Ministry of Science & Technology
Alternative dwarfing genes in wheat can eliminate rice crop residue burning
21 MAY 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
In India, close to twenty-three million tonnes of leftover rice residues are annually burnt by farmers to get rid of the straw and prepare their fields for sowing wheat, which is the next crop, resulting in air pollution. Also, dry environments pose a challenge for the germination of wheat varieties with short coleoptile.
To overcome these problems, Scientists at Pune based Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have mapped two alternative dwarfing genes Rht14 and Rht18 in wheat. These genes are associated with better seedling vigour and longer coleoptiles (sheath protecting the young shoot tip).
The lead Scientist Dr. Ravindra Patil along with his team from Genetics and Plant Breeding Group, ARI have mapped the dwarfing genes on chromosome 6A in durum wheat, and DNA-based markers were developed for a better selection of these genes in wheat breeding lines. The DNA-based markers will help wheat breeders to precisely select wheat lines carrying these alternative dwarfing genes from a massive pool of wheat breeding lines. The research was published in The Crop Journal and Molecular Breeding.
These DNA based markers are being used at ARI for marker-assisted transfer of these genes in Indian wheat varieties, so as to make them suitable for sowing under rice stubble-retained conditions and dry environments. Wheat breeding lines with these alternative dwarfing genes are presently at an advanced stage.
Wheat lines with these alternative dwarfing genes, apart from reducing crop residue burning, can allow deeper sowing of wheat seeds to avail advantage of residual moisture in the soil under dry environments.
The presently available semi-dwarf wheat varieties, which were explored during the Green Revolution, carry conventional Rht1 dwarfing alleles (variant form of a given gene) and produce optimum yields under high-fertility irrigated conditions. However, they are not well adapted for deeper sowing conditions in dry environments due to shorter coleoptiles, and low early vigor often results into reduced seedling emergence. Moreover, crop stands of Rht1 wheat also remain poor where previous crop residues pose a barrier for seedling emergence due to the short coleoptiles.
Burning of leftover rice crop residue has serious implications for the environment, soil, and human health. Therefore, there is a need to include alternative dwarfing genes in wheat improvement programs. Also, only two dwarfing alleles of Rht1 are predominant in Indian wheat varieties; therefore, there is a need to diversify the genetic base of dwarfing genes considering diverse wheat growing zones in India.
In genetic studies conducted at ARI, dwarfing genes Rht14 and Rht18 in wheat conferred a plant height reduction comparable to the Rht1 alleles while retaining early vigour in wheat seedlings, but do not affect coleoptile length and seedling shoot length. These can, therefore, be utilized as an alternative dwarfing gene to Rht1 for deep sowing conditions or in fields with retained stubble.
The improved wheat lines which are being developed at ARI will help reducing stubble burning incidences under the rice-wheat cropping system. These lines will also allow deeper sowing of wheat seeds to avail advantage of residual moisture in the soil, therefore, saving valuable water resources and reduce the cost of cultivation to farmers.
For more details contact Dr. Ravindra Patil (rmpatil@aripune.org, 020-25325093), Scientist, Genetics and Plant Breeding Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002)
Figure description: a & b) Alternative dwarfing genes Rht14 and Rht18 mapped on chromosome 6A in wheat. DNA-based markers developed at ARI Pune, shown in green, are being used for marker-assisted introgression of these genes in elite Indian wheat varieties to improve seedling emergence. c) Rht18 introgression lines showing improved coleoptile length and seedling shoot length.
