Ministry of Earth Sciences
Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Westcentral Bay of Bengal: Cyclone Warning for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts: Orange Message (at 1100 Hrs. IST)
19 MAY 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 1100 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
The Super Cyclonic Storm‘AMPHAN’ (pronounced as UM-PUN) over Westcentral Bay of Bengal moved north-northeastwards with a speed of 15 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of 19th May, 2020 near latitude 16.0°N and longitude 86.8°E over Westcentral Bay of Bengal about 480 km nearly south of Paradip (Odisha), 630 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 750 km south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to move north-northeastwards across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts between Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) close to Sundarbans during the Afternoon / Evening of 20th May 2020 with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
The Super Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ is now being continuously tracked by the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) at Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh).
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
19.05.20/0830 16.0/86.8 215-225 gusting to 245
Super Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1130 16.8/87.0 200-210 gusting to 230
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/1730 17.4/87.1 190-200gusting to 220
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.20/2330 18.3/87.4 180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/0530 19.6/87.8 170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
20.05.20/1730 21.7/88.4 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
21.05.20/0530 23.8/89.1 75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclone
21.05.20/1730 25.9/89.9 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(1) Heavy rainfall Warning:
Odisha
Rainfall has commenced over coastal Odisha since early hours of today. Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum during 19th night to 20th afternoon.
Light to moderate rainfall is very likely at most places of coastal Odisha with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara and Bhadrak Districts and isolated heavyfalls over Jajpur, Balasore,Cuttack, Mayurbhanj, Khordha & Puri districts on 19th May and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over north coastal Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Bhadrak and Keonjhargarh Districts) on 20th May 2020.
West Bengal
Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal (East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas) are likely to experience light to moderate rainfall at many places commencing from today, the 19th May afternoon.Rainfall intensity is likely to increase gradually and become maximum on 20thMay. Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places & extremely heavy falls at isolated places likely over Gangetic West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata and adjoining districts)on 20th May and isolated heavy rain over interior districts on 21st May, 2020.
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Malda & Dinajpur districts on 20th May and over most of the districts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 21st May, 2020.
Assam & Meghalaya
Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over the western districts of Assam & Meghalaya on 21st May.
(2) Wind warning
West Bengal & Odisha
• Squally wind speed reaching 45 to 55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is prevailing along & off south Odisha coast. It is very likely to increase and extend northwards becoming 55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph northwards to north Odisha coast by today afternoon and along & off West Bengal coast by tonight.
• The wind speed will gradually increase becoming gale wind speed reaching 75 to 85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph from 20th morning along and off north Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore and Mayurbhanj districts) coast and West Bengal (east & west Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata Districts) coast. It will gradually increase thereafter becoming 100 to 110 kmph gusting to 125 kmph along & off the above mentioned districts of North Odisha.
• Gale wind speed reaching 155 to 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph very likely along & off east Medinipur and north & south 24 Parganas districts and 110-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over Kolkata, Hoogli, Howrah and West Medinipur Districts of West Bengal during the time of landfall (20th afternoon to night).
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph likely to prevail over Puri, Khordha, Cuttack, Jajpur districts of Odisha during 20th May 2020.
Deep Sea area
• Gale wind speed reaching 225-235 gusting to 255 kmph is prevailing over westcentral Bay of Bengal. It is likely to prevail over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining North Bay of Bengal during 19thMay.
• Gale wind speed reaching 180-190 gusting 210 kmph over north Bay of Bengal from 19th afternoon. It will gradually decrease becoming 165-175 kmph gusting to 195 kmphby 20th afternoon.
(3) Sea condition:
• Sea condition is Phenomenal and is likely to continue for next 12 hours over southern parts of Westcentral Bay of Bengal. It will become Phenomenal over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Bay of Bengal on 19th May and over north Bay of Bengal on 20th May 2020.
(4) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into west-central and adjoining central parts of south Bay of Bengal during next 24 hours, into central Bay of Bengal and North Bay of Bengal during 19th to 20th May 2020.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into North Bay of Bengal along and off North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining Bangladesh coasts till 20th May 2020.
(5)Storm Surge expected
• Storm Surge of about 4-5 meters above Astronomical Tide is likely to inundate low lying areas of south & north 24 Parganas and about 3-4 meters over the low lying areas of East Medinipur District of West Bengal during the time of Landfall. (Figure enclosed)
(6)Damage Expected and Action suggested
(a) West Bengal (east Medinipur, south & north 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hoogli, Kolkata districts)
Damage Expected:
• Extensive damage to all types of kutcha houses, some damage to old badly managed Pucca structures. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Extensive uprooting of communication and power poles.
• Disruption of rail/road link at several places.
• Extensive damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards.
• Blowing down of Palm and coconut trees.
• Uprooting of large bushy trees.
• Large boats and ships may get torn from their moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors. Mobilise evacuation from Low lying areas.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
(b) Odisha (Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Jajpur & Mayurbhanj)
Damage Expected:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds. Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations till 20th May 2020.
• Diversion or suspension of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships not advisable.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.
