ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال پرسپرسائکلونک سمندری طوفان ‘امفان ’( جس کا تلفظ یوایم ۔ پی یواین ) کیاجائے گا ،مغربی بنگال اورشمالی اڈیسہ کے ساحلوں کے لئے سائکلون انتباہ :اروینج میسیج (بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 1100بجے )
19 MAY 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19مئی : بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت سمندری طوفان کے انتباہ کے ڈویژن /قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز کی جانب سے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین ( بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 1100بجے ) کی اطلاعات سے متعلق صورت حال کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
سپرسونک سمندری طوفان امفان ( جس کا تلفظ یوایم ۔ پی یواین ہوگا ) ، یہ سمندری طوفان 19مئی ، 2020 کوبھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 0830بجے گذشتہ 6گھنٹوں کے دوران خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی حصے میں موجود تھا اور15کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے شمال ۔ شمال مشرق کی جانب پیش قدمی کررہاتھا۔ یعنی یہ سمندری طوفان خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی حصے میں 16.0ڈگری شمال طول البلداور 86.8زیروڈگری مشرق میں نیز پارہ دیپ ( اڈیشہ ) سے تقریبا 480کلومیٹرجنوب اوردیگھا(مغربی بنگال ) سے جنوب ۔ جنوب مغرب میں 630کلومیٹرکے فاصلے پر واقع تھا ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ کھیپوپارا( بنگلہ دیش) کے جنوب ۔ جنوب مغرب میں 750کلومیٹرفاصلے پرموجود تھا۔
اس بات کے قوی امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں کہ یہ سمندری طوفان 20مئی کو دوپہرکے بعد /شام تک 155-165کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی طوفانی ہواوں کے جھکڑکے ساتھ جن کی رفتار185کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ،خلیج بنگال کے پورے شمال مغربی حصے اور مغربی بنگال ۔ بنگلہ دیش کے ان ساحلی علاقوں پراثرانداز ہوگا جودیگھا( مغربی بنگال ) اورہٹیاجزائر ( بنگلہ دیش ) کے درمیان سندربن کے نزدیک واقع ہیں ۔
سپرسائکلون امفان پراب وشاکھاپتنم ( آندھراپردیش ) میں واقع ڈوپلر موسمیاتی راڈار( ڈی ڈبلیوآر) کی مدد سے لگاتار نظررکھی جارہی ہے ۔
پیشن گوئی کا راستہ اور طوفان کی شدت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں ملاحظہ کی جاسکتی ہیں :
تاریخ /وقت ( بھارتی معیاری )
پوزیشن عرض البلدڈگری شمال /طول البلد ڈگری مشرق
سطح زمین پرچلنے والی لگاتارہواوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتارکلو میٹرفی گھنٹہ
سائکلونک ڈسٹربینس کا زمرہ
19.05.20/0830
16.0/86.8
215-225 gusting to 245
سپرسائکلونک سمندری طوفان
19.05.20/1130
16.8/87.0
200-210 gusting to 230
شدید تری سائیکلونک طوفان
19.05.20/1730
17.4/87.1
190-200gusting to 220
ازحد شدید ترین سائیکلونک طوفان
19.05.20/2330
18.3/87.4
180-190 gusting to 210
ازحد شدید ترین سائیکلونک طوفان
20.05.20/0530
19.6/87.8
170-180 gusting to 200
ازحد شدید ترین سائیکلونک طوفان
20.05.20/1730
21.7/88.4
145-155 gusting to 170
بہت شدید سائیکونک طوفان
21.05.20/0530
23.8/89.1
75-85 gusting to 95
سمندری طوفان
21.05.20/1730
25.9/89.9
40-50 gusting to 60
دباو
زبردست بارش کا انتباہ
اڈیشہ
آج دن کے اوائل حصے سے ہی ساحلی اڈیشہ میں بارش جاری ہے ۔ آہستہ آہستہ بارش کی شدت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور19کی شب سے لے کر 20مئی کی دوپہربعد تک یہ بارش اپنی منتہاکو پہنچ جائے گی ۔
ساحلی اڈیشہ کے بیشترمقامات پرہلکی سے اوسط بارش کے امکانات ہیں ۔ بعض مقامات مثلاجگت سنگھ پورہ ، کیندرپاڑہ ، بھدرک اضلاع میں زبردست بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔ جاج پور، بالاسور ، کٹک ، میوربھنج، کھوردھا، اورپوری اضلاع میں 19مئی کو جگہ جگہ بارش ہوگی ۔ اورشمالی ساحلی اڈیشہ کے بعض مقامات ( جگت سنگھ پورہ ، بھدرک اورکیون جھارگڑھ اضلاع ) میں 20مئی کو جگہ جگہ بھاری اور بہت زیادہ بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال
گنگائی مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی اضلاع ( مشرقی میدنی پور، جنوب اور شمال 24پرگنہ ) میں ہلکی سے اوسط بارش آج یعنی 19مئی سے متعدد مقامات پرشروع ہوئی ہے اور بارش کی یہ شدت آہستہ آہستہ بڑھے گی اور 20مئی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بارش ہوگی ۔
ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم
مالدہ اور دیناج پوراضلاع میں 20مئی کو بیشترمقامات پرہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور بعض مقامات پرازحد شدید بارش ہوگی ۔ 21مئی ، 2020کو ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال اورسکم کے بیشتراضلاع میں ایسا ہی موسم رہے گا۔
آسام اورمیگھالیہ
آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے مغربی اضلاع میں 21مئی کو بیشترمقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط بارش اور چند مقامات پر زیادہ اوربہت زیادہ بارش ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
(2)ہواؤں سے متعلق انتباہ
مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ
*جنوبی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر اورساحلی علاقے سے دور45سے 55کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کے رفتارسے ہوائیں چل رہی ہیں،جن کی رفتار65کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ ہوائیں آج دوپہربعد شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلی علاقے میں 55سے 65کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے چلیں گی اور رات تک مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ان ہواؤں کا زور75کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارتک پہنچ سکتاہے ۔
ہواوں کی رفتارآہستہ آہستہ بڑھتی جائے گی اور شمال مشرقی اڈیشہ ( جگت سنگھ پور، کیندرپاڑہ ، بھدرک ، بالاسور اور میوربھنج اضلاع میں 20مئی کی صبح ان کی رفتار 75سے 85کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارسے بڑھتے ہوئے 95کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے ۔ اسی طریقے سے مغربی بنگال ( مشرقی اورمغربی میدنی پور، جنوب اورشمال 24پرگنہ ، ہاوڑہ ، ہگلی ، کولکاتہ کے اضلاع ) کے ساحلی علاقوں میں بھی ایسی ہوائیں چلیں گی ۔ان ہواؤں کی رفتارمیں آہستہ آہستہ اضافہ ہوتاجائے گا اور یہ شمالی اڈیشہ کے مذکورہ اضلاع میں 100سے 110کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارتک پہنچیں گی اور بڑھتے بڑھتے 125کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے کی رفتارحاصل کرلیں گی ۔
(3)سمندری حالات
