Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰব্ৰজিত তথা আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৱণ্টনৰ বাবে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ’ৰ আৱণ্টনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 MAY 2020 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত প্ৰায় ৮ কোটি প্ৰব্ৰজিত তথা আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকক দুমাহ(মে’ আৰু জুন)ৰ বাবে প্ৰতিগৰাকীকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা ৫কেজিকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৱণ্টনৰ বাবে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ’ৰ পূৰ্বপ্ৰস্তাৱিত সিদ্ধান্তত কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ইয়াৰ বাবে ২,৯৮২.২৭ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, আভ্যন্তৰীণ ৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণ, পৰিচালনা ব্যয় তথা ডিলাৰৰ মার্জিন/ডিলাৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত মার্জিনৰ বাবে প্রায় ১২৭.২৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব, যিটো কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ খৰচ বহন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ প্রায় ৩,১০৯.৫২ কোটি টকা হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যযৰ ফলত প্ৰব্ৰজিত/আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা শ্ৰমিকৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এই সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