(Please see graphics in this link here)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिम- मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘अम्फान‘ पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए चक्रवात चेतावनी: ऑरेंज संदेश
19 MAY 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/भारतीय मौसम विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के नवीनतम रिलीज (सुबह 11:00 बजे आईएसटी) के अनुसार:
सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान अम्‍फान’ (उच्‍चारण अम-पन) पश्चिम-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी से पिछले 6 घंटे के दौरान 15 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्तर-उत्तर पूर्व की ओर चली है और 19 मई, 2020 की सुबह ‌‌0830 बजे दक्षिण पारादीप (ओडिशा) से लगभग 480 किलोमीटर दूर, दीघा (पश्चिम बंगाल) से 630 किलोमीटर दक्षिण- दक्षिणपश्चिम और खेपुपारा (बांग्लादेश) से 750 किलोमीटर दूर दक्षिण- दक्षिण पश्चिम दिशा में पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के पास 16.0 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश और 86.8 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर के पास केंद्रित है। इसके 20 मई, 2020 की दोपहर/शाम के दौरान अधिकतम 155-165 से लेकर 185 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की लगातार वायु वेग के साथ उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर- उत्तर पूर्व दिशा की और पश्चिम बंगाल- बांग्लादेश के तटीय इलाकों में सुंदरवन के पास दीघा (पश्चिम बंगाल) एवं हटिया प्रायद्वीप (बांग्लादेश) के पास पहुंचने की संभावना है।
सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान अम्‍फान को अभी लगातार विशाखापट्टनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) स्थित डॉप्लर वेदर रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) से ट्रैक किया जा रहा है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तूफान की तीव्रता निम्नलिखित सारणी में दी गई है।
तारीख/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश डिग्री उत्तर/ देशांतर डिग्री पूर्व)
अधिकतम अनवरत सतही वायु वेग (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती गड़बड़ी की श्रेणी
19.05.20/0830
16.0/86.8
215-225 से 245 तक
सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान
19.05.20/1130
16.8/87.0
200-210 से 230 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
19.05.20/1730
17.4/87.1
190-200 से 220 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
19.05.20/2330
18.3/87.4
180-190 से 210 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
20.05.20/0530
19.6/87.8
170-180 से 200 तक
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
20.05.20/1730
21.7/88.4
145-155 से 170 तक
अधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफ़ान
21.05.20/0530
23.8/89.1
75-85 से 95 तक
चक्रवात
21.05.20/1730
25.9/89.9
40-50 से 60 तक
दबाव
1. भारी बारिश की चेतावनी
ओडिशा
आज सुबह से ही ओडिशा के तटीय इलाकों में बारिश शुरु हो चुकी है। बारिश की तीव्रता के धीरे-धीरे लगातार बढ़ने की संभावना है और यह 19 मई की रात और 20 मई के दोपहर तक अधिकतम हो सकती है।
19 मई, 2020 को ओडिशा के जगतसिंह पुर, केंद्रपाड़ा और भद्रक जिलों में भारी से बहुत भारी और जाजपुर, बालासोर, कटक, मयूरभंज, खोरधा एवं पूरी जिले में भारी बारिश सहित तटीय ओडिशा की अधिकांश जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है, जबकि 20 मई 2020 को उत्तरी तटीय ओडिशा (जगतसिंह पुर, भद्रक एवं क्योंझरगढ़ जिले) में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
पश्चिम बंगाल
पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा से लगे तटीय जिलों (पूर्व मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तरी 24 परगना) में आज 19 मई, 2020 की दोपहर से कई जगहों पर हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है। बारिश की तीव्रता धीरे-धीरे बढ़ सकती है और 20 मई को यह अधिकतम हो सकती है। पश्चिम बंगाल के अधिकांश हिस्सों में 20 मई को भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश और पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा क्षेत्रों (पूर्व एवं पश्चिमी मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता और इससे सटे जिलों) में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश हो सकती है। 21 मई, 2020 को आंतरिक जिलों में जगह-जगह भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
उप-हिमालयी पश्चिमी बंगाल एवं सिक्किम:
20 मई, 2020 को मालदा एवं दिनाजपुर जिलों की कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ अधिकांश जगहों और 21 मई, 2020 को उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम के अधिकांश जिलों में हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है।
असम एवं मेघालय
21 मई को असम के पश्चिमी जिलों एवं मेघालय में कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश के साथ हल्की एवं मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है।
(2) तेज हवा की चेतावनी
पश्चिम बंगाल एवं ओडिशा
• दक्षिण ओडिशा के तटीय इलाकों में अभी हवा का झोंका 45-55 से लेकर 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चल रहा है। इसके और तेज होने और आज दोपहर तक इसके उत्तर की ओर बढ़ते हुए उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर 55-65 से लेकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार पकड़ने और आज रात तक इसके पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय इलाकों तक भी पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
