Ministry of Earth Sciences
All India Weather Forecast (updated 2030 Hrs. IST)
17 MAY 2020 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 2030 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
♦ The Very Severe Cyclonic storm " AMPHAN" ( pronounced as UM­PUN) over central parts of South Bay of Bengal movednorthtwards with a speed of 09 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 17th May, 2020 over centralparts of South Bay of Bengal near latitude 12.0°N and longitude 86.0°E, about 930 km south of Paradip (Odisha), 1080 km south-southwest of Digha (West Bengal) and 1200 km south­southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh). It is very likely to intensify further intoan Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 24 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards slowly during next 12 hoursand then re­curve north­northeastwards and move fast across northwest Bay of Bengal and cross West Bengal ­ Bangladesh coastsbetween Digha (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh) during Afternoon/Evening of 20th May 2020 as a Very SevereCyclonic Storm.
The Southwest Monsoon has advanced into some parts of south Bay of Bengal, Nicobar Islands & Andaman Sea. ♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon( NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.85°E, Lat.8°N/Long.90°E, Car Nicobar,Lat.11°N/Long.95°E.
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remainingparts of Andaman Sea and Andaman Islands and some parts of eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid­tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level now runs roughlyalong Longitude 69°E to the north of latitude 28°N.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over East Pakistan and adjoining West Rajasthan at 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level over east Bangladesh & adjoining Meghalaya persists.
♦ The trough from Sub­Himalayan West Bengal to the above cyclonic circulation over east Bangladesh & adjoining Meghalayaextending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation between 3.6 km & 4.5 km above mean sea level over southeast Arabian Sea off Kerala coast persists.
Due to likely northwesterly winds at lower levels & dry weather over most parts of northwest, central and Gujarat fromtomorrow onwards; heat wave very likely to occur over Rajasthan, Gujarat state & West Madhya Pradesh during 19-21 May;over East Madhya Pradesh &Vidharbha on 21st & 22nd May, 2020.
Weather Forecast for next 5 days * upto 0830 hours IST of 22nd May, 2020
♦ Maximum Temperatures likely to remain between 40-43°C over some parts of Tamilnadu, Telangana,Rayalaseema and North Interior Karnataka during next 2 days. Maximum temperatures likely to risegradually by 2-4°C over plains of Northwest & adjoining Central India during next 3 days.
♦ No significant change in maximum temperatures likely over rest parts of the country during next 2days.
Weather Outlook for subsequent 2 days from 22nd May, 2020 to 24th May, 2020
♦ Fairly widespread to widespread rain/ thundershowers likely over Islands, northeast India & adjoiningparts of East India. Isolated heavy rainfall is also likely over northeast India.
♦ Isolated to scattered rain/ thundershowers likely over parts of south peninsular India.
♦ Dry weather likely to prevail over the remaining parts of the country.
♦Above normal temperature are likely over many pockets of plains of northwest, central & west India.
Heat wave at isolated pockets are very likely over above regions.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کل ہند سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی (بھارتی معیاری وقت 2030 بجے کی اپ ڈیٹ)
17 MAY 2020 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کی موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز /سائیکلون وارننگ ڈویژن کی تازہ تارین ریلیز(بھارتی معیار ی وقت کے مطابق 2030 بجے) تازہ ترین ریلز میں کہا گیا ہے کہ :
