Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana
Project to be completed by October 2020, three months ahead of the schedule
26 MAY 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode. Border Roads Organisation (BRO) achieved this major milestone by digging up a 440 m long Tunnel below the busy Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road Highway (NH 94). The breakthrough was completed amidst threat of COVID-19 and nationwide lockdown. The construction of tunnel was a challenging task in terms of weak soil strata, continuous water seepage, heavy built up area on top thereby chances of sinking of houses, land acquisition issues, restrictions during COVID lockdown etc.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, this Rishikesh-Dharasu-Gangotri road in Uttarakhand has a very significant role from socio economic and religious point of view. He said, opening of this tunnel will ease out congestion though the Chamba town and reduce the distance by one kilometer and journey through the town will take only ten minutes as compared to thirty minutes earlier. Shri Gadkari lauded BRO for working in some of the very difficult terrain and ensuring implementation of critical projects. He said that he has been informed about completion of the project by October 2020, ie, three months ahead of the schedule.
Director General of Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh said, BRO started the work on North Portal of this tunnel in Jan 2019 but work on South Portal could be started only after Oct 2019 due to stiff resistance from locals on account of safety concerns and compensation issues. To compensate for the loss in time, day and night working shifts along with use of modern technology facilitated the breakthrough. BRO is a key stake holder in prestigious Chardham project and breakthrough of this tunnel has been achieved by Team Shivalik. Latest Austrian technology has been used in its construction. The tunnel will be through for traffic by October this year, almost three months before its scheduled date of completion.
Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM flagging off the first lot of vehicles through the tunnel. Shri Gadkari is seen in the inset.
Under prestigious Chardham Project costing around Rs 12,000 Crore with approximate length of 889 Km, BRO is constructing 250 Km of National Highways leading to holy shrine Gangotri and Badrinath. Majority of the works are progressing ahead of schedule and BRO is slated to complete four projects by October this year.
BRO has been entrusted 251 Km of stretches costing Rs 3000 Cr approx consisting of 17 Projects on road Rishikesh – Dharasu (NH-94) from Km 28 onwards of 99 Km length, Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) of 110 Km length and Joshimath to Mana ( NH-58) of 42 Km length. Out of these, 10 Projects consisting of 151 Km road length have been sanctioned which are worth Rs 1702 Cr and works are under progress as under:-
(i) Rishikesh – Dharasu( NH-94) , 99 Km length (Five projects).
(ii) Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108), 22 Km length (Two projects). Five projects of BESZ are yet to be sanctioned.
(iii) Joshimath to Mana (NH-58) 32 Km (Three Projects). Two projects are yet to be sanctioned
BRO is slated to complete four Projects aggregating a length of 53 Km out of 10 ongoing projects ahead of their scheduled, date of completion as under:-
1. Dharasu- Gangotri Highway (NH-108) KM 110-123 by June 2020.
2. Rishikesh- DharasuHighway (NH-94) Km28-59 by July 2020.
3. Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) Km 59-65 including Chamba Tunnel by October 2020.
4. Chinialisaur bye pass on Rishikesh- Dharasu Highway (NH-94) by October 2020.
A Tunnel of 440 mtr length to decongest busy Chamba town is being constructed out of these 10 projects. This is a Horse shoe type tunnel with 10 mtr carriage way width and 5.5 mtr vertical clearance. The sanctioned cost of this tunnel is 107.07 Crore. The awarded cost is Rs 86 Crore, including 43 Crore for Tunnel and 43 Crore for 4.2 Km approach roads to tunnel.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला जाणार, निर्धारित वेळेच्या तीन महिने आधीच
26 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
चारधाम परियोजनेअंतर्गत चंबा बोगद्याच्या यशस्वी कार्यक्रमाचे गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज चारधाम परियोजनेअंतर्गत चंबा बोगद्याच्या यशस्वी कार्यक्रमाचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स मोडच्या माध्यमातून उदघाटन केले. सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (बीआरओ) ऋषिकेश -धारासू रस्ते महामार्गावरील (एनएच94 ) वरील व्यस्त चंबा शहराच्या खाली 440 मीटर लांबीचा बोगदा खणून हा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार केला. कोविड -19 आणि देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊनच्या धोक्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा पहिलाच प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाला. भुसभुशीत मातीचा थर, सतत झिरपणारे पाणी , वरच्या बाजूस अवजड बांधकाम क्षेत्र त्यामुळे घरे कोसळण्याची शक्यता, भूसंपादनाची समस्या, कोविड लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान निर्बंध इत्यादी बाबीं लक्षात घेता बोगद्याचे बांधकाम एक आव्हानात्मक काम होते.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the breakthrough event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference mode
यावेळी बोलताना गडकरी म्हणाले, उत्तराखंडमधील या ऋषिकेश-धारसू-गंगोत्री रस्त्याची सामाजिक आर्थिक आणि धार्मिक दृष्टीकोनातून महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे. ते म्हणाले, हा बोगदा खुला झाल्यामुळे चंबा शहरातून होणारी वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी होईल आणि अंतर एक किलोमीटरने कमी होईल तसेच पूर्वीच्या तीस मिनिटांच्या तुलनेत दहा मिनिटे लागतील. अत्यंत कठीण भागात काम केल्याबद्दल आणि महत्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल गडकरी यांनी सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की 2020 च्या ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत म्हणजे निर्धारित मुदतीच्या तीन महिने आधी हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईल असे त्यांना सांगण्यात आले आहे .
