.5°N/Long.85°E, Lat.8°N/Long.90°E, Car Nicobar, Lat.11°N/Long.95°E. Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, Andaman
Sea & adjoining central Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானிலை அறிக்கை
26 MAY 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தின்படி:
• வடமேற்கு இந்தியா, மத்திய இந்தியா மற்றும் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் உள் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது நிலவும் வறண்ட வடமேற்கு காற்று காரணமாக, தற்போதைய வெப்ப அலை நிலைமைகள் அடுத்த 2 நாட்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து நிலவும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
• வானிலை ஆய்வு பிரிவு வாரியாக, 26 முதல் 27 ஆம் நாட்களில் விதர்பா மீது பல இடங்களில் கடுமையான வெப்ப அலை நிலைமையான அனல் காற்று வீசக்கூடும் மேலும் மே 26 அன்று ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், டெல்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் கிழக்கு மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் சில பகுதிகளில் வெப்ப அலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், டெல்லி, மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், கிழக்கு ராஜஸ்தான், மத்திய பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் கிழக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் மே 27 அன்று வெப்ப அலை நிலைகள் ஏற்படக்கூடும். அடுத்த 2-3 நாட்களில் பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, மராத்தாவாடா மற்றும் மத்திய மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்ளின் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் வெப்ப அலை நிலைகள் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
• மேற்கத்திய காற்று மாறுதல் மற்றும் கிழக்கு-மேற்கு காற்று இடைநிறுத்தம் குறைந்த மட்டத்தில் உருவாகி, மே 28 முதல் 29 வரை மழை / இடியுடன் கூடிய மழை பெய்யக்கூடும், வட இந்தியாவின் சமவெளிகளில் அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை 28 ஆம் தேதி முதல் அனல் காற்று கணிசமாகக் குறைய தொடங்கி மே 29 முதல் வெப்ப நிலையும் படிப்படியாக குறைய தொடங்கும். இந்தியாவின் மத்திய பகுதி மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் சாதகமான காற்று நிலைமைகளின் காரணமாக, வெப்ப அலை நிலைகளும், அனல் காற்றும் மே 29 முதல் இந்த பகுதிகளில் குறைய வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
• வங்காள விரிகுடாவிலிருந்து வடகிழக்கு இந்தியா வரை குறைந்த வெப்பமண்டல மட்டத்தில் உருவாகும் வலுவான தென்கிழக்கு காற்று காரணமாக; அடுத்த 5 நாட்களில் அசாம் மற்றும் மேகாலயாவின் சில பகுதிகளிலும், 26 ஆம் தேதி அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் மிக அதிக மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். அடுத்த 5 நாட்களில் நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய இடங்களின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளிலும், அடுத்த 48 மணி நேரத்தில் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் அதிக மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். மே 26, 2020 முதல் 30 வரை தெற்கு தீபகற்ப இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கன மழை பெய்யும்.
• மழைக்காலத்தின் வடக்கு வரம்பு (NLM) தொடர்ந்து Lat.5 ° N / Long.85 ° E, Lat.8 ° N / Long.90 ° E, கார் நிக்கோபார், Lat.11 ° N / Long.95 ° E . தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை தெற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா, அந்தமானின் இன்னும் சில பகுதிகளுக்கு முன்னேற சாதகமான வானிலை நிலவுவதால் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கடல் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள மத்திய வங்காள விரிகுடா பகுதிகளில் பெய்ய வாய்ப்புள்ளது.