Ministry of Education
NIT Kurukshetra Implements Enterprises Resource Planning (ERP), SAMARTH
SAMARTH is an e-Governance platform, developed under National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT) of M/o HRD
SAMARTH toenhance productivity through better information management in the institute by seamless access to information
14 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Higher Education, M/o Human Resource Development, has mission to provide quality education to students across all Universities & HEIs. For this, M/o HRD has developed an e-Governance platform, SAMARTH(Enterprises Resource Planning) ERP, under National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT). ERP, SAMARTH, is an Open Standard Open Source Architecture, Secure, Scalable and Evolutionary Process Automation Engine for Universities and Higher Educational Institutions. It caters to faculty, students and staff at a University/Higher Educational Institutions. Now, the ERP, SAMARTH, has been implemented at National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, a participating unit under the World Bank supported Technical Education Quality Improvement Program (TEQIP). The objective of this initiative is to automate the processes of the Institute.
Following 38 modules have been implemented in NIT,Kurukshetra:
Organigram, Organizational Unit, Users, Employee Management, RTI Management, Legal Case Management, Leave Management, Estate Management, Fee Management, Vendor Bill Tracking, File Management & Tracking, Inventory Management, Research Project Management, Programmes Management, Payroll, Recruitment Management, Health Facilities Management, Knowledge Management, Transport Management, Content Federation (CFS), Training & Placements, Hostel Management, Budget and Accounts, Sports Facilities Management, Grievance Management (Employee), Uni Web Portal, Student Lifecycle, Endowment, College Affiliation, Student Feedback Management, Minutes and Retrieval/Document, Essential Services, Alumni Management, Core Communication,IT Service Desk,Training of Trainers Management(ToT) and Residence Allocation.
This initiative will enhance the productivity through better information management in the institute by seamless access to information, and its utilization for various purposes.
The software was provided by the SAMARTH team free of cost to NIT, Kurukshetra; the rollout by done through an in-house team at no additional cost through a collaboration between NMEICT and TEQIP teams inMHRD.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇంటర్ప్రైజ్ రిసోర్స్ ప్లానింగ్ (ఈ ఆర్ పి), సమర్థ్ అమలు చేసిన ఎన్ ఐ టి , కురుక్షేత్ర
14 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన జాతీయ విద్య, సమాచార మరియు కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ
(ఎన్ ఎం ఈ ఐ సి టి) స్కీము కింద అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఈ - గవర్నెన్స్ ప్లాటుఫామ్ సమర్థ్
ఎలాంటి అవరోధాలు లేకుండా సమాచారం అందుబాటులోకి రావడం వల్ల ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ లో ఉత్తమ సమాచార
నిర్వహణ ద్వారా ఉత్పాదకత పెంచనున్న సమర్థ్
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించాలన్నది కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఉన్నత విద్యాశాఖ సంకల్పం. ఇందుకోసం కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన జాతీయ విద్య, సమాచార మరియు కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఎన్ ఎం ఈ ఐ సి టి) స్కీము కింద ఈ - గవర్నెన్స్ ప్లాటుఫామ్ సమర్థ్, ఇంటర్ప్రైజ్ రిసోర్స్ ప్లానింగ్ (ఈ ఆర్ పి) ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఈ ఆర్ పి, సమర్థ్, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు వినియోగించదగిన యాంత్రికీకరణ విధానం. దాని ద్వారా యూనివర్సిటీలు, ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులు మరియు సిబ్బంది అవసరాలను తీరుస్తుంది. ఇప్పుడు ఇంటర్ప్రైజ్ రిసోర్స్ ప్లానింగ్ (ఈ ఆర్ పి), సమర్థ్ ను కురుక్షేత్ర, నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీలో అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు ఆర్ధిక సహాయంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న ఈ స్కీము పేరు సాంకేతిక విద్య నాణ్యత మెరుగుపరిచే కార్యక్రమం (టి ఈ క్యు ఐ పి) దీని ఉద్దేశం సంస్థలో ప్రక్రియలను యాంత్రీకరించడం.
ఎన్ ఐ టి , కురుక్షేత్రలో వివిధ రకాల సంస్థాగత కార్యకలాపాలతో పాటు విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, సిబ్బంది అవసరాలను తీరుస్తూ విధినిర్వహణలో సహాయపడే 38 మాడ్యూల్స్ అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల ఎలాంటి అవరోధాలు లేకుండా సమాచారం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చి ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ లో ఉత్తమ సమాచార నిర్వహణ, దాని వినియోగం ద్వారా ఉత్పాదకత పెరగనుంది.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ ను సమర్థ్ బృందం ఎన్ ఐ టి , కురుక్షేత్రకు ఉచితంగా ఇచ్చింది. కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న విభాగాల బృందాల సహకారంతో సంస్థకు చెందిన సిబ్బంది బృందం ఎలాంటి అదనపు ఖర్చు లేకుండా ఈ సాఫ్ట్ వేర్ వినియోగంలోకి తెచ్చారు.