Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector due to lockdown
14 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
To offset the economic impact of Covid-19 on Dairy Sector, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new scheme “Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” for Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO) for implementation during 2020-21.
Due to higher milk procurement and lower sales during the COVID-19 lockdown, the milk/dairy cooperatives have resorted to large scale conversion into high shelf-life products like milk powder, white butter, ghee, and UHT milk etc. Such conversion into high shelf-life products resulted in blockage of funds and caused difficulty in payment to the farmers. Due to decrease in demand for high valued products like ice-cream, flavoured milk, ghee, cheese etc., only a small quantity of milk are converted into value added products like Paneer and Dahi impacting the sales turnover and realization. This will result in limiting the ability of cooperatives to procure milk at the current level or they would be forced for downward revision of procurement price, which will affect the farmers.
In order to meet the working Capital needs of the Cooperatives and Farmer owned milk producer companies, Interest subvention will be given on working capital loan taken from scheduled Commercial Banks/R.R.Bs/Cooperative Banks/Financial Institutions between 1st April 2020 and 31st March 2021 by Cooperatives/FPOs for conversion of milk into conserved commodities and other milk products.
The scheme has made provisions for providing interest subvention of 2% per annum, with an additional incentive of 2% per annum interest subvention to be given in case of prompt and timely repayment/interest servicing.
This will help to ease out the working capital crisis for handling surplus milk and enable timely payment to the farmers. The scheme will be implemented by this Department through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Anand.
The modified scheme envisages a budgetary provision of Rs 100 Crore earmarked for the component “Interest Subvention on Working Capital Loans for Dairy sector” during 2020-21. The scheme envisages to have the following benefits:
1. It will help in providing stable market access to milk producers.
2. Enable the Producer Owned Institutions to make timely payment of milk bill to milk producers.
3. It will help Producer Owned Institutions in supplying quality milk and milk products to consumers at a reasonable price and will also help in stabilizing the domestic market price of conserved dairy commodities and other milk products.
4. Consistent increase in farmers’ income from dairying even during flush season making the dairy operations viable for milk producers. This in turn will lead to reduced dependency on imported commodities during the period of shortage, thereby helping in stabilising the domestic prices of milk and milk products.
Due to the onset of the situation owing to Covid-19, a large number of small private dairies are reported to have closed operations resulting in diversion of milk to Cooperatives. These small private dairies were mainly catering to milk-based sweet making shops and local supplies in towns. Due to the restrictions imposed in view of the Covid-19 epidemic, the supplies to hotels and restaurants by private as well as cooperatives have been affected. Due to problems faced such as shortage of Contractual labour, closure of distribution points, difficulties in getting packaging material etc. as well as supply challenges being faced by distributors, transporters, and staff etc. most private dairies have either restricted their supplies or even closed down their shops .
However the Cooperatives have continued with the procurement mostly at their earlier declared procurement rates and some cooperatives have even increased their procurement price. The price of Toned Milk (TM) and Full Cream Milk (FCM) by Cooperatives in January 2020 was Rs. 42.56/ litre and Rs. 53.80/litre and on 08.04.2020 was Rs. 43.50/litre and Rs. 54.93/litre respectively.
The milk procurement by major cooperatives during March 2019 was 510 lakh litres per day (LLPD) and as on 14th April 2020 is approximately 560 LLPD, despite start of the lean season. In the last one year there is an increase of 8%. Although procurement of milk varies seasonally and based on the domestic & international demand, the sale of milk at the domestic market is more or less stable. Sale of milk by Cooperatives of India has dropped from 360 LLPD in February 2020 to 340 LLPD as on 14th April 2020. Thus, while milk procurement increased by 8%, the sale reduced by 6 %. The total gap between procurement and sales is approximately 200 LLPD per day.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के कारण डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज में छूट
14 MAY 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
डेयरी क्षेत्र पर कोविड-19 के आर्थिक प्रभावों की भरपाई करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने एक नई योजना "डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज में छूट" की शुरुआत की है। योजना के तहत 2020-21 के दौरान डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसी और एफपीओ) को सहायता प्रदान की जायेगी।
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान बड़ी मात्रा में दूध की खरीद और बिक्री में कमी होने के कारण, दूध / डेयरी सहकारी समितियों ने बड़े पैमाने पर अधिक समय तक उपयोग के लायक (शेल्फ-लाइफ) उत्पादों जैसे दूध पाउडर, सफेद मक्खन, घी, और यूएचटी दूध आदि के उत्पादन को अपनाया। इन उत्पादों को अपनाने के कारण धन के प्रवाह में कमी आयी और किसानों को भुगतान करने में कठिनाई हुई। आइसक्रीम, फ्लेवर दूध, घी, पनीर आदि जैसे उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों की मांग में कमी के कारण दूध की छोटी मात्रा को ही मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों जैसे पनीर और दही में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। इससे बिक्री कारोबार और भुगतान प्राप्ति प्रभावित हो रही है। इसका परिणाम यह होगा कि सहकारी समितियों की मौजूदा स्तर पर दूध की खरीद करने की क्षमता कम हो जाएगी या वे खरीद मूल्य को कम करने के लिए मजबूर हो जाएंगे, जिसका सीधा असर किसानों पर पड़ेगा।
सहकारी और किसान स्वामित्व वाली दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों की कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, 1 अप्रैल 2020 से 31 मार्च 2021 के बीच अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों / आरआरबी / सहकारी बैंकों / वित्तीय संस्थानों से लिए गए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज में छूट दी जायेगी। सहकारी समितियों / एफपीओ को संरक्षित वस्तुओं और अन्य दुग्ध उत्पादों में दूध के रूपांतरण के लिए यह सुविधा दी जायेगी।
इस योजना में 2 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से ब्याज में छूट देने का प्रावधान किया गया है। यदि शीघ्र और समय पर पुनर्भुगतान / ब्याज की अदायगी की जाती है तो ऐसे मामले में ब्याज में 2 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष के अतिरिक्त छूट का भी प्रावधान है।
इससे अधिशेष दूध के उपयोग के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी संकट को कम करने और किसानों को समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस योजना को राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), आनंद के माध्यम से इस विभाग द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।
संशोधित योजना में 2020-21 के दौरान "डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज में छूट" घटक के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान की परिकल्पना की गयी है। इस योजना के निम्नलिखित लाभ हैं:
• इससे दूध उत्पादकों को स्थिर बाजार की सुविधा प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
• उत्पादन स्वामित्व वाले संस्थान समय पर दूध उत्पादकों को बिल का भुगतान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
• इससे उचित मूल्य पर उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता वाले दूध और दूध उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करने में उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों को मदद मिलेगी। यह संरक्षित डेयरी वस्तुओं और अन्य दूध उत्पादों के घरेलू बाजार के मूल्य को स्थिर करने में भी मदद करेगा।
• दुग्ध उत्पादकों के लिए डेयरी संचालन को लाभकारी बनाने के साथ-साथ फ्लश सीजन के दौरान भी किसानों की आय में निरंतर वृद्धि। इससे आयातित वस्तुओं पर निर्भरता में कमी आयेगी, जिससे दूध और दूध उत्पादों की घरेलू कीमतों को स्थिर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
कोविड-19 के कारण, बड़ी संख्या में छोटे निजी डेयरियों के संचालन को बंद कर दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सहकारी समितियों को अतिरिक्त दूध मिलने लगा। ये छोटी निजी डेयरियां मुख्य रूप से दूध आधारित मिठाई बनाने की दुकानों और कस्बों में स्थानीय आपूर्ति के लिए काम कर रही थीं। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के कारण, निजी और सहकारी समितियों के होटल और रेस्तरां को की जाने वाली आपूर्ति प्रभावित हुई है। संविदात्मक श्रम की कमी, वितरण बिंदुओं को बंद करने, पैकेजिंग सामग्री आदि प्राप्त करने में कठिनाई के साथ-साथ वितरकों, ट्रांसपोर्टरों और कर्मचारियों आदि को होने वाली आपूर्ति समस्याओं के कारण अधिकांश निजी डेयरियों ने या तो अपनी आपूर्ति को सीमित कर दिया है या अपनी दुकानों को बंद कर दिया है।
हालाँकि सहकारी समितियों ने अपनी पहले से घोषित दरों पर ही खरीद जारी रखी है और कुछ सहकारी समितियों ने तो अपने खरीद मूल्य में वृद्धि भी की है। सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जनवरी 2020 में टोन्ड मिल्क (टीएम) और फुल क्रीम दूध (एफसीएम) की कीमत क्रमशः 42.56 रु./लीटर और 53.80 रु./लीटर थी और 08.04.2020 को यह क्रमशः 43.50 रु./लीटर और 54.93 रु./लीटर थी।
मार्च 2019 के दौरान प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दूध की खरीद 510 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन (एलएलपीडी) की गई और 14 अप्रैल 2020 को कमी के सीजन की शुरूआत के बावजूद दूध की खरीद लगभग 560 एलएलपीडी है। पिछले एक साल में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। यद्यपि दूध की खरीद पर मौसम और घरेलू व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मांग का असर पड़ता है लेकिन घरेलू बाजार में दूध की बिक्री मोटे तौर पर स्थिर रही है। भारत में सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दूध की बिक्री फरवरी 2020 में 360 एलएलपीडी से घटकर 14 अप्रैल 2020 को 340 एलएलपीडी रह गई। इस प्रकार, दूध की खरीद में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, लेकिन बिक्री में 6 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। खरीद और बिक्री के बीच का कुल अंतर लगभग 200 एलएलपीडी प्रति दिन है।