Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana
Project to be completed by October 2020, three months ahead of the schedule
26 MAY 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) achieved this major milestone by digging up a 440 m long Tunnel below the busy Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road Highway (NH 94). The breakthrough was completed amidst threat of COVID-19 and nationwide lockdown. The construction of tunnel was a challenging task in terms of weak soil strata, continuous water seepage, heavy built up area on top thereby chances of sinking of houses, land acquisition issues, restrictions during COVID lockdown etc.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, this Rishikesh-Dharasu-Gangotri road in Uttarakhand has a very significant role from socio economic and religious point of view. He said, opening of this tunnel will ease out congestion though the Chamba town and reduce the distance by one kilometer and journey through the town will take only ten minutes as compared to thirty minutes earlier. Shri Gadkari lauded BRO for working in some of the very difficult terrain and ensuring implementation of critical projects. He said that he has been informed about completion of the project by October 2020, ie, three months ahead of the schedule.
Director General of Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh said, BRO started the work on North Portal of this tunnel in Jan 2019 but work on South Portal could be started only after Oct 2019 due to stiff resistance from locals on account of safety concerns and compensation issues. To compensate for the loss in time, day and night working shifts along with use of modern technology facilitated the breakthrough. BRO is a key stake holder in prestigious Chardham project and breakthrough of this tunnel has been achieved by Team Shivalik. Latest Austrian technology has been used in its construction. The tunnel will be through for traffic by October this year, almost three months before its scheduled date of completion.
Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM flagging off the first lot of vehicles through the tunnel. Shri Gadkari is seen in the inset.
Under prestigious Chardham Project costing around Rs 12,000 Crore with approximate length of 889 Km, BRO is constructing 250 Km of National Highways leading to holy shrine Gangotri and Badrinath. Majority of the works are progressing ahead of schedule and BRO is slated to complete four projects by October this year.
BRO has been entrusted 251 Km of stretches costing Rs 3000 Cr approx consisting of 17 Projects on road Rishikesh – Dharasu (NH-94) from Km 28 onwards of 99 Km length, Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) of 110 Km length and Joshimath to Mana ( NH-58) of 42 Km length. Out of these, 10 Projects consisting of 151 Km road length have been sanctioned which are worth Rs 1702 Cr and works are under progress as under:-
(i) Rishikesh – Dharasu( NH-94) , 99 Km length (Five projects).
(ii) Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108), 22 Km length (Two projects). Five projects of BESZ are yet to be sanctioned.
(iii) Joshimath to Mana (NH-58) 32 Km (Three Projects). Two projects are yet to be sanctioned
BRO is slated to complete four Projects aggregating a length of 53 Km out of 10 ongoing projects ahead of their scheduled, date of completion as under:-
1. Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) KM 110-123 by June 2020.
2. Rishikesh- DharasuHighway (NH-94) Km28-59 by July 2020.
3. Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) Km 59-65 including Chamba Tunnel by October 2020.
4. Chinialisaur bye pass on Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) by October 2020.
A Tunnel of 440 mtr length to decongest busy Chamba town is being constructed out of these 10 projects. This is a Horse shoe type tunnel with 10 mtr carriage way width and 5.5 mtr vertical clearance. The sanctioned cost of this tunnel is 107.07 Crore. The awarded cost is Rs 86 Crore, including 43 Crore for Tunnel and 43 Crore for 4.2 Km approach roads to tunnel.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری نے چار دھام پری یوجنا کے تحت چمبا سرنگ کی پیش رفت تقریبا کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پروجیکٹ اپنی معینہ مدت سے تین ماہ قبل اکتوبر 2020 تک مکمل ہوگا
26 MAY 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مئی 2020، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ چار دھام پری یوجنا کے تحت چمبا سرنگ کی پیش رفت تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے یہ بڑی کامیابی رشی کیش ۔ دھاراسو روڈ شاہراہ (این ایچ۔ 94) پر مصروف چمبا قصبے کے نیچے 440 میٹر لمبی سرنگ کی کھودائی کرکے حاصل کی۔ یہ پیش رفت کووڈ۔ 19 کے خطرے اور ملک بھر میں نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کے درمیان کی گئی ۔ کمزور مٹی کی سطح، مسلسل پانی کے رساؤ ، اوپر بھاری بلٹ اپ ایریا کی وجہ سے مکانوں کے دھنس جانے کے خطرے ، زمین کی حصولیابی کے مسائل، کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لگی ہوئی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے سرنگ کی تعمیر ایک چیلنج والا کام تھا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ چار دھام پری یوجنا کے تحت چمبا سرنگ کی پیش رفت تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
اس موقع پت خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں رشی کیش۔ دھاراسو۔ گنگوتری روڈ سماجی، اقتصادی اور مذہبی نکتہ نظر سے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرنگ کے کھولے جانے سے چمبا قصبے میں ہونے والی بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی، سفر کی دوری میں ایک کلومیٹر کی کمی آئے گی اور پہلے جہاں اس قصبے سے گزرنے میں 30 منٹ لگتے تھے، وہاں اب محض 10 منٹ لگیں گے۔ جناب گڈکری نے بہت دشوار گزار خطوں میں کام کرنے اور اہم پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں بی آر او کے کام کاج کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ اپنی معینہ مدت سے تین ماہ قبل یعنی اکتوبر 2020 تک مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی آر او نے اس سرنگ کے شمالی حصے میں جنوری 2019 میں کام شروع کیا تھا لیکن جنوبی حصے کا کام حفاظتی تشویشات اور معاوضے کے معاملات کی وجہ سے مقامی لوگوں کے سخت احتجاج کے باعث اکتوبر 2019 کے بعد ہی شروع کیا جاسکا تھا۔ ضائع ہونے والے وقت کی بھرپائی کے لئے دن رات شفٹوں میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ کام کیا گیا، جس سے اس پیش رفت کو آسان بنایا جاسکا۔بی آر او باوقار چار دھام پروجیکٹ میں ایک کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈر ہے اور اس سرنگ کی پیش رفت کی کامیابی ٹیم شوالک کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی۔اس کی تعمیر میں جدید ترین آسٹرین ٹکنالوجی استعمال کی گئی۔ یہ سرنگ ٹریفک کے لئے اس سال اکتوبر میں مکمل ہونے کی معینہ تاریخ سے تقریباً تین ماہ قبل کھولی جائے گی۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم سرنگ سے گزرنے والی گاڑیوں کے پہلے لاٹ کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرتے ہوئے۔ جناب گڈکری کو انسیٹ میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وقار چار دھام پروجیکٹ جس کی مالیت تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور لمبائی تقریباً 889 کلومیٹر ہے، کے تحت بی آر او مقدس مقامات گنگوتری اور بدری ناتھ کو جانے والی قومی شاہراہ کے 250 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر کررہا ہے۔ زیادہ تر کام معینہ مدت سے پہلے مکمل ہورہے ہیں اور بی آر او اس سال اکتوبر تک چار پروجیکٹ مکمل کرلے گا۔
بی آر او کو رشی کیش۔ دھارا سو روڈ ( این ایچ ۔ 94) کلو میٹر س 28 سے 99 کلو میٹر لمبائی ، 110 کلو میٹر کی دھارا سو ۔ گنگوتری شاہراہ (این ایچ۔ 108) اور جوشی مٹھ سے مانا (این ایچ ۔ 58) کی 42 کلومیٹر لمبائی پر 17 پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل لگ بھگ تین ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 251 کلومیٹر کا پروجیکٹ سونپا گیا ہے۔ ان میں 151 کلو میٹر لمبی سڑک پر مشتمل 10 پروجیکٹوں ، جن کی مالیت 1702 کروڑ روپے ہے، کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور درج ذیل تفصیل کے مطابق ان پر کام چل رہا ہے:
1. رشی کیش۔ دھارا سو روڈ ( این ایچ ۔ 94) 99 کلو میٹر لمبائی (پا نچ پروجیکٹس)
2. دھارا سو ۔ گنگوتری شاہراہ (این ایچ۔ 108) ، 22 کلومیٹر لمبائی ( دو پرجیکٹس)۔ بی ای ایس زیڈ کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو ابھی منظوری دی جانی ہے۔
3. جوشی مٹھ سے مانا (این ایچ ۔ 58) 22 کلو میٹر (تین پروجیکٹ)۔ دو پروجیکٹوں کو ابھی منظوری دی جانی ہے۔
بی آر او 10 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 53 کلومیٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی والے چار پروجیکٹوں کو اپنی معینہ مدت سے پہلے مکمل کرلے گا۔ مکمل کئے جانے کی تاریخ درج ذیل ہے:
دھارا سو ۔ گنگوتری شاہراہ (این ایچ۔ 108)، کلومیٹر 123۔110 جون 2020 تک۔
رشی کیش۔ دھارا سو روڈ شاہراہ ( این ایچ ۔ 94) کلو میٹر 59۔28 جولائی 2020 تک ۔
رشی کیش۔ دھارا سو روڈ شاہراہ ( این ایچ ۔ 94) کلو میٹر 65۔59 ، چمبا سرنگ سمیت اکتوبر 2020 تک ۔
رشی کیش۔ دھارا سو روڈ شاہراہ ( این ایچ ۔ 94) پر چنیالی سور بائی پاس اکتوبر 2020 تک ۔
ان 10 پروجیکٹوں میں سے مصروف چمبا قصبہ میں ہونے والی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایک 440 میٹر لمبی سرنگ تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ہارش شو ٹائپ کی سرنگ ہے جس میں راستے کی چوڑائی 10 میٹر اور 5.5 میٹر عمودی کلیئرنس ہے۔ اس سرنگ کی منظور کی گئی لاگت 107.07 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ادا کی گئی لاگت 86 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سرنگ کے لئے 43 کروڑ اور سرنگ کے لئے 4.2 کلو میٹر لمبی اپروچ روڈ کے لئے 43 کروڑ روپے ہے۔