Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Opposition is raising bogey of J&K "demography" for vote bank: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 MAY 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lashing out at the opposition political parties, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the opposition is raising the bogey of Jammu & Kashmir "demography" for vote bank because it is apprehensive that the new Domicile Rules Notification will not enable it to continue thriving on limited pockets of vote bank by exclusion, as they had been doing in the past.
In an interview to a private news channel on the new Domicile Law for Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, few families had succeeded in maintaining their hegemony in Jammu & Kashmir, generation after generation, by including in the voter list only those whose vote bank they were capable of manipulating, and excluded those who they thought would not be vulnerable to their tactics, and could vote with free will. He said, this conspiracy went on to the extent that they not only deprived anybody from outside from obtaining citizenship or voter rights but also did not allow voting rights to large section of people which had settled in Jammu & Kashmir since 1947, and put up a self-righteous argument that these people were not entitled for citizenship or voting rights because they were refugees from the then West Pakistan.
In a hard-hitting rejoinder to the votaries of so-called “Demography”, Dr Jitendra Singh asked what moral authority they had to talk of demography when they had themselves committed the greatest assault on demography by remaining silent witness to the mass exodus of the entire Kashmiri Pandit community from Kashmir Valley. Ironically, he said, those who swear by composite culture of Kashmir are themselves guilty of having committed the murder of the composite culture, which was sustained only by the presence of Kashmiri Pandit community in the valley.
Dr Jitendra Singh predicted that the opposition leaders may be opposed to the new Domicile law, but their children in heart of hearts support this change and would feel blessed in the long run. History will vindicate us, he said. Referring to the various merits of the decision taken in the Union Cabinet meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was not only inhuman but also against the constitutional propriety and principle of equality that the All India Service officials who put in the prime of 30 to 35 years of their life serving the people of Jammu & Kashmir were, after superannuation, ruthlessly asked to pack up and, go and find a place to live anywhere in the country but not in Jammu & Kashmir.
Ironically, this was happening at a time when some of the States in India not only facilitated residential settlement of these officials but also provided them plots of land at discounted rates, he added. Even worse was the plight of the children who were born, brought up and did schooling in Jammu & Kashmir but were later not eligible to apply for higher education institutions, which left them nowhere to go. Describing the Union Cabinet decision and the Demographic Notification historic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was a miscarriage and anomaly which waited for 70 years to be corrected. May be it was God’s will that only Narendra Modi as Prime Minister should perform this act of redemption.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विपक्ष वोट बैंक के लिए जम्मू कश्मीर में जनसंख्या संरचना का हौआ खड़ा कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 MAY 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने विपक्षी राजनीतिक दलों पर बरसते हुए आज यहां कहा कि विपक्ष वोट बैंक के लिए जम्मू कश्मीर में जनसंख्या संरचना को लेकर हौआ खड़ा कर रहा है क्योंकि अब यह साफ है कि नई अधिवास नियम अधिसूचना से विरोधियों का बहिष्कार कर कुछ सीमित वोट बैंक के सहारे फलने- फूलने का मौका अब जारी नहीं रहेगा जैसा कि पहले किया जाता था।
जम्मू कश्मीर के लिए नई अधिवास कानून पर एक निजी समाचार चैनल के साथ साक्षात्कार के दौरान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू कश्मीर में कुछ परिवारों ने पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी अपना आधिपत्य बनाए रखने में सफलता पाई है। इसके लिए उन परिवारों ने सिर्फ उन्हीं लोगों को अपनी वोट सूची में शामिल किया जिनके वोट बैंक को अपने पक्ष में करने में वे सक्षम थे। बाकी उन लोगों का बहिष्कार करते थे जिनके बारे में वे सोचते थे कि वे उनकी चाल में नहीं फंसेंगे और अपनी मर्जी से वोट करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साजिश उस हद तक जारी रही कि उन्होंने बाहर से आए लोगों को न सिर्फ नागरिकता लेने या वोट का अधिकार हासिल करने से वंचित रखा बल्कि 1947 से ही जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में आकर बसे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को वोट का अधिकार लेने ही नहीं दिया और यह स्वत: सिद्ध तर्क देते रहे कि ये लोग नागरिकता या वोट का अधिकार पाने के पात्र ही नहीं है क्योंकि वे तब के पश्चिम पाकिस्तान के शरणार्थी हैं।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने तथाकथित जनसंख्या संरचना के पैरोकारों का कड़े शब्दों में प्रत्युत्तर देते हुए कहा कि जनसंख्या संरचना पर बोलने का उनके पास क्या नैतिकता है जिन्होंने कश्मीरी पंडितों के पूरे समाज के कश्मीर घाटी से पलायन पर चुप्पी साधते हुए जनसंख्या संरचना पर खुद सबसे बड़ा हमला किया है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जो कश्मीर की समग्र संस्कृति की शपथ लेते थे खुद वही लोग उस समग्र संस्कृति की हत्या के दोषी हैं जो घाटी में कश्मीरी पंडित समाज की उपस्थिति से ही जिंदा था।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वानुमान करते हुए कहा कि विपक्ष अधिवास कानून का विरोध कर सकता है लेकिन उनके बच्चे दिल की गहराई से इस बदलाव का समर्थन करेंगे और लंबी अवधि में वे खुद को भाग्यवान समझेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास हमें सही ठहराएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में लिए गए इस फैसले की विभिन्न खासियतों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह न सिर्फ अमानवीय है बल्कि संवैधानिक औचित्य और बराबरी के सिद्धांत के खिलाफ भी है कि अपने जीवन का 30 से 35 वर्ष जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों की सेवा करने में लगाने वाले अखिल भारतीय सेवा के अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद निर्दयता से कह दिया जाए कि अपना सामान उठाओ और यहां से जाओ और रहने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर छोड़कर भारत में कहीं भी अपना नया ठिकाना तलाश करो। उन्होंने कहा कि विडंबना यह है कि यहां ऐसा उस वक्त होता था जब भारत के कुछ राज्य इन अधिकारियों को न सिर्फ आवासीय सुविधा देते थे बल्कि सस्ते दाम पर प्लाॅट भी उपलब्ध कराते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उन बच्चों की स्थिति तो और भी बुरी होती थी जो जम्मू कश्मीर में जन्मे, पले-बढ़े और स्कूल की पढ़ाई भी पूरी की लेकिन बाद में उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नामांकन के लिए वे आवेदन ही नहीं कर सकते थे। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के फैसलों और अधिवास अधिसूचना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कुप्रबंध और विषमता है जिसे दुरुस्त करने में 70 साल का इंतजार करना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि शायद यह भगवान की इच्छा थी कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में केवल नरेंद्र मोदी ही उद्धार का यह महान कार्य पूरा करें।