Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says government promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income
Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India among world’s top five honey producers
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government is promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income. Addressing a webinar organised by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), Shri Tomar said the Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under the Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan. He said India is among the world’s top five honey producers. Compared to 2005-06 honey production has risen by 242% and exports shot by 265%.
Shri Tomar said, as evident by the rising honey exports, beekeeping will be an important factor in achieving the goal of doubling farmers’ income by 2024. He said the National Bee Board has created four modules to impart training as part of the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) and 30 lakh farmers have been trained in beekeeping. They are also being financially supported by the Government.
The Minister said the Government is implementing the recommendations of the Committee to promote beekeeping. He said under guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government has launched ‘Honey Mission’ as part of ‘Sweet Revolution’ which has four components. Even small and marginal farmers can adopt beekeeping since investment is low and returns high, he added.
Speaking in the webinar, Dr. Dhansingh Rawat, Cooperation Minister of Uttarakhand highlighted the resolve of the State Government to mainstream organic honey production. He mentioned the need to bring about modifications in the Honey Mission. Managing Director, NCDC, Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak highlighted the role of NCDC over the years in promotion of women groups and development of apiculture cooperatives.
Prof. Nazeer Ahmad, Vice Chancellor, Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Science and Technology, Kashmir talked about the unique characteristics of Kashmir honey which is at par with the best in the world such as Manuka of New Zealand. Mr. Tomio Schichiri, Representative, UNFAO talked about the importance of quality assurance in exports of honey. Dr. M V Rao, Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal talked about the massive steps of their Government to promote production, branding and marketing of organic honey and wild honey by women groups. Dr. BNS Murthy, Horticulture Commissioner of India highlighted the innovations in new Mission.
Issues before beekeepers such as promotion of scientific beekeeping, quality assurance, minimum support price, transport of bee colonies, processing, packaging, branding, testing, organic certification of honey and different beehive products were discussed. Successful beekeepers and entrepreneurs from Kashmir, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh shared their experiences and suggested ways forward to bring about the Sweet Revolution.
The webinar was conducted yesterday by the NCDC on the theme "Sweet Revolution and Atma Nirbhar Bharat" in partnership with the National Bee Board, the Government of West Bengal, the Government of Uttarakhand and the Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Sciences and Technology, Kashmir. The objective was to popularize scientific beekeeping as source of livelihood for landless rural poor, small and marginal famers to supplement agricultural income, as also as tool to enhance agriculture and horticulture production. It attracted participation of beekeepers, honey processors, marketing and branding professionals, research scholars, academicians, cooperators from major honey producing states, representatives of State and Union Governments, international organizations such as FAO and NEDAC, Bangkok.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کے ایک حصے طور پر مگس بانی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
حکومت نے آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت مگس بانی کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
شہد کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں ہندوستان دنیا کے پانچ اعلی ترین شہد پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں میں شامل ہے
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2020، زراعت کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کے ایک حصے طور پر مگس بانی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ نیشنل کو آپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آتم نربھر ابھیان کے تحت مگس بانی کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا کے پانچ اعلی ترین شہد پیدا کرنے والے ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔ سال 06۔2005 کے مقابلے میں شہید کی پیداوار میں 242 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کی برآمدات میں 265 فیصد کا اضاف ہوا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شہد کی برآمدات میں فروغ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سال 2024 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں شہد کی اہم حصے داری ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل بی بورڈ نے مگس بانی اور شہد پیدا کرنے کے قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تربیت دینےکےلئے 4 ماڈیول تیار کئے ہیں اور 30 لاکھ کسانوں کو مگس بانی کی تربیت دی ہے۔ حکومت بھی ان کی مالی طور پر ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت مگس بانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے ‘سویٹ ریوولیوشن ’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘ہنی مشن’ شروع کیا ہے، جس کے چار حصے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مگس بانی میں چونکہ سرمایہ کاری بہت کم ہے اور فائدہ بہت زیادہ اس لئے چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسان بھی مگس بانی کرسکتے ہیں۔
ویبینار میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے اتراکھنڈ کے کارپوریشن کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ڈھان سنگھ راوت نے آرگینک شہد کی پیداوار کو قومی دھارے کی سطح پر لانے کے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔انہوں نے ہنی مشن میں تبدیلیاں کرنے کی ضرورت کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔این سی ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سندیپ کمار نائک نے مگس بانی کے کو آپریٹیوز کی ترقی اور خواتین گروپوں کے فروغ میں گزشتہ برسوں مین این سی ڈی سی کے رول کے بارے میں بتایا۔
شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرسائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ، کشمیر کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر نذیر احمد نے کشمیری شہد کی منفرد خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا جو کہ دنیا کے بہترین شہدوں مثلاً نیوزی لینڈ کا مانوکا کے برابر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یو این ایف اے او کے نمائندے جناب ٹومیو شی چیری نے شہد کی برآمدات کے معاملے میں کوالٹی ایشیوریسن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ مغربی بنگال کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم وی راؤ نے خواتین کے گروپوں کے ذریعہ آرگینک شہد اور جنگلی شہد کی پیداوار برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں اپنی حکومت کے بڑے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ہارٹی کلچر کمشنر آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر بی این ایس مورتی نے نئے مشن میں اختراعات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
مگس بانوں کو درپیش مسائل مثلاً سائنسی طریقے سے مگس بانی کا فروغ، کوالیٹی ایشیورینس کم از کم امدادی قیمت ، شہد کی مکھیوں کی کالونیوں کا ٹرانسپورٹ، پروسیسنگ ، پیکیجنگ ، برانڈنگ ، ٹیسٹنگ، شہد اور شہد کی مکھی کے چھتے کی دیگر پیدوار کے آرگنینک سرٹی فکیشن پر بی بات چیت ہوئی۔ کشمیر ،مغربی بنگال، اتراکھنڈ، بہار، کیرلا، تمل ناڈو، کرناتک، اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کامیاب مگس بانوں اور صنعت کاروں نے اس موقع پر اپنے تجربات سے دوسروں کو واقف کرایا اور سویٹ ریوولیوشن لانے کے لئے آگے کے طریقہ کار کے مشورے بھی پیش کئے۔
گزشتہ روز اس ویبینار کا انعقاد این سی ڈی سی نے نیشنل بی بورڈ ،حکومت مغربی بنگال ، حکومت اترا کھنڈ اور شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، کشمیر کی شراکت داری میں کیا۔ اس کا موضوع ‘‘سویٹ ریوولیوشن اور آتم نربھر’’ تھا۔ اس کا مقصد بے زمین دیہی غریبوں ، چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوں کی زراعتی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے روزگار کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر اور زرعی اور باغبانی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر بھی سائنسی طریقے سے مگس بانی کو مقبول بنانا تھا۔ اس میں شہد کی پیدوار کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں کے مگس بانوں ، شہد کی پروسیسنگ کرنے والوں ، مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ پروفیشنلس، ریسرچ اسکالرس اور ماہر تعلیم ، کو آپریٹرس، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے نمائندوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے ایف اے او اور این ڈی ڈی اے سی، بینکاک نے شرکت کی۔