বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অটল পেন্সন যোজনাৰ পঞ্চম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি
পাঁচ বছৰৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণেৰে অটল পেন্সন যোজনাত উল্লেখনীয়ভাৱে ২.২৩ কোটি লোকৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰে পঞ্চমটো বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি অটল পেন্সন যোজনাৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণে পঞ্চম বৰ্ষ পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে। বিশেষকৈ শ্ৰমিক শ্ৰেণী আৰু অসংঘৱদ্ধ খণ্ডৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ পিছত এটা ন্যুনতম পৰিমাণত পেন্সন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০১৫ বৰ্ষৰ ৯ মে’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই আঁচনি মুকলি কৰিছিল আৰু আজিৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত বয়সৰ ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যালৈ চাই পঞ্চম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ পিছতো ২.২৩ কোটি লোক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা এই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ আছে। উল্লেখনীয় সংখ্যক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ উপৰিও এই আঁচনি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ সামৰি পুৰুষ আৰু মহিলাৰ অনুপাত ৫৭:৪৩ কৈ এক সু-সংহত ব্যৱস্থাৰে ৰূপায়িত হৈছে।
৯ মে’, ২০২০ লৈকে এই পাঁচ বছৰত অটল পেন্সন যোজনাই মুঠ ২,২৩,৫৪,০২৮ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰে এক অভিনৱ যাত্ৰাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। প্ৰথম দুবছৰত প্ৰায় ৫০ লাখ গ্ৰাহকৰ এই আঁচনিত তৃতীয় বছৰত দুগুণ হৈ ১০০ লাখ আৰু চতুৰ্থ বছৰত ১.৫০ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল। যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৭০ লাখ গ্ৰাহক এই আঁচনিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
অটল পেন্সন যোজনাৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ দায়িত্বত থকা পেন্সন পুঁজি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ (পি এফ আৰ ডি এ)ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী সুপ্ৰতিম বন্দোপাধ্যায়ে কয় যে, “এই আঁচনিয়ে সমাজৰ আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীটোক সামৰি লৈছে। এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণ কেৱল ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বেংক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য বেংক, ক্ষূদ্ৰ বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ডাক বিভাগ, ৰাজ্যিক স্তৰৰ বেংকাৰ সমিতি আদিৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু আশাশোধীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে।”
১৮ৰ পৰা ৪০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰৰ বেংকত খাটা থকা সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে অটল পেন্সন যোজনাৰ গ্ৰাহক হৈ ইয়াৰ তিনিটা বিশেষ সুবিধা ল’ব পাৰে। প্ৰথম সুবিধা – ৬০ বছৰত ভৰি দিয়াৰ পিছত ন্যুনতম ১০০০ ৰ পৰা ৫০০০ টকালৈকে নিশ্চিত পেন্সন, দ্বিতীয়তে, গ্ৰাহকৰ মৃত্যু হ’লে তেওঁৰ স্বামী বা পত্নীলৈ আজীৱন নিশ্চিত পেন্সন আৰু শেষৰ সুবিধাটো হৈছে- গ্ৰাহক আৰু তেওঁৰ জীৱনসঙ্গী দুয়োৰে মৃত্যু হ’লে পেন্সনৰ সমুদায় ধন তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিব।
পি এফ আৰ ডি এৰ বিষয়েঃ
পেন্সন পুঁজি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ (পি এফ আৰ ডি এ) দেশৰ সংসদৰ অনুমোদনক্ৰমে গঠিত এক সাংবিধানিক নিকায় যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেন্সন ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু পেন্সনৰ লগত জড়িত আঁচনিসমূহৰ চোৱাচিতা কৰে। ১ জানুৱাৰী ২০০৪ ৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ চাকৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেন্সন ব্যৱস্থা (এন পি এছ)ৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু লাহে লাহে প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে নিজৰ নিজৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে। এই ব্যৱস্থা এতিয়া স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক তথা কৰ্পোৰেটৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে বহল ভিত্তিত মুকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। ৬৮ লাখতকৈও অধিক চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৭,৬১৬ টা কৰ্পোৰেট সংস্থাৰ লগতে ২২.৬০ লাখ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰী এন পি এছৰ গ্ৰাহক হৈছে।

Ministry of Finance
ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY) – Completion of 5 years
• Marking 5 Year’s of Successful Implementation, Atal Pension Yojana Achieves Remarkable Feat of 2.23 Crore Enrolment
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship social security scheme of Government of India ‘Atal Pension Yojana’ (APY) has completed five years of successful implementation. Launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of delivering old age income security particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector and Government providing guarantee of minimum pension after 60 years of age, the scheme even after garnering 2.23 crores workers under the ambit of pension still remains unequivocally relevant for addressing the challenges of rapidly increasing aging population of India. Apart from remarkable enrolments, the scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with male to female subscription ratio of 57:43.
The journey of APY over these five years has been phenomenal and as on 9th May 2020, the total enrolment under the scheme stood at 2,23,54,028. During the first two years of its launch, almost 50 lacs subscribers were enrolled which doubled to 100 lacs in the third year and the milestone of 1.50 crore was achieved in the 4th year. In the last financial year, almost 70 lacs subscribers were enrolled under the scheme.
Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said ‘this feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees’.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.
The PFRDA Chairman (Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay) said ‘going forward we have a humongous task of increasing the pension coverage as only five per cent of the eligible population has been covered under APY till date and recognising the social importance of this scheme, we continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achievingexponential growth and addressing unexpected scenarios as an when they arise.’
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employeesrecruits wef 1stJan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 30th April 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.46crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 4,33,555crore. More than 68 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 22.60 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 7,616 entities registered as corporates.