Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister says government promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income
Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India among world’s top five honey producers
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said the Government is promoting Beekeeping as part of its aim to double farmers’ income. Addressing a webinar organised by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), Shri Tomar said the Government has allocated Rs.500 crore towards Beekeeping under the Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan. He said India is among the world’s top five honey producers. Compared to 2005-06 honey production has risen by 242% and exports shot by 265%.
Shri Tomar said, as evident by the rising honey exports, beekeeping will be an important factor in achieving the goal of doubling farmers’ income by 2024. He said the National Bee Board has created four modules to impart training as part of the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) and 30 lakh farmers have been trained in beekeeping. They are also being financially supported by the Government.
The Minister said the Government is implementing the recommendations of the Committee to promote beekeeping. He said under guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government has launched ‘Honey Mission’ as part of ‘Sweet Revolution’ which has four components. Even small and marginal farmers can adopt beekeeping since investment is low and returns high, he added.
Speaking in the webinar, Dr. Dhansingh Rawat, Cooperation Minister of Uttarakhand highlighted the resolve of the State Government to mainstream organic honey production. He mentioned the need to bring about modifications in the Honey Mission. Managing Director, NCDC, Shri Sundeep Kumar Nayak highlighted the role of NCDC over the years in promotion of women groups and development of apiculture cooperatives.
Prof. Nazeer Ahmad, Vice Chancellor, Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Science and Technology, Kashmir talked about the unique characteristics of Kashmir honey which is at par with the best in the world such as Manuka of New Zealand. Mr. Tomio Schichiri, Representative, UNFAO talked about the importance of quality assurance in exports of honey. Dr. M V Rao, Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal talked about the massive steps of their Government to promote production, branding and marketing of organic honey and wild honey by women groups. Dr. BNS Murthy, Horticulture Commissioner of India highlighted the innovations in new Mission.
Issues before beekeepers such as promotion of scientific beekeeping, quality assurance, minimum support price, transport of bee colonies, processing, packaging, branding, testing, organic certification of honey and different beehive products were discussed. Successful beekeepers and entrepreneurs from Kashmir, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh shared their experiences and suggested ways forward to bring about the Sweet Revolution.
The webinar was conducted yesterday by the NCDC on the theme "Sweet Revolution and Atma Nirbhar Bharat" in partnership with the National Bee Board, the Government of West Bengal, the Government of Uttarakhand and the Sher-e- Kashmir University of Agriculture Sciences and Technology, Kashmir. The objective was to popularize scientific beekeeping as source of livelihood for landless rural poor, small and marginal famers to supplement agricultural income, as also as tool to enhance agriculture and horticulture production. It attracted participation of beekeepers, honey processors, marketing and branding professionals, research scholars, academicians, cooperators from major honey producing states, representatives of State and Union Governments, international organizations such as FAO and NEDAC, Bangkok.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा, किसानों की आय दुगनी करने के अपने लक्ष्‍य के तहत मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा दे रही है सरकार
आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत सरकार ने मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया: श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर
भारत विश्‍व के पांच शीर्ष शहद उत्‍पादकों में शुमार
22 MAY 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों की आय दुगनी करने के अपने लक्ष्‍य के तहत सरकार मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व में शहद के 5 सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में शुमार है। भारत में वर्ष 2005-06 की तुलना में अब शहद उत्पादन 242 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है, वहीं इसके निर्यात में 265 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बढ़ता शहद निर्यात इस बात का प्रमाण है कि मधुमक्‍खी पालन 2024 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कारक रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय मधुमक्‍खी बोर्ड ने राष्‍ट्रीय मधुमक्‍खी पालन एवं मधु मिशन (एनबीएचएम) के लिए मधुमक्खी पालन के प्रशिक्षण के लिए चार माड्यूल बनाए गए हैं, जिनके माध्यम से देश में 30 लाख किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। इन्हें सरकार द्वारा वित्‍तीय सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि सरकार मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गठित की गई समिति की सिफारिशों का कार्यान्‍वयन कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार ने मीठी क्रांति के तहत हनी मिशन की भी घोषणा की है, जिसके चार भाग है, इसका भी काफी लाभ मिलेगा। मधुमक्खी पालन का काम गरीब व्यक्ति भी कम पूंजी में अधिक मुनाफा प्राप्त करने के लिए कर सकता है। इसीलिए, इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा 500 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज की घोषणा की गई है। इससे मधुमक्खी पालकों के साथ ही किसानों की भी दशा और दिशा सुधारने में मदद मिलेगी।
वेबिनार में उत्तराखंड के सहकारिता मंत्री डॉ. धनसिंह रावत ने उत्तराखंड को जैविक शहद उत्पादन की मुख्यधारा में लाने के राज्‍य सरकार के संकल्प पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हनी मिशन में संशोधन लाने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। एनसीडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुदीप कुमार नायक ने महिला समूहों को बढ़ावा देने और एपिकल्चर सहकारी समितियों के विकास में एनसीडीसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
शेर-ए-कश्मीर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. नजीर अहमद ने कश्मीर में शहद की अनूठी विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। यूएनएफएओ के प्रतिनिधि श्री तोमियो शिचिरी ने शहद के निर्यात में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के महत्व पर चर्चा की। पश्चिम बंगाल के अपर मुख्य सचिव डॉ. एम.वी. राव ने महिला समूहों द्वारा जैविक शहद व जंगली शहद के उत्पादन, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी सरकार के कदमों के बारे में बताया। बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. बी.एन.एस. मूर्ति ने नए मिशन में नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
मध्य प्रदेश, कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड, बिहार, केरल, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश व झारखंड के सफल मधुमक्खी पालकों और उद्यमियों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और मीठी क्रांति लाने के लिए आगे के तरीके सुझाए।
‘’मीठी क्रांति और आत्मनिर्भर भारत’’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने यह वेबिनार राष्‍ट्रीय मधुमक्‍खी बोर्ड, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार, उत्तराखंड सरकार और शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कश्मीर के साथ मिलकर कल आयोजित किया था। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य कृषि आय और कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में भूमिहीन ग्रामीण गरीब, छोटे और सीमांत लोगों के लिए आजीविका के स्रोत के रूप में वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन को लोकप्रिय बनाना है। इस वेबिनार में मधुमक्खी पालकों के साथ ही शहद प्रोसेसर, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग पेशेवरों, अनुसंधान विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों, प्रमुख शहद उत्पादक राज्यों के सहयोगियों, राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों, एफएओ और एनईडीएसी, बैंकॉक जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भाग लिया।