पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून का दक्षिण अंडमान सागर में प्रवेश (1300 बजे आईएसटी)
17 MAY 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/भारतीय मौसम विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग की ओर से नवीनतम रिलीज के अनुसार,
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी, निकोबार प्रायद्वीप और अंडमान सागर के कुछ इलाकों में प्रवेश कर गया है।
• मॉनसून की ऊत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अक्षांश 5 डिग्री उत्तर/ देशांतर 85 डिग्री पूर्व, अक्षांश 8 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 90 डिग्री पूर्व, कार निकोबार, अक्षांश 11 डिग्री उत्तर/देशांतर 95 डिग्री पूर्व पार कर चुकी है।
अगले 3-4 दिनों के दौरानमॉनसून की स्थिति
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के अगले 48 घंटे के दौरान दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी, अंडमान सागर, एवं अंडमान प्रायद्वीप के बाकी हिस्सों और पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ इलाकों में और आगे बढ़ने के अनुकूल परिस्थितियां बन रही हैं।
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के और आगे बढ़ने से संबंधित लक्षण
• पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान निकोबार प्रायद्वीप की अधिकांश जगहों पर बारिश हुई।
• दक्षिण पश्चिम हवा निचले स्तरों पर तेज (25 नाइट्स तक) हो चुकी है और दक्षिण अंडमान सागर, निकोबार प्रायद्वीप एवं दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिणी हिस्सों में दक्षिणी अक्षांश तक यह हवा गहराई (6 किलोमीटर तक ) ले चुकी है।
• दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी और निकोबार प्रायद्वीप से सटे दक्षिण अंडमान सागर में 15 मई के बाद से बादल छाया हुआ है।
इस क्षेत्र में उपग्रह (इनसैट-3डी) से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार निर्गामी दीर्घ लहर प्रसारण 200 डब्ल्यू/ वर्ग मीटर से कम है।
अगले 5 दिन के दौरान अंडमान एवं निकोबार प्रायद्वीप के लिए पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी
• अंडमान एवं निकोबार प्रायद्वीप के अधिकांश हिस्सों में हल्की से मध्यम बारिश हो सकती है। कुछ जगहों पर भारी बारिश का भी पूर्वानुमान है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Advance of southwest monsoon into south Andaman Sea (1300 Hrs IST)
17 MAY 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
According to the latestrelease (at 1300 Hrs. IST)by the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
• The Southwest Monsoon has advanced into some parts of south Bay of Bengal, NicobarIslands & Andaman Sea.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through Lat.5°N/Long.85°E,Lat.8°N/Long.90°E, Car Nicobar, Lat.11°N/Long.95°E (Fig.1).
Further advance during next 3-4 days
• Conditions are favorable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts ofSouth Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea & Andaman Islands and some parts ofeastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
Major features associated with advance of southwest monsoon>
• Rainfall occurred at most places over Nicobar Islands during last 24 hours.
• Southwesterly wind has strengthened in the lower levels (upto 25 knots) and deepened(upto 6 km) over the southern Latitudes covering south Andaman Sea, Nicobar Islandsand southern parts of south Bay of Bengal.
• There is persistent cloudiness from 15th May onwards over south Andaman Sea,
adjoining south Bay of Bengal and Nicobar Islands. The Satellite (INSAT-3D) derived Outgoing Long wave Radiation over the region is less than 200 W/m2 .
Forecast & warnings for Andaman & Nicobar Islands during next 5 days
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islandsduring next 4-5 days. Heavy rainfall at isolated