Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh discusses COVID follow up with Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the eight States of the North East
16 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh today discussed COVID follow up with Chief Secretaries and senior officers of the eight States of the North East.
In a one-hour long video conference meeting, representatives from the governments of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura provided their inputs regarding the current scenario with regard to the movements of migrant labourers and others from different parts of the country, the impact of Prime Minister’s 20 lakh crore economic package and assessment about the relaxations to be given in the days to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh, as DoNER Minister, put on record his appreciation of the manner in which all the State Governments had conducted judiciously and intelligently in the wake of the Corona pandemic. As a result of this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, North-East was being appreciated all over, for the manner in which it had managed to contain the spread of the Corona.
While discussing the movements of people from different parts of the country to North East, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a mechanism has been put in place to receive the list of passengers from the respective State Governments and the Ministry of DoNER coordinates with Resident Commissioners and Nodal Officers for smooth processing. He said, every request from the State Government is being seriously followed up and cited the example of yesterday when a train from Gujarat moving to Guwahati also accommodated several passengers of different States including Meghalaya.
In response to a demand from certain States for the resumption of air flight to Guwahati, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the decision will be taken at appropriate time by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Civil Aviation. About the resumption of more number of trains, he said, the matter has already been taken up with the Railway Ministry and they have started working on these lines.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, one of the priorities of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in the days to come would be to resume the work of development projects which got held up. He said an attempt would be made to put it on fast track so that the scheduled timelines could be met. In this regard, he urged upon all the State Governments to expedite submission of Utilization Certificates and other relevant documents in order to enable the North Eastern Council and DoNER Ministry to make up for the time lost in the wake of COVID pandemic and lockdown.
The Chief Secretaries also gave their assessment about the feasibility of bringing about relaxations in the respective States and different areas in the days to come. They also expressed keenness for the resumption of the held up projects.
Secretary DoNERInderjit Singh, Secretary North Eastern Council Moses and senior officers of North East Ministry attended the meeting

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் எட்டு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கான தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆலோசனை
16 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் மேம்பாடு, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அரசு ஊழியர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகளைதல் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள எட்டு மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கான தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இன்று விவாதித்தார்.
சுமார் ஒரு மணி நேரம் காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த விவாதத்தில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும் இந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு வரும் புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பலர் குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலவரங்களை அவர்கள் பதிவு செய்ததோடு, பிரதமரின் ரூ 20 லட்சம் கோடி பொருளாதார நிவாரண அறிவிப்பின் தாக்கம் மற்றும் வரும் நாட்களில் அறிவிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய விதிமுறை தளர்வுகள் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று வெளிப்பட்ட காலத்தில் நியாயமான வகையிலும், அறிவுபூர்வமாக நடந்து கொண்ட அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளின் நடத்தை குறித்த தனது பாராட்டுதலை வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் அமைச்சர் என்ற வகையில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இத்தருணத்தில் பதிவு செய்தார். இதன் விளைவாக கொரோனா தொற்று பரவுவதை தடுப்பதில் அவை வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளதற்காக நாடு முழுவதிலும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி பாராட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வரவிருக்கும் நாட்களில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுக்கான தளர்வுகளைக் கொண்டு வரும் வாய்ப்பு குறித்த தங்கள் மதிப்பீடுகளையும் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் வழங்கினர். தற்போது (கொரோனா தொற்றால்) நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்கள் மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்படுவதில் தங்களுக்குள்ள ஆர்வத்தையும் அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் செயலாளர் மோசஸ், வடகிழக்கு பகுதிக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.