وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے کام کاج پونجی سے متعلق قرضوں پر سود میں چھوٹ
14 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: ڈیری سیکٹر پر کووڈ-19 کے معاشی اثرات کی بھرپائی کرنے کے لئے ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جو ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے کام کاج پونجی سے متعلق قرضوں میں چھوٹ کے نام سے ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 21-2020 کے دوران ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز اور فارمر پروڈیوسر اور آرگنائزیشن ایس ڈی سی اور ایف پی او کو مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بڑی مقدار میں دودھ کی زیادہ خریداری اور فروخت میں کمی ہونے کے سبب دودھ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو نے بڑے پیمانے پر زیادہ مدت تک استعمال کے لائق دودھ پاؤڈر ، سفید مکھن، گھی اور یوایچ ٹی دودھ وغیرہ کی پیداوار کو اپنایا ہے۔ ان پیداوار کو اپنانے کے سبب رقم کے رک جانے اور کسانون کو ادائیگی میں مشکلات پیش آئی ہیں۔ آئس کریم، فلیورڈ دودھ، گھی، پنیراور دہی جیسی زیادہ قیمت والی اشیاء کی مانگ میں کمی کی وجہ سے دودھ کی چھوٹی مقدار کو ہی پنیر اور دہی جیسی قیمتی اشیاء میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے، ا س سے فروخت، کاروبار اور ادائیگی پر اثر پڑ رہا ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوگا کہ کوآپریٹیوز کمیٹیوں کی موجودہ سطح پر دودھ کی خریداری کرنے کی صلاحیت کم ہوجائے گی یا وہ خریداری کی قیمت کو کم کرنے کے لئے مجبور ہوجائیں گے ،جس کا سیدھا اثر کسانوں پر پڑے گا۔
کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی اپنی دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی کام کاج پونجی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یکم اپریل 2020ء سے 31 مارچ 2021ء کے درمیان مجوزہ کمرشیل بینکوں؍آر آر بی؍کوآپریٹیو بینکس ؍مالیاتی اداروں سے لئے گئے کام کاج پونجی قرض پر سود میں چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں ؍ایف پی او ز کو محفوظ اشیاء اور دودھ کی دیگر مصنوعات میں دودھ کی تبدیلی کے لئے یہ سہولت دی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم میں دو فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے سود میں چھوٹ دینے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، اگر جلدی اور وقت پر دوبارہ ادائیگی؍ سود کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے تو ایسے معاملے میں سود میں دو فیصد سالانہ کے علاوہ چھوٹ کی بھی گنجائش ہے۔اس سے فاضل دودھ کے استعمال کے لئے کام کاج پونجی بحران کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کو وقت پر ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)آنند کے ذریعے اس محکمے کی طرف سے یہ اسکیم نافذ کی جائے گی۔
ترمیم شدہ اسکیم میں 21-2020 کے دوران ڈیری سیکٹر کے لئے کام کاج پر پونجی قرضوں سے متعلق سود میں چھوٹ کمپوننٹ کے لئے 100 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مندرجہ ذیل فائدے ہیں:
• اس سے دودھ پیدا کرنےوالوں کو مستحکم مارکیٹ کی سہولت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• اپنا ہی مال پیدا کرنے والے ادارے دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کو دودھ کے بل کی ادائیگی بروقت کرسکیں گے۔
• اس سے اپنا ہی مال پیدا کرنے والے اداروں کو مناسب قیمت پر صارفین کو معیاری قسم کا دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی اشیاءسپلائی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے ڈیری اشیاء اور دودھ کی دیگر مصنوعات کی گھریلو مارکیٹ قیمت مستحکم رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
• دودھ پیدا کرنےو الوں کے لئے ڈیری کو نفع میں چلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ فلش سیزن کے دوران بھی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں لگاتار اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے قلت کی مدت کے دوران درآمد شدہ اشیاء پر انحصار میں کمی آئے گی، جس سے دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی اشیاء کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں چھوٹے نجی ڈیریوں کوچلانا بند کردیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کوآپریٹو کمیٹیوں کو زیادہ دودھ ملنے لگا۔ یہ چھوٹی نجی ڈیریاں شہروں میں عام طور سے دودھ سے مٹھائی کی دوکانوں اور قصبوں میں مقامی سپلائی کے لئے کام کررہی تھی۔کووڈ-19عالمی وباء کے پیش نظر عائد بندشوں کی وجہ سے پرائیویٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کی جانب سے ہوٹلز اور ریستوران کی سپلائی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔
البتہ کوآپریٹیو ز نے اپنے سابقہ اعلان شدہ خریدی شرحوں میں خریداری جاری رکھی ہے اور کچھ کوآپریٹیو نے اپنی خریداری کی قیمت میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ جنوری 2020ء میں ان کوآپریٹیو کی جانب سے ٹونڈ دودھ اور فل کریم دودھ کی قیمت بالترتیب 42.56پیسے لیٹر اور 53.80 پیسے لیٹر تھی اور 8 اپریل 2020ء کو بالترتیب 43.50 پیسے لیٹر اور 54.93 لیٹر تھی۔
مارچ 2019ء کے دوران اہم کوآپریٹیو کی جانب سے دودھ کی خریداری یومیہ 510 لاکھ لیٹر کی گئی تھی اور 14 اپریل 2020ء کو کمی کے سیزن کی شروعات کے باوجود دودھ کی خریداری لگ بھگ 560 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ کی گئی ہے۔پچھلے ایک سال میں 8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔حالانکہ دودھ کی خریداری پر موسم اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مانگ کا اثر پڑتا ہے، لیکن گھریلو بازار میں دودھ کی فروخت موٹے طورپر مستحکم رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector due to lockdown
14 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
To offset the economic impact of Covid-19 on Dairy Sector, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new scheme “Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” for Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO) for implementation during 2020-21.