سمندری حالات عام حالات سے بالکل مختلف ہوں گے اور خلیج بنگال کے مغربی وسطی حصے سمیت جنوبی حصوں میں آئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے دوران ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے ۔ خلیج بنگال کے شمالی حصوں میں نیز 19مئی کو شمالی خلیج بنگال میں اور 20مئی ،2020کو شمالی خلیج بنگال میں بھی ایسے ہی حالات بنے رہیں گے ۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ
*ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ 19سے 20،مئی 2020 کے دوران خلیج بنگال کے مغربی ۔ وسطی اور خلیج بنگال کے جنوبی حصے میں یعنی وسطی حصوں میں آئندہ 24گھنٹے کے دوران نہ جائیں ۔
*ماہی گیروں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ 20مئی 2020تک خلیج بنگال کی شمالی ، شمالی اڈیشہ سے دور خلیج بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کے قرب وجوارمیں واقع سمندری علاقوں میں نہ جائیں ۔
ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ اوران کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے عمل کی تجویز
*20مئی 2020تک ماہی گیری کے تمام کام بندرکھیں
*ریل اور سڑک کے ٹریفک کو موڑدیں یا موقوف کردیں
*متاثرہ علاقوں کے افراد گھروں کے اندررہیں
*موٹربوٹ اورچھوٹے جہازوں کو نہ چلانے کا مشورہ دیاجاتاہے ۔
سسٹم کے تحت دستیاب تازہ ترین صورت حال کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں ۔
www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see graphics in this link here)

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: Orange Message (at 1100 Hrs. IST)
19 MAY 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 1100 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
The Super Cyclonic Storm‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Westcentral Bay of Bengal moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 15 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of 19th May, 2020 near latitude 16.0°N and longitude 86.8°E over Westcentral Bay of Bengal about 480 km nearly south of Paradip (Odisha), 630 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 750 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during the Afternoon / Evening of 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
The Super Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh).
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
19.05.20/0830 16.0/86.8 215-225 gusting to 245
Super Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1130 16.8/87.0 200-210 gusting to 230
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1730 17.4/87.1 190-200gusting to 220
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/2330 18.3/87.4 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/0530 19.6/87.8 170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1730 21.7/88.4 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/0530 23.8/89.1 75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclone
21.05.20/1730 25.9/89.9 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Rainfall has commenced over coastal Odisha since early hours of today. Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum during 19th night to 20th afternoon.
Light to moderate rainfall is very likely at most places of coastal Odisha with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara and Bhadrak Districts and isolated heavyfalls over Jajpur, Balasore,Cuttack, Mayurbhanj, Khordha & Puri districts on 19th May and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Bhadrak and Keonjhargarh Districts) on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal (East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas) are likely to experience light to moderate rainfall at many places commencing from today, the 19th May afternoon.Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum on 20thMay. Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts)on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Squally wind speed reaching 45 to 55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is prevailing along & off south Odisha coast. It is very likely to increase and extend northwards becoming 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph northwards to north Odisha coast by today afternoon and along & off West Bengal coast by tonight.
• The wind speed will gradually increase becoming gale wind speed reaching 75 to 85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph from 20th morning along and off north Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts) coast and West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts) coast. It will gradually increase thereafter becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha.
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph likely to prevail over Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur districts of Odisha during 20th May 2020.
Deep Sea area
• Gale wind speed reaching 225-235 gusting to 255 kmph is prevailing over westcentral Bay of Bengal. It is likely to prevail over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining North Bay of Bengal during 19thMay.
• Gale wind speed reaching 180-190 gusting 210 kmph over north Bay of Bengal from 19th afternoon. It will gradually decrease becoming 165-175 kmph gusting to 195 kmphby 20th afternoon.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is likely to continue for next 12 hours over southern parts of Westcentral Bay of Bengal. It will become Phenomenal over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Bay of Bengal on 19th May and over north Bay of Bengal on 20th May 2020.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into west-central and adjoining central parts of south Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours, into central Bay of Bengal and North Bay of Bengal during 19th to 20th May 2020.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts till 20th May 2020.
(5)Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6)Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur & Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see graphics in this link here)