জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
গুজরাট, জল জীবন মিশনের অধীনে গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল সরবরাহে সেন্সর-ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা প্রয়োগ করবে
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২০
জল জীবন মিশনের (জেজেএম) অধীন গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল সরবরাহে সেন্সর বেসড সারভিস ডেলিভারি মনিটারিং সিস্টেম অর্থাৎ সেন্সর ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা দানের ওপর পর্যবেক্ষন ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য গুজরাট প্রস্তুত। রাজ্যের দুটি জেলায় ইতিমধ্যে প্রাথমিক কাজ চলছে, প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে নিয়মিতভাবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে পানীয় জলের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
গুজরাত, এমন একটি রাজ্য যেখানে জলের অপ্রতুলতা রয়েছে, এখনও পর্যন্ত কৌশলগত পদ্ধতির সাথে এই সঙ্কটকে মোকাবিলা করার চেষ্টা চলছে। জল এবং স্যানিটেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (ডাব্লুএএসএমও) এর মাধ্যমে ২০০২ সালে শুরু হওয়া পানীয় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই রাজ্যের মানুষজন এগিয়ে এসেছেন।
২০২০-২০২১ অর্থ বছরে গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিতে গৃহস্থালির জন্য জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার বার্ষিক কর্ম পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করার বিষয়ে গতকাল পানীয় জল এবং স্যানিটেশন বিভাগের সাথে রাজ্য কর্মকর্তাদের একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। রাজ্যের ৯৩.৬ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারের মধ্যে ৬৫ লক্ষ (৭০%) পরিবারে ইতিমধ্যে জল সংযোগ রয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে ২০২০-২১-এর মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১১.১৫ লক্ষ বাড়িতে জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। গুজরাটে ২০২২ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে ১০০% পরিবারে জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
গত বছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঘোষিত জেজেএম প্রকল্পে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের ১৮ কোটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে কলের জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটিতে সমস্ত রাজ্য উপকৃত হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির কারণে, সবার জন্য জল সরবরাহ করা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে, এর জন্য ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে জল সরবরাহ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এখন থেকে, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে গৃহস্থালীর জন্য জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সঠিক পরিকল্পনা প্রয়োজন বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জল সরবরাহ থাকায় কোন একটি বিশেষ স্থান থেকে জল সংগ্রহ করতে হবে না, এতে সামাজিক দূরত্বও বজায় থাকবে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gujarat to pilot sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under Jal Jeevan Mission
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat is all set to implement sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The pilot is already underway in two districts of the state so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regularly on long-term basis.
Gujarat, primarily a water stressed state, has dealt the crisis with a very strategic approach so far. The state already has good community involvement in drinking water supply management, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organisation (WASMO). Having strong foundation, the state recovers around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in form of water service charges.
A meeting of State officials with the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation was held yesterday on the finalisation of the Annual Action Plan for providing household tap connections to rural households for the FY 2020-21. Out of 93.6 lakh rural households in the State, 65 lakh (70%) are already having household tap connections. The state plans to provide 11.15 lakh household tap connections in rural areas in 2020-21. The state has prepared plan taking into account the difficulty being faced in achieving the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Remaining areas are having large cattle population, hilly terrain with low population density, coastal areas with high salinity, areas having low level of surface water resources & also including areas with perennial large water sources. Gujarat state has set the target year of 100% coverage by the year September, 2022.
The state is giving substantial thrust on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, to yield the desired results. The state plans to immediately provide FHTCs to all remaining households of weaker sections on priority. A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community.
The JJM announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year aims to provide tap water connections to 18 Crore rural households of the country by the year 2024. This ambitious scheme is benefitting all the states as the States/ UTs are working hard to ensure every rural household gets water tap connection.
Owing to the current situation of CoVid-19 pandemic, water has to be made available for all, for which Government of India has issued advisory to states to take up works related to water supply on priority. Henceforth, a proper plan by Gram Panchayats and Villages is needed to ensure that household taps are made available in rural households. This will ensure drinking water in household premises and also facilitate social distancing by minimising crowd in public stand-posts.