Due to higher milk procurement and lower sales during the COVID-19 lockdown, the milk/dairy cooperatives have resorted to large scale conversion into high shelf-life products like milk powder, white butter, ghee, and UHT milk etc. Such conversion into high shelf-life products resulted in blockage of funds and caused difficulty in payment to the farmers. Due to decrease in demand for high valued products like ice-cream, flavoured milk, ghee, cheese etc., only a small quantity of milk are converted into value added products like Paneer and Dahi impacting the sales turnover and realization. This will result in limiting the ability of cooperatives to procure milk at the current level or they would be forced for downward revision of procurement price, which will affect the farmers.
In order to meet the working Capital needs of the Cooperatives and Farmer owned milk producer companies, Interest subvention will be given on working capital loan taken from scheduled Commercial Banks/R.R.Bs/Cooperative Banks/Financial Institutions between 1st April 2020 and 31st March 2021 by Cooperatives/FPOs for conversion of milk into conserved commodities and other milk products.
The scheme has made provisions for providing interest subvention of 2% per annum, with an additional incentive of 2% per annum interest subvention to be given in case of prompt and timely repayment/interest servicing.
This will help to ease out the working capital crisis for handling surplus milk and enable timely payment to the farmers. The scheme will be implemented by this Department through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Anand.
The modified scheme envisages a budgetary provision of Rs 100 Crore earmarked for the component “Interest Subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” during 2020-21. The scheme envisages to have the following benefits:
1. It will help in providing stable market access to milk producers.
2. Enable the Producer Owned Institutions to make timely payment of milk bill to milk producers.
3. It will help Producer Owned Institutions in supplying quality milk and milk products to consumers at a reasonable price and will also help in stabilizing the domestic market price of conserved dairy commodities and other milk products.
4. Consistent increase in farmers’ income from dairying even during flush season making the dairy operations viable for milk producers. This in turn will lead to reduced dependency on imported commodities during the period of shortage, thereby helping in stabilising the domestic prices of milk and milk products.
Due to the onset of the situation owing to Covid-19, a large number of small private dairies are reported to have closed operations resulting in diversion of milk to Cooperatives. These small private dairies were mainly catering to milk-based sweet making shops and local supplies in towns. Due to the restrictions imposed in view of the Covid-19 epidemic, the supplies to hotels and restaurants by private as well as cooperatives have been affected. Due to problems faced such as shortage of Contractual labour, closure of distribution points, difficulties in getting packaging material etc. as well as supply challenges being faced by distributors, transporters, and staff etc. most private dairies have either restricted their supplies or even closed down their shops .
However the Cooperatives have continued with the procurement mostly at their earlier declared procurement rates and some cooperatives have even increased their procurement price. The price of Toned Milk (TM) and Full Cream Milk (FCM) by Cooperatives in January 2020 was Rs. 42.56/ litre and Rs. 53.80/litre and on 08.04.2020 was Rs. 43.50/litre and Rs. 54.93/litre respectively.
The milk procurement by major cooperatives during March 2019 was 510 lakh litres per day (LLPD) and as on 14th April 2020 is approximately 560 LLPD, despite start of the lean season. In the last one year there is an increase of 8%. Although procurement of milk varies seasonally and based on the domestic & international demand, the sale of milk at the domestic market is more or less stable. Sale of milk by Cooperatives of India has dropped from 360 LLPD in February 2020 to 340 LLPD as on 14th April 2020. Thus, while milk procurement increased by 8%, the sale reduced by 6 %. The total gap between procurement and sales is approximately 200 LLPD per day.