Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana
Project to be completed by October 2020, three months ahead of the schedule
26 MAY 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) achieved this major milestone by digging up a 440 m long Tunnel below the busy Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road Highway (NH 94). The breakthrough was completed amidst threat of COVID-19 and nationwide lockdown. The construction of tunnel was a challenging task in terms of weak soil strata, continuous water seepage, heavy built up area on top thereby chances of sinking of houses, land acquisition issues, restrictions during COVID lockdown etc.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, this Rishikesh-Dharasu-Gangotri road in Uttarakhand has a very significant role from socio economic and religious point of view. He said, opening of this tunnel will ease out congestion though the Chamba town and reduce the distance by one kilometer and journey through the town will take only ten minutes as compared to thirty minutes earlier. Shri Gadkari lauded BRO for working in some of the very difficult terrain and ensuring implementation of critical projects. He said that he has been informed about completion of the project by October 2020, ie, three months ahead of the schedule.
Director General of Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh said, BRO started the work on North Portal of this tunnel in Jan 2019 but work on South Portal could be started only after Oct 2019 due to stiff resistance from locals on account of safety concerns and compensation issues. To compensate for the loss in time, day and night working shifts along with use of modern technology facilitated the breakthrough. BRO is a key stake holder in prestigious Chardham project and breakthrough of this tunnel has been achieved by Team Shivalik. Latest Austrian technology has been used in its construction. The tunnel will be through for traffic by October this year, almost three months before its scheduled date of completion.
Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM flagging off the first lot of vehicles through the tunnel. Shri Gadkari is seen in the inset.
Under prestigious Chardham Project costing around Rs 12,000 Crore with approximate length of 889 Km, BRO is constructing 250 Km of National Highways leading to holy shrine Gangotri and Badrinath. Majority of the works are progressing ahead of schedule and BRO is slated to complete four projects by October this year.
BRO has been entrusted 251 Km of stretches costing Rs 3000 Cr approx consisting of 17 Projects on road Rishikesh – Dharasu (NH-94) from Km 28 onwards of 99 Km length, Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) of 110 Km length and Joshimath to Mana ( NH-58) of 42 Km length. Out of these, 10 Projects consisting of 151 Km road length have been sanctioned which are worth Rs 1702 Cr and works are under progress as under:-
(i) Rishikesh – Dharasu( NH-94) , 99 Km length (Five projects).
(ii) Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108), 22 Km length (Two projects). Five projects of BESZ are yet to be sanctioned.
(iii) Joshimath to Mana (NH-58) 32 Km (Three Projects). Two projects are yet to be sanctioned
BRO is slated to complete four Projects aggregating a length of 53 Km out of 10 ongoing projects ahead of their scheduled, date of completion as under:-
1. Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) KM 110-123 by June 2020.
2. Rishikesh- DharasuHighway (NH-94) Km28-59 by July 2020.
3. Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) Km 59-65 including Chamba Tunnel by October 2020.
4. Chinialisaur bye pass on Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) by October 2020.
A Tunnel of 440 mtr length to decongest busy Chamba town is being constructed out of these 10 projects. This is a Horse shoe type tunnel with 10 mtr carriage way width and 5.5 mtr vertical clearance. The sanctioned cost of this tunnel is 107.07 Crore. The awarded cost is Rs 86 Crore, including 43 Crore for Tunnel and 43 Crore for 4.2 Km approach roads to tunnel.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చార్ ధామ్ పరియోజన కింద చంబా టన్నెల్ అద్భుత కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన గడ్కరీ
షెడ్యూల్ కన్నా మూడు నెలల ముందే 2020 అక్టోబర్ లో పూర్తి కానున్న ప్రాజెక్ట్
26 MAY 2020 12:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, హై వే, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా చార్ ధామ్ పరియోజన కింద చంబా టన్నెల్ కి సంబంధించిన అద్భుత కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. బోర్డర్ రోడ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (BRO) రిషికేశ్-ధరాసు రోడ్ హైవే (ఎన్హెచ్-94)లో బిజీగా ఉన్న చంబా పట్టణానికి దిగువన 440 మీటర్ల పొడవైన సొరంగం తవ్వడం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రధాన మైలురాయిని సాధించింది. కోవిడ్-19, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో గొప్ప పురోగతి సాధించారు. బలహీనమైన నేల శ్రేణి, నిరంతర నీటి ప్రవాహం, పైభాగాన భారీగా నిర్మించిన ప్రాంతం, తద్వారా ఇళ్ళు మునిగిపోయే అవకాశాలు, భూసేకరణ సమస్యలు, కోవిడ్ లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో పరిమితులు మొదలైనవి సొరంగం నిర్మాణానికి సవాళ్లుగా నిలిచాయి.
.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, 'ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని ఈ రిషికేశ్-ధరసు-గంగోత్రి రహదారికి సామాజిక ఆర్థిక, ధార్మికమైన కోణం నుండి చాలా ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర ఉంది. ఈ సొరంగం తెరవడం వల్ల చంబా పట్టణం రద్దీని తగ్గిస్తుంది, దూరాన్ని ఒక కిలోమీటర్ తగ్గిస్తుంది, పట్టణం గుండా ప్రయాణం ముప్పై నిమిషాలతో పోలిస్తే ఈ మార్గంలో పది నిమిషాలు మాత్రమే పడుతుంది.' అన్నారు. చాలా కష్టతరమైన భూభాగాల్లో పనిచేసి, క్లిష్టమైన ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలుకు భరోసా ఇచ్చినందుకు శ్రీ గడ్కరీ బిఆర్ఓ ని ప్రశంసించారు. 2020 అక్టోబర్‌ నాటికి ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తి కావడం గురించి, అంటే షెడ్యూల్‌కు మూడు నెలల ముందే అని తనకు తెలియజేసారని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు.
బోర్డర్ రోడ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ హర్పాల్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ సొరంగం నార్త్ పోర్టల్ పై 2019 జనవరిలో బిఆర్ఓ పనులు ప్రారంభించింది అని చెప్పారు. అయితే భద్రతా సమస్యలు, నష్టపరిహారం, స్థానికుల నుండి గట్టి ప్రతిఘటన కారణంగా సౌత్ పోర్టల్ పై పనులు 2019 అక్టోబర్ తరువాత మాత్రమే ప్రారంభించవచ్చు అన్నారు. సమయం లో నష్టాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి, ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడంతో పాటు పగలు, రాత్రి పని షిఫ్టులు పురోగతిని సాధించాయి. ప్రతిష్టాత్మక చార్ ధామ్ ప్రాజెక్టులో బిఆర్ఓ కీలకమైన వాటాదారు, ఈ సొరంగం పురోగతిని టీం శివాలిక్ సాధించారు. నిర్మాణంలో తాజా ఆస్ట్రియన్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఉపయోగించబడింది. ఈ సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ నాటికి సొరంగం ట్రాఫిక్ కోసం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM flagging off the first lot of vehicles through the tunnel. Shri Gadkari is seen in the inset.
889 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవుతో సుమారు 12,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో ప్రతిష్టాత్మక చార్ ధామ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింద, బిఆర్ఓ 250 కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారులను నిర్మిస్తోంది, ఇది పవిత్ర గంగోత్రి-బద్రీనాథ్ దిశగా వెళ్తాయి. మెజారిటీ పనులు షెడ్యూల్ కంటే ముందే పురోగమిస్తున్నాయి, బిఆర్ఓ ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబర్ నాటికి నాలుగు ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేయనుంది. 251 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర రూ.3000 కోట్ల 17 ప్రాజెక్టులను బిఆర్ఓ చేపట్టింది.
(i) రిషికేశ్ - ధరాసు (ఎన్‌హెచ్ -94), 99 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవు (ఐదు ప్రాజెక్టులు).
(ii) ధరసు- గంగోత్రి హైవే (ఎన్‌హెచ్ -108), 22 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవు (రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు).
(Iii) జోషిమత్ నుండి మన ( ఎన్‌హెచ్ -58) 32 కి.మీ (మూడు ప్రాజెక్టులు). రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు ఇంకా మంజూరు చేయబడలేదు
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో, బిజీగా ఉన్న చంబా పట్టణానికి 440 మీటర్ల పొడవున్న సొరంగం కూడా నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. ఇది 10 మీటర్ల క్యారేజ్ వే వెడల్పు మరియు 5.5 మీటర్ల నిలువు క్లియరెన్స్‌తో కూడిన హార్స్ షూ రకం సొరంగం ఇది. ఈ సొరంగం కోసం రూ. 107.07 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేశారు.