Ministry of Education
NIT Kurukshetra Implements Enterprises Resource Planning (ERP), SAMARTH
SAMARTH is an e-Governance platform, developed under National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT) of M/o HRD
SAMARTH toenhance productivity through better information management in the institute by seamless access to information
14 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Higher Education, M/o Human Resource Development, has mission to provide quality education to students across all Universities & HEIs. For this, M/o HRD has developed an e-Governance platform, SAMARTH(Enterprises Resource Planning) ERP, under National Mission of Education in Information and Communication Technology Scheme (NMEICT). ERP, SAMARTH, is an Open Standard Open Source Architecture, Secure, Scalable and Evolutionary Process Automation Engine for Universities and Higher Educational Institutions. It caters to faculty, students and staff at a University/Higher Educational Institutions. Now, the ERP, SAMARTH, has been implemented at National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, a participating unit under the World Bank supported Technical Education Quality Improvement Program (TEQIP). The objective of this initiative is to automate the processes of the Institute.
Following 38 modules have been implemented in NIT,Kurukshetra:
Organigram, Organizational Unit, Users, Employee Management, RTI Management, Legal Case Management, Leave Management, Estate Management, Fee Management, Vendor Bill Tracking, File Management & Tracking, Inventory Management, Research Project Management, Programmes Management, Payroll, Recruitment Management, Health Facilities Management, Knowledge Management, Transport Management, Content Federation (CFS), Training & Placements, Hostel Management, Budget and Accounts, Sports Facilities Management, Grievance Management (Employee), Uni Web Portal, Student Lifecycle, Endowment, College Affiliation, Student Feedback Management, Minutes and Retrieval/Document, Essential Services, Alumni Management, Core Communication,IT Service Desk,Training of Trainers Management(ToT) and Residence Allocation.
This initiative will enhance the productivity through better information management in the institute by seamless access to information, and its utilization for various purposes.
The software was provided by the SAMARTH team free of cost to NIT, Kurukshetra; the rollout by done through an in-house team at no additional cost through a collaboration between NMEICT and TEQIP teams inMHRD.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रोद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी), कुरूक्षेत्र में उद्यम संसाधन योजना (ईआरपी) “समर्थ” लागू किया गया है
एक ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसे मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी योजना (एनएमईआईसीटी) में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा मिशन के तहत विकसित किया गया है।
“समर्थ” सूचना के निर्बाध उपयोग द्वारा संस्थान में बेहतर सूचना प्रबंधन के माध्यम से उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए है
14 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग का सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों (एचईआई) में छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने का मिशन है। इसके लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी योजना (एनएमईआईसीटी) में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा मिशन के के तहत एक ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म समर्थ” (एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग-ईआरपी) विकसित किया है। ईआरपी, समर्थ सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों के लिए एक खुला मानक खुला स्रोत संरचना, सुरक्षित, आरोह्य और विकासवादी प्रक्रिया स्वचालन यन्त्र है। यह विश्वविद्यालय / उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों में संकाय, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। अब, ईआरपी, समर्थ को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कुरुक्षेत्र में कार्यान्वित किया गया है, जो विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित तकनीकी शिक्षा गुणवत्ता सुधार कार्यक्रम (टीईक्यूआईपी) के तहत भाग लेने वाली इकाई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य संस्थान की प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित करना है।
एनआईटी, कुरुक्षेत्र में 38 मॉड्यूल लागू किए गए हैं:
ऑरगैनिग्राम, संगठनात्मक इकाई, उपयोगकर्ता, कर्मचारी प्रबंधन, आईटीआई प्रबंधन, कानूनी मामलों के प्रबंधन, अवकाश प्रबंधन, सम्पदा प्रबंधन, शुल्क प्रबंधन, विक्रेता के बिल को खोजना, फ़ाइल प्रबंधन और खोज, वस्तु प्रबंधन, अनुसंधान परियोजना प्रबंधन, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, पेरोल, भर्ती प्रबंधन, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रबंधन, ज्ञान प्रबंधन, परिवहन प्रबंधन, सामग्री महासंघ (सीएफएस), प्रशिक्षण और नियोजन, छात्रावास प्रबंधन, बजट और लेखा, खेल सुविधा प्रबंधन, शिकायत प्रबंधन (कर्मचारी), यूएनआई वेब पोर्टल, छात्र जीवनचक्र, बंदोबस्ती, कॉलेज संबद्धता, छात्र प्रतिपुष्टि प्रबंधन, मिनट और पुन:प्राप्‍ति /दस्तावेज, अत्यावश्यक सेवाएं, एलुमनी प्रबंधन, कोर संचार, आईटी सेवा डेस्क, प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन (टीओटी) और आवास आवंटन।
इस पहल से संस्थान में बेहतर सूचना प्रबंधन के माध्यम से सूचना के निर्बाध उपयोग और विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए इसके उपयोग से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होगी।
समर्थटीम द्वारा एनआईटी, कुरुक्षेत्र को यह सॉफ्टवेयर निशुल्क प्रदान किया गया था; मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय में एनएमईआईसीटी और टीईक्यूआईपी टीमों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से बिना किसी अतिरिक्त लागत के इन-हाउस टीम द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया।