पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड के बाद की स्थिति के बारे में पूर्वोत्‍तर के आठ राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की
16 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्‍तर के आठ राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज कोविड के बाद की स्थिति के बारे में चर्चा की।
एक घंटे की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने देश के विभिन्‍न भागों से पलायन करने वाले मजदूरों और अन्य की आवाजाही, प्रधान मंत्री के 20 लाख करोड़ के आर्थिक पैकेज का प्रभाव और आने वाले दिनों में दी जाने वाली छूट के बारे में आकलन के संबंध में वर्तमान परिदृश्य की जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो कि डोनर मंत्री हैं, ने इस बात की सराहना की कि कोरोना महामारी के मद्देनजर सभी राज्य सरकारों ने विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से और होशियारी से काम लिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पूर्वोत्‍तर जिस तरह कोरोना को फैलने से रोकने में कामयाब रहा, उसकी सभी जगह सराहना की गई।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001DXJR.jpg
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लोगों की आवाजाही की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि सम्‍बद्ध राज्य सरकारों से यात्रियों की सूची प्राप्त करने के लिए एक तंत्र स्‍‍थापित किया गया है और सुचारु प्रक्रिया के लिए डोनर मंत्रालय रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों और नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ तालमेल बनाए हुए है। उन्होंने कहा, राज्य सरकार के हर अनुरोध का गंभीरता से पालन किया जा रहा है और कल के उदाहरण का हवाला दिया गया जब गुजरात से गुवाहाटी जाने वाली एक ट्रेन ने मेघालय सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के कई यात्रियों को उसमें बैठाया।
गुवाहाटी के लिए हवाई उड़ान की बहाली के लिए कुछ राज्यों की मांग के जवाब में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गृह मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा उचित समय पर निर्णय लिया जाएगा। अधिक संख्या में ट्रेनों को फिर से शुरू करने के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा, यह मामला पहले ही रेल मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया जा चुका है और उन्होंने इन लाइनों पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आने वाले दिनों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक उन विकास परियोजनाओं का काम फिर से शुरू करना होगा जो रूकी हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे फास्ट ट्रैक पर डालने का प्रयास किया जाएगा ताकि निर्धारित समय सीमा में काम को पूरा किया जा सके। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे उपयोग प्रमाणपत्र (यूटीलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट) और अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण दस्‍तावेज देने के काम में तेजी लाएं ताकि पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद और डोनर मंत्रालय महामारी और लॉकडाउन के कारण बर्बाद हुए समय की भरपाई कर सकें।
मुख्य सचिवों ने आने वाले दिनों में संबंधित राज्यों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ढील दिए जाने की व्यवहार्यता के बारे में अपना आकलन दिया। उन्होंने रूकी हुई परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करने में भी दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई।
बैठक में डोनर सचिव इन्‍द्रजीत सिंह, सचिव उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद मोसेस और पूर्वोत्‍तर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses COVID follow up with Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the eight States of the North East
16 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today discussed COVID follow up with Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the eight States of the North East.
In a one-hour long video conference meeting, representatives from the governments of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura provided their inputs regarding the current scenario with regard to the movements of migrant labourers and others from different parts of the country, the impact of Prime Minister’s 20 lakh crore economic package and assessment about the relaxations to be given in the days to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh, as DoNER Minister, put on record his appreciation of the manner in which all the State Governments had conducted judiciously and intelligently in the wake of the Corona pandemic. As a result of this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, North-East was being appreciated all over, for the manner in which it had managed to contain the spread of the Corona.
While discussing the movements of people from different parts of the country to North East, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a mechanism has been put in place to receive the list of passengers from the respective State Governments and the Ministry of DoNER coordinates with Resident Commissioners and Nodal Officers for smooth processing. He said, every request from the State Government is being seriously followed up and cited the example of yesterday when a train from Gujarat moving to Guwahati also accommodated several passengers of different States including Meghalaya.
In response to a demand from certain States for the resumption of air flight to Guwahati, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the decision will be taken at appropriate time by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Civil Aviation. About the resumption of more number of trains, he said, the matter has already been taken up with the Railway Ministry and they have started working on these lines.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, one of the priorities of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the days to come would be to resume the work of development projects which got held up. He said an attempt would be made to put it on fast track so that the scheduled timelines could be met. In this regard, he urged upon all the State Governments to expedite submission of Utilization Certificates and other relevant documents in order to enable the North Eastern Council and DoNER Ministry to make up for the time lost in the wake of COVID pandemic and lockdown.
The Chief Secretaries also gave their assessment about the feasibility of bringing about relaxations in the respective States and different areas in the days to come. They also expressed keenness for the resumption of the held up projects.
Secretary DoNERInderjit Singh, Secretary North Eastern Council Moses and senior officers of North East Ministry attended the meeting