நிதி ஆணையம்
15வது நிதிக் குழு சுகாதாரத்துறை தொடர்பான உயர்நிலைக் குழுவுடன் சந்திப்பு
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரத்துறை தொடர்பான உயர்நிலைக்குழுவுடன் 15வது நிதிக்குழுவின் கூட்டம் 2020 மே 21ஆம் தேதி காணொளி மூலம் நடைபெறும்.
எய்ம்ஸ் டைரக்டர் டாக்டர் ரண்தீப் குலேரியா தலைமையில் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கான உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை 15வது நிதிக் குழு மே 2018இல் அமைத்தது. சுகாதாரத் துறையில் பிரபல நிபுணர்கள் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்தக் குழு ஆகஸ்ட் 2019இல் தனது இறுதி அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான 15வது நிதிக்குழுவின் முதலாவது அறிக்கையில், இந்தக் குழுவின் சில பரிந்துரைகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில், கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி சூழ்நிலையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தை மீண்டும் கூட்டுவதற்கு 15வது நிதிக் குழு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இப்போதைய கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் பின்னணியில், தனது முந்தைய பரிந்துரைகளை மறு ஆய்வு செய்யும்படி உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை நிதிக்குழு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுகாதாரத் துறையில் அலுவலர் எண்ணிக்கையின் (மருத்துவம் மற்றும் மருத்துவம் சாராத) தேவைகளை உடனடியாக மறு ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. சுகாதாரத் துறைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு (மருத்துவமனைக் கட்டமைப்பு, மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், பி.பி.இ. போன்றவை) 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையில் உத்தேச ஆதாரவளங்களின் தேவையையும் மறுமதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்தத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான நிதிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்வது பற்றியும் தீவிரமாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். தனியார் துறையின் பங்கை அதிகரிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களையும் ஆராய வேண்டியுள்ளது.
நாளைய கூட்டத்தில், பெருநோய் தாக்குவதில் மேற்கொள்ளும் வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து புரூக்கிங்ஸ் இந்தியாவில் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பிரிவு டைரக்டராக உள்ள பேராசிரியர் ஷாமிகா ரவி தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், நாடாளுமன்ற நிதிக்குழு தலைவருமான திரு. ஜெயந்த் சின்ஹா, நிதிக்குழுவின் தலைவர், உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப் படுகிறது.

Finance Commission
Meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group on Health Sector
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector will be held on 21st May, 2020 through virtual conference.
A High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector was constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission in May, 2018, headed by Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and including eminent professionals from the Health Sector. The Group submitted its final report in August, 2019 and some of its’ key recommendations were incorporated in the first report of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
The 15th Finance Commission according the highest priority to the Health Sector, has now decided to reconvene this HLG in the light of recent developments due to the ongoing Covid-19 crisis.
The HLG has now been asked to review its original recommendations in the context of the current Covid-19 pandemic. There is an immediate need to reassess the requirement of health manpower (medical and paramedical) and estimated requirement of resources for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in relation to the health infra-gap (hospital infrastructure, medical equipment, PPE, etc.) Further, the mechanism to fund these requirements will need to be critically examined, including the enhanced role of the private sector.
Further, the composition of the Group which earlier included Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City; Dr. Deelip Govind Mhaaisekar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Science; Dr. Naresh Trehan, Medanta City; Dr. Bhabatosh Biswas, Prof. & HoD of Cardio Thoracic Surgery, R.G. Kar Medical College and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President of Public Health Foundation of India - has been enhanced with the addition of Dr. S.K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi and Dr. Harsh Mahajan, Founder, Mahajan Imaging, New Delhi.
At tomorrow’s meeting there will also be a presentation on modelling the path of the pandemic on epidemic behaviour by Prof. Shamika Ravi, Director of Research at Brookings India.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Member of Parliament and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Finance is also expected to participate alongwith the Chairman, Members & senior officials of the Finance Commission.
The Commission has noted some of the far reaching efforts of the Government of India to address the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 crisis. The Rs. 15000 crore package announced for States will increase the investment at the grassroots and will lead to the setting up of infectious disease blocks in all district hospitals, along with public health labs at block levels. These are important first steps in a series of measures that will be required.