[Publication links:
Vikhe et al. 2019, The Crop Journal, 7: 187-197
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cj.2018.11.004
Vikhe et al. 2017, Molecular Breeding, 37: 28
DOI: 10.1007/s11032-017-0641-9]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गेहूं में वैकल्पिक बौना जीन चावल की फसल के अवशेषों को जलाने की समस्या दूर कर सकता है
21 MAY 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में किसानों द्वारा सालाना बचे हुए चावल के लगभग 23 मिलियन टन अवशेषों को जला दिया जाता है जिससे कि उन्हें पुआल से छुटकारा मिले और अगली फसल जोकि गेहूं होती है, उसे बोने के लिए वे अपने खेतों को तैयार कर सकें। इसके परिणामस्वरूप वायु प्रदूषण पैदा होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शुष्क वातावरण लघु कोलियोपटाइल के साथ गेहूं की किस्मों के अंकुरण के लिए एक चुनौती भी पैदा करता है।
इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए विभाग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान पुणे स्थित अघरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने गेहूं में दो वैकल्पिक बौना करने वाला जीनों-आरएचटी14 एवं आरएचटी18 का मानचित्रण किया है। ये जीन बेहतर नवांकुर ताकत और लंबे कोलियोपटाइल के साथ जुडे होते हैं।
प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रविन्द्र पाटिल ने एआरआई के जेनेटिक्स एवं प्लांट ब्रीडिंग ग्रुप की टीम के साथ दुरुम गेहूं में क्रोमोजोम 6ए पर बौना करने वाले जीनों का मानचित्रण किया है और गेहूं प्रजनन लाइनों में इन जीनों के बेहतर चयन के लिए डीएनए आधारित मार्करों का विकास किया गया। डीएनए आधारित मार्कर गेहूं के प्रजनकों को गेहूं के प्रजनन के बड़े पूल से इन विकल्पी बौना करने वाला जीनों के वाहक गेहूं लाइनों को उपयुक्त रूप से चयन करने में सहायता करेगे। यह अनुसंधान द क्रॉप जर्नल एंड मोलेकुलर ब्रीडिंग में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
इन डीएनए आधारित मार्करों का उपयोग एआरआई में भारतीय गेहूं की किस्मों में इन जीनों के मार्कर समर्थित अंतरण के लिए किया जा रहा है जिससे कि उन्हें चावल की ठंठ युक्त स्थितियों एवं शुष्क वातावरणों के तहत बुवाई के लिए उपयुक्त बनाया जा सके। इन विकल्पी बौना करने वाले जीनों के साथ गेहूं प्रजनन लाइन वर्तमान में उन्नत चरण में हैं।
फसल अवशेष जलाने में कमी के अतिरिक्त इन विकल्पी बौना करने वाले जीनों के साथ गेहूं की किस्में शुष्क वातावरणों के तहत मृदा में अवशेष आर्द्रता का लाभ उठाने के लिए गेहूं के बीजों की गहरी बुवाई में भी सहायक हो सकती हैं।
वर्तमान में उपलब्ध अर्ध बौनी गेहूं किस्मों, जिनकी खोज हरित क्रांति के दौरान की गई थी, में पांरपरिक आरएचटी1 एलेल होते हैं और वे उच्च उर्वरता सिंचित स्थितियों के तहत ईष्टतम फसल की ऊपज करते हैं। बहरहाल, छोटे सेलियोप्टाइल के कारण शुष्क वातावरणों में गहरी बुवाई स्थितियों के अधिक अनुकूल नहीं हैं।
बचे हुए चावल फसल के अवशेषों को जलाया जाना पर्यावरण, मृदा तथा मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए काफी नुकसानदायक है। इसलिए, गेहूं सुधार कार्यक्रमों में विकल्पी बौना करने वाले जीनों को शामिल किए जाने का आवश्यकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरएचटी1 के केवल दो ड्वार्फिंग ऐलेल की ही भारतीय गेहूं किस्मों में प्रधानता हैं इसलिए भारत में गेहूं उगाए जाने वाले विविध क्षेत्रों को देखते हुए ड्वार्फिंग जीनों के जेनेटिक आधार को विविधीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्नत गेहूं किस्में जो एआरआई में विकसित की जा रही हैं, चावल-गेहूं फसल प्रणाली के तहत डंठलों को जलाये जाने के मामलों में कमी लाएंगी। ये किस्में शुष्क वातावरणों के तहत मृदा में अवशेष आर्द्रता का लाभ उठाने के लिए गेहूं के बीजों की गहरी बुवाई में भी सहायक होंगी जिससे बहुमूल्य जल संसाधनों की बचत होगी और किसानों के लिए खेती की लागत कम हो जाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: डा रविन्द्र पाटिल;(rmpatil@aripune.org, 020-25325093)वैज्ञानिक, जेनेटिक्स एवं प्लांट ब्रीडिंग ग्रुप तथा डा. पीके धकेफालकर, निदेशक (पदेन)(director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002)एआरआई, पुणे
[प्रकाशन लिंकः
विखे और अन्य 2019 द क्रॉप जनर्ल,7: 187-197
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cj.2018.11.004
विखे और अन्य 2017, मोलेकुल ब्रीडिंग, 37: 28
DOI: 10.1007/s11032-017-0641-9]