Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ / ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਰੀਬ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ / ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ (ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ) ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 2,982.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੰਟਰਾ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਲਦਾਈ - ਉਤਰਾਈ ਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਕਮ/ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰੀਬ 127.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਕਰੀਬ 3,109.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ/ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।