• हवा की गति धीरे-धीरे बढ़ेगी और 20 मई की सुबह उत्तरी ओडिशा (जगतसिंह पुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक, बालासोर एवं मयूरभंज जिलों) के तटीय इलाकों में और पश्चिम बंगाल (पूर्व एवं पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता जिलों) के तटीय इलाकों में 75 से 85 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की आंधी के साथ 95 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के तेज झोंके की रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी। इसके बाद हवा की गति धीरे-धीरे और तेज होगी और उत्तरी ओडिशा के ऊपर वर्णित जिलों में 100-110 से लेकर 125 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलेगी।
• तूफानी हवा भूस्खलन के दौरान (20 मई की दोपहर से रात तक) पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर और उत्तर एवं दक्षिण 24 परगना जिलों में 155-165 से लेकर 185 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी और कोलकाता, हुगली, हावड़ा एवं पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर जिले में यह 110-120 से लेकर 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के वेग से चलेगी।
• 20 मई, 2020 के दौरान ओडिशा के पुरी, खोरधा, कटक, जाजपुर जिलों में तूफानी हवा के 55-65 से लेकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा के झोंके से चलने की संभावना है।
गहरा समुद्र क्षेत्र
• पश्चिमी- मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में तूफानी हवा की गति अभी 225-235 से 255 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की बनी हुई है। इसके 19 मई के दौरान मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी हिस्सों और इससे जुड़े उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी इलाकों में भी बने रहने का अनुमान है।
• 19 मई दोपहर से तूफानी हवा की गति उत्तरी बंगाल खाड़ी में 180-190 से लेकर 210 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ सकती है। यह धीरे-धीरे घट कर 20 मई की दोपहर को 165-175 से लेकर 195 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक आ सकती है।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
समुद्र की स्थिति अद्भुत रुप से भयावह बनी हुई है और इसके पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिणी इलाकों में अगले 12 घंटे तक ऐसे ही बने रहने का अनुमान है। इसके 19 मई को मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी हिस्सों और इससे जुड़े उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी के इलाकों और 20 मई को उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में ऐसे ही भयावह बने रहने की आशंका है।
(4) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को अगले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान दक्षिणी बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी- मध्य और इससे सटे मध्य इलाकों और 19 तथा 20 मई के दौरान मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
• मछुआरों को 20 मई 2020 तक उत्तरी ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और इससे सटे बांग्लादेश से लगी उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में भी नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
(5) समुद्री लहरों का अनुमान
• भूस्खलन के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिणी एवं उत्तर 24 परगना के निचले इलाकों में 4-5 मीटर ऊंची लहरें और पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर के निचले इलाकों से 3-4 मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं।
(6) अनुमानित नुकसान एवं बचाव के लिए सुझाव
(अ) पश्चिम बंगाल (पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता जिले)
अनुमानित नुकसान:
• सभी तरह के कच्चे घरों को भारी नुकसान, पुराने पक्का मकानों को कुछ नुकसान, बहती चीजों से भी खतरे की आशंका
• संचार एवं बिजली के खंभों का बड़ी संख्या में उखड़ना
• कई जगहों पर रेल /सड़क मार्ग का बाधित होना
• खेतों में लगी फसलों, बाग- बगीचे का भारी नुकसान
• पाम एवं नारियल के पेड़ों का हवा के झोंकों से उखड़ना
• आम के पेड़ जैसे बड़े झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का उखड़ना
• लंगर से बंधे बड़े नावों और जहाजों का टूटना।
मछुआरों को चेतावनी और बचने के लिए सुझाए गए उपाय
• 20 मई, 2020 तक मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह बंद रखना
• रेल और सड़क यातायात को रोक देना
• प्रभावित इलाकों में रह रहे लोगों को घर के अंदर ही रहने की सलाह,निचले इलाकों से लोगों को कहीं सुरक्षित जगह ले जाना
• मोटर बोट एवं छोटे जहाजों से आवाजाही नहीं करने की सलाह
• ओडिशा (जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक, बालासोर, जाजपुर, मयूरभंज)
अनुमानित नुकसान
• झोपड़पट्टियों का पूरी तरह सफाया, कच्चे मकानों को भारी नुकसान, बहने वाली चीजों से भी खतरा
• बिजली एवं संचार खंभों का मुड़ जाना/ उखाड़ना
• कच्ची एवं पार्टी सड़कों को भारी नुकसान, रेलवे, ऊपर से गुजरते बिजली के तार, सिग्नल व्यवस्था को मामूली नुकसान
• खेतों में लगी फसलों, बाग-बगीचों को भारी नुकसान
• हरे नारियल का गिरना और पाम पत्रों का टूटना
• आम जैसे झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का गिरना
• लंगर से बंधे छोटे नाव टूट कर बिखर सकते हैं
मछुआरों को चेतावनी एवं बचने के लिए सुझाव
• 20 मई तक मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह बंद रखना
• रेल एवं सड़क यातायात का रास्ता बदलना या निलंबित रखना
• प्रभावित इलाकों में लोगों को घरों में ही बने रहने की सलाह
• मोटर से संचालित नावों या छोटे जहाजों से आवाजाही नहीं करने की सलाह
इस बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर संपर्क करें
(कृपया इस लिंक पर ग्राफिक्‍स देखें)