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपालसिंग म्हणाले, सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये या बोगद्याच्या उत्तर पोर्टलवर काम सुरू केले परंतु सुरक्षा आणि भरपाई या मुद्द्यांवरून स्थानिकांच्या कडक प्रतिकारांमुळे दक्षिण पोर्टलवर ऑक्टोबर 2019 नंतरच काम सुरू केले जाऊ शकते. नुकसान वेळेचे नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याबरोबरच दिवसा आणि रात्रीच्या कामाच्या पाळ्यांमुळे हे काम यशस्वीरित्या झाले. प्रतिष्ठित चारधाम प्रकल्पातील बीआरओ हा प्रमुख हितधारक असून या बोगद्याचे काम टीम शिवालिकने पूर्ण केले आहे. अत्याधुनिक ऑस्ट्रियन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर त्याच्या बांधकामात केला आहे. हा बोगदा वाहतुकीसाठी यावर्षी ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत नियोजित तारखेच्या जवळपास तीन महिने आधी खुला होईल.
Director General, Border Roads Organisation, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM flagging off the first lot of vehicles through the tunnel. Shri Gadkari is seen in the inset.
प्रतिष्ठित चारधाम प्रकल्पांतर्गत सुमारे 889 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या अंदाजे 12,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पासाठी पवित्र गंगोत्री आणि बद्रीनाथ मंदिराकडे जाणारा 250 कि.मी. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बीआरओ बांधत आहे. बहुतेक कामे निर्धारित वेळेपूर्वी प्रगतीपथावर आहेत आणि बीआरओ यावर्षी ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत चार प्रकल्प पूर्ण करणार आहेत.
बीआरओला ऋषिकेश - धारासू (एनएच-94) रस्त्यावरील 17 प्रकल्पांची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली असून 251 कि.मी. लांबीच्या सुमारे 3000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या महामार्गाचा यात समावेश आहे. धारासू-गंगोत्री महामार्गावर (एनएच -108) 110 कि.मी. लांबीचा आणि जोशीमठ ते माना (एनएच -58) लांबी 42 किलोमीटर आहे. यापैकी 151 किलोमीटर लांबीचे 10 प्रकल्प मंजूर झाले आहेत ज्याची किंमत 1702 कोटी रुपये असून खालीलप्रमाणे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे: -
(i) ऋषिकेश - धारासू (एनएच--94), 99 कि.मी. लांबी (पाच प्रकल्प)
(ii) धारासू- गंगोत्री महामार्ग (एनएच -108), 32 कि.मी. लांबी (दोन प्रकल्प) बीईएसझेडचे पाच प्रकल्प अद्याप मंजूर झालेले नाहीत.
(iii) जोशीमठ ते माना (एनएच-58)) K२ किमी (तीन प्रकल्प) . दोन प्रकल्पांना अद्याप मंजुरी मिळालेली नाही
बीआरओ 10 प्रकल्पांपैकी 53 कि.मी. लांबीचे एकूण चार प्रकल्पनिर्धारित वेळेपूर्वी पूर्ण करणार आहे त्याच्या तारखा पुढीलप्रमाणे -
धारासू- गंगोत्री महामार्ग (एनएच -108)110-123 किमी - जून 2020 पर्यंत .
ऋषिकेश- धारासु महामार्ग (एनएच -94) 28-59 किमी -.जुलै 2020 पर्यंत
चंबा बोगद्यासह ऋषिकेश- धारसू महामार्ग (एनएच-94) किमी 59-65-ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत.
ऋषिकेश- धारासु महामार्ग (एनएच -94) वर चिनियलिसौर बाय पास-ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत.
या 10 प्रकल्पांपैकी व्यस्त चंबा शहराची कोंडी दूर करण्यासाठी 440 मीटर लांबीचा बोगदा तयार करण्यात येत आहे. हा हॉर्स शू प्रकारचा बोगदा असून 10 मीटर कॅरेज वे रुंदी आणि 5.5 मीटर उंची आहे . या बोगद्याचा मंजूर खर्च 107.07 कोटी रुपये आहे. बोगद्यासाठी 43 कोटी आणि बोगद्याकडे जाण्याऱ्या 4.2 कि.मी. मार्गांकरिता 43 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह 86 कोटी रुपये खर्चसाठी देण्यात आले आहेत.