• آج 17 مئی 2020 کو بھارتی معیار ی وقت کے مطابق 1730 بجے بہت شدید طوفان امفان (جس کو اُم۔ پُن کے نام سے پکارا جاتا ہے) جنوبی خلیج بنگال کے وسطی حصوں میں ہے اور 9 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران شمال کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے اورعرض البلد 12.0 ڈگری شمال اور طول البلد 86.0 ڈگری مشرق کے قریب ، پارادیپ (اڈیشہ) کے جنوب میں تقریباً 930 کلومیٹر ، دیگھا( مغربی بنگال) کے 1080 کلومیٹر جنوب ۔ جنوب مغر ب اور کھیپو پاڑہ (بنگلہ دیش) کے 1200 کلومیٹر جنوب۔ جنوب مغرب، جنوبی خلیج بنگال کے وسطی حصے میں مرکوز ہوگیا ہے۔آئندہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے مزید شدت اختیار کرنے اور انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان بن جانے کا امکان ہے۔آئندہ 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران اس کے قریب قریب شمال کی جانب آہستہ آہستہ بڑھنے اور اس کے بعد شمال ۔ شمال مشرق کی جانب مڑنے اور شمال مغرب خلیج بنگال سے تیزی سے گزرنے اور 20 مئی 2020 کی دوپہر / شام کو ایک شدید سمندری طوفان کے طور پر دیگھا (مغربی بنگال) اور ہتیہ جزائر (بنگلہ دیش) کے درمیان مغربی بنگال ۔ بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں سے گزرنے کا امکان ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون جنوبی خلیج بنگال نکوبار جزائر اور بحیرہ انڈمان کے کچھ حصوں میں آگیا ہے۔
• مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) عرض البلد 5 ڈگری شمال،/ طول البلد 85 ڈگری مشرق، عرض البلد 8 ڈگری شمال/ طول البلد 90 ڈگری مشرق، کارنکو بار، عرض البلد 11 ڈگری شمال/ طول البلد 95 ڈگری مشرق۔
• جنوبی خلیج بنگال کے کچھ مزید حصوں ، بحیرہ انڈمان اور انڈمان جزائر کے بقیہ حصوں اور مشرقی وسطی خیلج بنگال کے کچھ حصوں میں آئندہ 48 گھنٹوں کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید آگے بڑ ھنے کے لئے حالات ساز گار ہیں۔
• مشرقی پاکستان اور منسلکہ مغربی راجستھان میں اوسط سطح سمندر 0.9 کلومیٹر اوپر طوفانی ہوائی چلتی رہیں گی۔
• مشرقی بنگلہ دیش اور منسلکہ میگھالیہ میں اوسط سطح سمندر سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر طوفانی ہوائیں چلیں گی۔
• سب ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال سے مشرقی بنگلہ دیش اور منسلکہ میگھالیہ پر طوفانی ہواؤں سے کم دباؤ والے علاقے اوسط سطح سمندر سے 0.9 میٹر تک برقرار رہیں گے۔
• جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب کیرلا کے ساحل سے دور اوسط سطح سمندر سے 3.6 اور 4.5 کلومیٹر کے درمیان طوفانی ہوائیں چلتی رہیں گی۔
نچلی سطح پر شمال مغربی ہواؤں اور شمال مغرب ، وسطی اور گجرات کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں کل سے خشک موسم کے امکان کی وجہ سے راجستھان ، گجرات ریاست اور مغربی مدھیہ پردیش میں 19۔21 مئی کے دوران شمالی مدھیہ پردیش اور ودربھ میں 21 اور 22 مئی 2020 کو گرم لہر چلنے کا امکان ہے۔
بائیس مئی 2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت 0830 بجے تک کے آئندہ پانچ روز کے لئے موسم کی پیش ہوگئی
• تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ،رائل سیما اور شمالی اندورنی کرناٹک کے کچھ میں آئندہ دو روز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 40۔43 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ رہنے کا امکان ہے۔آئندہ تین روز کے دوران شمال مغرب اور منسلکہ وسطی ہندوستان کے میدانوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت2سے4 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ کے اضافے کا امکان ہے۔
• آئندہ دو روز کے دوران ملک کے باقی حصوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت میں کوئی خاص تبدیلی ہونے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔
بائیس مئی 2020 سے 24 مئی 2020 تک کے دو روز کے لئے موسم کا جائزہ
• جزائر ، شمال مشرقی ہند اور منسلکہ شمالی ہند کے حصوں میں زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش / گرج کے ساتھ چھینٹے پڑنے کا امکان ہے۔شمال مشرقی ہند میں کہیں کہیں شدید بارش کا بھی امکان ہے۔
• جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہند کے حصوں میں کہیں کہیں بارش / گرج کے ساتھ چھینٹے پڑنے کا امکان ہے۔
• ملک کے بقیہ حصوں میں موسم کے خشک رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• شمال مغرب، وسطی اور مغربی ہند کے بہت سے میدانی حصوں میں درجہ حرارت معمول سے زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
مذکورہ خطوں میں کچھ حصوں میں گرم لہر چلنے کا امکان ہے۔