سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر نے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے تشخیصی حل اور خطرے سے متعلق درجہ بندی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے انٹیل انڈیا اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ تعاون کیا
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سارس۔ سی او ای۔ ٹو کا ٹرانسمیشن کم کرنے کے لئے خطرے والے مریضوں پر تیزی سے ٹیسٹ اور پیشین گوئی کرنے کی صلاحیت ڈیولپ کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر، انٹیل انڈیا اور انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی( آئی آئی آئی ٹی)، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ دوسری بیماریوں کے ساتھ لگنے والی بیماری کے مریضوں کے لئے وبائی امراض کا علم اور اے آئی پر مبنی خطرے کی درجہ بندی کو سمجھنے کے لئے تیزی سے اور کم لاگت والے کووڈ۔ انیس جانچ اور کورونا وائرس جینوم سیکوئنسنگ کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انٹیل انڈیا ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سسٹم تیار کررہا ہے جس میں متعدد ایپلی کیشنز ، ٹیسٹنگ ڈیوائسز ، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے / ایگریگیشن گیٹ وے ، ڈیٹا ایکسچینج ایس ڈی کے اور اے آئی ماڈل۔ ہب پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے معاون لیب جیسے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی سی ایم بی ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایل آر اور دیگر مختلف اسپتالوں اور تشخیصی سلسلوں کے ساتھ مل کر جامع تشخیص کریں گے۔ آئی آئی آئی ٹی۔ حیدرآباد خطرے سے متعلق درجہ بندی الگورتھم تیار کرے گا جو وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے دوا اور ٹیکے کی دریافت میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے کا ماننا ہے ’’ کثیر۔ انضباطی شراکت داری کووڈ۔ انیس کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے اہم ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر کو آئی آئی آئی ٹی۔ حیدرآباد اور انٹیل انڈیا کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی خوشی ہے جو جینومکس، بگ ڈیٹا اور اے آئی میں اضافی قوت لاتے ہیں۔
انٹیل انڈیا کی کنٹری ہیڈ اور ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم گروپ، انٹیل کارپوریشن کی نائب صدر نیوروتی رائے کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’ انٹیل انڈیا کووڈ۔ انیس سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیزی سے حل کا پتہ لگانا چاہتا ہے اور وہ اسے نافذ کرنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی۔ حیدرآباد کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں‘‘۔
آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر ، پی جے نارائنن نے ذکر کیا ، "آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے لئے یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ وہ کئی سی ایس آئی آر کی کئی لیبارٹریوں سے جڑے ملک کے اعلی سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے اور انٹیل جیسی انڈسٹری لیڈر کووڈ انیس اور دیگر مسائل کی بہتر سیکوئنسنگ کے لئے حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم الگورتھم، سائنس اور اے آئی میں اپنے ماہرین کے ذریعہ اس سرگرمی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے منتظر ہیں‘‘۔
#CSIRFightsCovid19

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR collaborates with Intel India and IIIT-Hyderabad to develop diagnostic solutions and risk stratification strategies to combat COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The ability to test faster and predict patients at riskis crucial to mitigating SARS-CoV-2 transmission. CSIR is working with Intel India and International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad to help achieve faster and less expensive COVID-19 testing and coronavirus genome sequencing to understand epidemiology and AI-based risk stratification for patients with comorbidities.
As part of the initiative, Intel India is developing an end-to-end system that consists of multiple applications, testing devices, data collection/aggregation gateways, a data exchange SDK and an AI model-hub platform. CSIR constituent labs such as CSIR-IGIB, CSIR-CCMB, CSIR-IMTECH, CSIR-IIP, CSIR-CLRI and others will work with various hospitals and diagnostic chains in carrying out comprehensive diagnostics. IIIT-Hyderabad will develop risk stratification algorithms that can help in drug and vaccine discovery for long term preparedness to combat the epidemic.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR, observed, “Multi-disciplinary partnerships are key to tackling the challenge of COVID-19 and CSIR is happy to collaborate with IIIT-Hyderabad and Intel India which bring in complementary strengths in genomics, big data and AI.”
“Intel India is committed to working with CSIR and IIIT-Hyderabad to rapidly develop and deploy solutions in the fight against COVID-19. Intel creates technologies that enrich lives and this initiative exemplifies our focus on deploying advanced technology to find effective and scalable solutions for urgent local needs. Technology has become cheaper, more accessible and far more efficient since SARS-CoV-1 hit us and remains crucial in this fight against SARS-CoV-2 as it enables diagnostics, drug and vaccine discovery with higher predictability, speed and accuracy,” said Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India and Vice President, Data Platforms Group, Intel Corporation.
PJ Narayanan, Director, IIIT-Hyderabad, noted, “It is exciting for IIIT-Hyderabad to work with the country’s top scientists from several CSIR laboratories and an industry leader like Intel on developing solutions for better sequencing of COVID-19 and other problems. We are looking forward to contributing our bit to this activity through our expertise in algorithms, science, and AI”.
#CSIRFightsCovid19