விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக அரசு தேனீ வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது: மத்திய விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர்.
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அரசு தேனீ வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று மத்திய விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறியுள்ளார். தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் (NCDC), ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.தோமர், ஆத்ம நிர்பார் அபியான் - சுயசார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேனி வளர்ப்புக்காக 500 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். உலகில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள தேனீ உற்பத்தியாளர்களில் முதல் ஐந்து இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2005 - 2006 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் தேனி உற்பத்தி 242 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேன் ஏற்றுமதி 265 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தேன் ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்துள்ளது, 2024ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தை எட்டுவதற்கு, தேனீ வளர்ப்பு முக்கிய காரணியாக இருக்கும் என்பதற்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய தேனீ வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தேன் மிஷன் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய தேனி வாரியம் நான்கு மாட்யூல் பிரிவுகள் கொண்ட பயிற்சித்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தேனீ வளர்ப்பில் 30 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயிற்றுவிக்கப் பட்டிருக்கிறார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு அரசு நிதி உதவி ஆதரவும் அளித்து வருகிறது. தேனீ வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் குழு அளித்துள்ள பரிந்துரைகளை அரசு நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இனிப்புப் புரட்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேன் மிஷன் என்ற திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி அரசு துவக்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் நான்கு பகுதிகள் உள்ளன. தேனீ வளர்ப்புக்கு முதலீடு மிகவும் குறைவு. வருவாய் அதிகம். எனவே சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளும் தேனீ வளர்ப்பை தேனீ வளர்க்கலாம் அறிவியல்பூர்வமாக தேனீ வளர்ப்பது; தர உறுதி; குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை; தேனீக் கூட்டங்களை எடுத்துச்செல்வது; பதப்படுத்துவது; தேன் பாக்கேஜிங், சந்தைப்படுத்துவது, பரிசோதனை செய்வது, தேவையான சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெறுவது, தேன் கூடு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பொருள்கள், ஆகியவை குறித்து தேனி வளர்ப்போர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. காஷ்மீர், மேற்குவங்கம், உத்தரகண்ட், கேரளம், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய இடங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தேனீ வளர்ப்போரும், தொழிலதிபர்களும் தங்களுடைய வெற்றியின் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்கள். இனிப்புப் புரட்சியைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார்கள்

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says government promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income
Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India among world’s top five honey producers
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government is promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income. Addressing a webinar organised by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), Shri Tomar said the Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under the Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan. He said India is among the world’s top five honey producers. Compared to 2005-06 honey production has risen by 242% and exports shot by 265%.
Shri Tomar said, as evident by the rising honey exports, beekeeping will be an important factor in achieving the goal of doubling farmers’ income by 2024. He said the National Bee Board has created four modules to impart training as part of the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) and 30 lakh farmers have been trained in beekeeping. They are also being financially supported by the Government.
The Minister said the Government is implementing the recommendations of the Committee to promote beekeeping. He said under guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government has launched ‘Honey Mission’ as part of ‘Sweet Revolution’ which has four components. Even small and marginal farmers can adopt beekeeping since investment is low and returns high, he added.
Speaking in the webinar, Dr. Dhansingh Rawat, Cooperation Minister of Uttarakhand highlighted the resolve of the State Government to mainstream organic honey production. He mentioned the need to bring about modifications in the Honey Mission. Managing Director, NCDC, Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak highlighted the role of NCDC over the years in promotion of women groups and development of apiculture cooperatives.
Prof. Nazeer Ahmad, Vice Chancellor, Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Science and Technology, Kashmir talked about the unique characteristics of Kashmir honey which is at par with the best in the world such as Manuka of New Zealand. Mr. Tomio Schichiri, Representative, UNFAO talked about the importance of quality assurance in exports of honey. Dr. M V Rao, Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal talked about the massive steps of their Government to promote production, branding and marketing of organic honey and wild honey by women groups. Dr. BNS Murthy, Horticulture Commissioner of India highlighted the innovations in new Mission.
Issues before beekeepers such as promotion of scientific beekeeping, quality assurance, minimum support price, transport of bee colonies, processing, packaging, branding, testing, organic certification of honey and different beehive products were discussed. Successful beekeepers and entrepreneurs from Kashmir, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh shared their experiences and suggested ways forward to bring about the Sweet Revolution.
The webinar was conducted yesterday by the NCDC on the theme "Sweet Revolution and Atma Nirbhar Bharat" in partnership with the National Bee Board, the Government of West Bengal, the Government of Uttarakhand and the Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Sciences and Technology, Kashmir. The objective was to popularize scientific beekeeping as source of livelihood for landless rural poor, small and marginal famers to supplement agricultural income, as also as tool to enhance agriculture and horticulture production. It attracted participation of beekeepers, honey processors, marketing and branding professionals, research scholars, academicians, cooperators from major honey producing states, representatives of State and Union Governments, international organizations such as FAO and NEDAC, Bangkok.