Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIIM & Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to develop RT-LAMP based test for Coronavirus
RT-LAMP a rapid, accurate and cost-effective test can be done with indigenous components and set up with minimal expertise and instrumentation
26 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of COVID-19 mitigation mission of Country, CSIR has strategized its R&D to develop, integrate, scale-up, and deploy necessary technological interventions for combating Coronavirus pandemic in the country. Considering the multifarious problems created by coronavirus, which require interventions, the CSIR under the guidance of its Director General, Dr. Shekhar Mande has formed five verticals to coordinate various research activities into Digital and Molecular Surveillance, Drugs & Vaccines, Rapid and Economical Diagnostics, Hospital Assistive Devices & PPEs, and Supply Chain and Logistics.
Since testing is vital component in COIVD-19 mitigation, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu a constituent laboratory of CSIR has partnered with Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to develop and scale-up a new Reverse Transcriptase-Loop Mediated Isothermal Amplification (RT-LAMP) based COVID-19 diagnostic kit for which a formal MOU has also been signed between CSIR-IIIM, Jammu and RIL.
COVID-19 RT-LAMP test is a nucleic acid based test carried out from nasal/throat swab sample from patients. The test recipe has been developed and successfully demonstrated using synthetic templates. It is rapid (45-60 min), cost effective and accurate test. It has been tested with a small number of patients samples and validating the kit on more number of patient samples is planned and will be done together with RIL.
The advantage of this test is that the RT-LAMP based COVID-19 kit components are easily available and these can be completely manufactured in India. While the, the current COVID-19 testing is done by real-time PCR their components are mostly imported. Further these tests are expensive; require highly trained manpower, costly instruments and a relatively high-end lab and cannot be deployed at remote locations in quarantine centers, airports and railway stations, etc.
On the other hand, the RT-LAMP test can be done in a single tube with minimal expertise in a very basic lab setup like mobile units / kiosks for testing at Airports, Railway Stations, Bus Stands and other public places. The end detection of the test is a simple colored reaction, which is easily visible in UV light, and now is being modified such that it can be detected in regular light.
After testing the accuracy of the kit, on a much larger number of patients, CSIR-IIIM and RIL will jointly approach ICMR for approval. RIL plans to rapidly scale up the tests for the larger population and use it for easy, rapid and widespread diagnosis for COVID-19 detection for the larger interest of society.
With the formal launch of the RT-LAMP based diagnostic test, the COVID-19 testing will not only be more rapid, cheap, easy and accessible but also would go a long way quickly isolating the infected individuals and mitigating the spread of virus.
Dr. Ram Vishwakarma, Director and Dr. Sumit Gandhi, Principal Scientist from CSIR-IIIM and Dr. Santanu Dasgupta, Senior Vice President, R&D and Dr. Manish Shukla, General Manager R&D from RIL side are monitoring this project.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా వైరస్ కు సరికొత్త పరీక్ష నిర్వహణ దిశగా
సి ఎస్ ఐఆర్ -ఐఐఐఎమ్, రిలయెన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్
స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో వేగంగా, కచ్చితత్వంతో చౌకగా కరోనా పరీక్ష నిర్వహించే ప్రయత్నం
26 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 నివారణ, నియంత్రణ దిశగా దేశం చేస్తున్న కృషిలో భాగంగా సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ సంస్థ తన రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ విభాగాన్ని కరోనా వైరస్ నివారణ చర్యల మీద దృష్టి సారించాల్సిందిగా ఆదేశించింది. కరోనావైరస్ కారణంగా ఎదురవుతున్న అనేక సమస్యలను లెక్కలోకి తీసుకుంటూ సంస్థ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ మండే నేతృత్వంలో ఐదు విభాగాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసి పరిశోధనలకు చొరవ చూపుతోంది. డిజిటల్ పరిమాణు నిఘా, ఔషధాలు, వాక్సిన్, చౌకగా నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, ఆస్పత్రులలో వాడే పరికరాలు, రక్షణ కిట్స్, ఇతర నిర్వహణ సంబంధ అంశాలమీద ఈ విభాగాలు విడివిడిగా పనిచేస్తాయి.
వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు చాలా కీలకం కాబట్టి సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ లాబ్ భాగస్వామి అయిన జమ్మూ లోని సిఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ - ఐఐఐఎం సంస్థ రిలయెన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ తో కలిసి ఆర్ టి - ఎల్ ఎ ఎం పి ఆధారిత కిట్ తయారు చేసింది. ఈ విషయమై ఈ రెండు సంస్థల మధ్య లాంఛనంగా ఒక ఒప్పందం కూడా కుదిరింది.
న్యూక్లిక్ యాసిడ్ ఆధారంగా జరిగే ఈ పరీక్షకోసం రోగు ముక్కు, గొంతు నుంచి శాంపిల్స్ సేకరిస్తారు. సింథటిక్ టెంప్లెట్స్ సాయంతో ఇప్పటికే విజయవంతంగా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు. కేవలం 45-60 నిమిషాల్లో వేగంగా చేయగలగటమే కాకుండా చాలా చౌకగా కచ్చితమైన ఫలితాలు రాబట్టే అవకాశముంది. ముందుగా కొద్ది మంది రోగుల మీద పరీక్షించిన తరువాత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పరీక్షలు చేసి ఫలితాలు రాబట్టటం ద్వారా దీని కచ్చితత్వాన్ని నిర్థారించుకున్నారు.
దీనిలో వాడే పరికరాలు సులభంగా దొరికేవి కావటం, అన్నీ భారతదేశంలోనే తయారు చేయగలగటం దీని ప్రత్యేకత. ప్రస్తుతం జరుపుతున్న పరీక్షలకు ఎక్కువగా విదేశీ పరికరాలమీద ఆధారపడాల్సి వస్తున్నది. పైగా అవి చాలా ఖరీదైన పరీక్షలు కావటం, నిపుణుల కొరత ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం లాంటి సమస్యలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. దీనివలన మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో పరీక్షలు జరపటం ఇబ్బందికరంగా తయారైంది. క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాల్లోను,. విమానాశ్రయాలలాంటి చోట్ల తక్కువ సమయంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పరీక్షలు జరపటం ఇప్పుడు చాలా సులభమవుతుంది.
పైగా ఈ కొత్త పరీక్షలు మామూలు ఏర్పాట్లున్న లాబ్ లలో సైతం చేపట్టగలిగే అవకాశముంది. అందువల్ల రైలే స్టేషన్లు, బస్టాండ్లలో కూడా వాడే వీలున్నది. కేవలం అతినీలలోహిత కాంతి లోనే కనిపించే ఫలితం ఇకమీదట సాధారణ కాంతిలోనూ కనబడేలా మార్పు చేయబోతున్నారు. మరిన్ని పరీక్షల తరువాత ఐసిఎమ్ ఆర్ ఆమోదం తీసుకోవటానికి ఈ సంస్థలు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయి.
సమాజ శ్రేయస్సును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ఎక్కువమంది జనాభాకు చౌకగా పరీక్షలు జరపటమే లక్ష్యంగా రిలయెన్స్ సంస్థ వీటిని పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలని భావిస్తోంది. వైరస్ సోకినవారిని ఈ పరీక్షల ద్వారా వేగంగా గుర్తించటంతోబాటు త్వరగా వేరుచేసి వ్యాధి వ్యాపించకుండా నివారించే వీలు కలుగుతుంది.
డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ రామ్ విశ్వ కర్మ, ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిస్ట్ డాక్టర్ సుమిత్ గాంధి, ఆర్ అండ్ డి విభాగం సీనియర్ వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ డాక్టర్ సంతాను దాస్ గుప్తా, జనరల్ మేనేజర్ డాక్టర్ మనీష్ శుక్లా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.