Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh presents awards to the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge”
12 Startups given cash grants worth Rs. 1,02,00,000, winners to be provided incubation offers
08 MAY 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh, was the chief guest at the Awards Ceremony for the winners of “Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge” here today. MoS (Fisheries & AHD) Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Secretary (AHD) Shri Atul Chaturvedi were present on the occasion.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in partnership with Startup India, had launched the ‘Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge’, to scout for innovative and commercially viable solutions to address the problems faced by the Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The challenge was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th September last year at a national animal disease control programme in Mathura.
The challenge was open for application to all startups with unique solutions for six problem statements that were identified as below:
• Value added products: introduce value added dairy products viz. cheese, smoothies, flavoured milk, custard, yoghurt, and other ethnic Indian products using innovative techniques for smaller domestic as well as export markets
• Single use plastic alternatives: using environment-friendly alternatives to replace single-use polythene in dairy sector
• Eliminate milk adulteration: tackling milk adulteration in the dairy sector
• Breed improvement and animal nutrition: use of innovative technologies for quick genetic gain among Indian breeds of cattle and buffalos, and new varieties of green fodder and enriched animal feed
• E-commerce solutions: encouraging innovations to provide modern digital infrastructure and advisory services across the country
• Product traceability: using technologies to track the journey of dairy products from farm to fork
The challenge was open for application to Startups since 11th of September, 2019 to 15th of November, 2019 on the Startup India portal – www.startupindia.gov.in. 157 applications were received as below:
S. No.
Problem Statement
No. of Applications
1
Value Added Products
13
2
Single Use Plastic Alternatives
22
3
Eliminating Milk Adulteration
22
4
Product Traceability
16
5
E-commerce Solutions
44
6
Breed Improvement & Animal Nutrition
40
Total
157
These applications were pre-screened to ensure that the information provided by the applicants fulfilled the criteria of application to the programme. A total of 42 startups were shortlisted in the first round of evaluation. These Startups were then given an opportunity to present their ideas over a video conference to an expert panel including members from the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) led by Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD. These video conferences were conducted in two days, where each selected startup showcased their solution followed by a round of question and answers.
After the second round of evaluation, 2 Startups per problem statement have been selected to receive the cash grants and incubation. However, no Startup could present an innovative and commercially viable solution to the problem statement, Single Use Plastic Alternatives. Again, as mentioned above, 4 Startups have been selected under the problem statement – Breed Improvement and Animal Nutrition – 2 for Breed Improvement and 2 for Animal Nutrition respectively. Therefore, a total of 12 Startups have been selected after the second and final round of evaluation. Details of the 2 Startups selected per problem are as below:
• Value added products: 1. (Winner) Krushak Mitra Agro Services Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai & 2. (Ruuner Up) Studio Carbon, Ahmedabad
• Eliminate milk adulteration: 1. White Gold Technologies LLP, Mumbai & 2. Micro Life Innovations, Chennai
• Breed improvement: 1. Adis Technologies, Belagavi, Karnataka & 2. CisGEN Biotech Discoveries Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
• Animal nutrition: 1. Krimanshi Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Jodhpur & 2. Cornext Agri Products Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad
• E-commerce solutions: 1. MoooFarm, Gurugram, Haryana & 2. AKM Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Cuttack
• Product traceability: 1. EmerTech Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai & 2. NebulARC Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
• Single use plastic alternatives: None found suitable.
The 12 Startups mentioned above (2 per problem statement) will be given cash grants worth Rs. 1,02,00,000. Two winners under each problem awarded with cash grants worth
• INR 10 Lakh (Winner)
• INR 7 Lakh (Runner-up)
The winners will be provided incubation offers – the incubator would be responsible for physical incubation of these Startups for upto 3 months, mentor matchmaking, lab facility for POC development, testing facilities, conducting business and investor workshops, and tracking the activities of the Startups for up to 9 months after the completion of the programme.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशु पालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने “स्‍टार्ट अप इंडिया-पशु पालन बड़ी चुनौती” के विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए
12 स्‍टार्ट अप को 1,02,00,000 रूपये के बराबर अनुदान राशि दी गई, विजेताओं को इनक्‍यूबेशन ऑफर दिए जाएंगे
08 MAY 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, आज यहां “स्टार्टअप इंडिया-पशुपालन बड़ी चुनौती” के विजेताओं के लिए आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजीव कुमार बाल्यान और सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी उपस्थित थे।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी में 'पशुपालन स्टार्टअप-बड़ी चुनौती' शुरू किया ताकि पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए अभिनव और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान के लिए नई खोज की जा सके। इस चुनौती की शुरूआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले साल 11 सितंबर को मथुरा में एक राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम में की थी।
चुनौती छह समस्या विवरणों के अद्वितीय समाधान के साथ सभी स्टार्टअप के लिए आवेदन के लिए खुली थी जिन्हें नीचे दिया गया है:
• मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद: छोटे घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों के लिए नवीन तकनीकों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए कुछ मूल्य वर्धित डेयरी उत्पादों जैसे पनीर, स्मूदीज़, फ्लेवर्ड मिल्क, कस्टर्ड, दही, और अन्य एथनिक भारतीय उत्‍पादों को शुरू किया गया।
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक विकल्प: डेयरी क्षेत्र में एकल उपयोग पॉलिथीन को बदलने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प का उपयोग करना।
• दूध में मिलावट खत्म करना: डेयरी क्षेत्र में दूध में मिलावट से निपटना।
• नस्ल सुधार और पशु पोषण: मवेशियों और भैंसों की भारतीय नस्लों के बीच त्वरित आनुवंशिक लाभ के लिए नवीन तकनीकों का उपयोग और हरे चारे की नई किस्में और समृद्ध पशु चारा।
• ई-कॉमर्स समाधान: देश भर में आधुनिक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• उत्पाद पता लगाने की क्षमता: कृषि उत्‍पादन से उपभोग तक डेयरी उत्पादों की यात्रा पर नजर रखने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना।
यह चुनौती आवेदन के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टल www.startupindia.gov.in. पर 11 सितंबर, 2019 से 15 नवंबर, 2019 तक खुली थी। 157 आवेदन निम्नानुसार प्राप्त हुए थे:
क्र.संख्‍या
समस्‍या का विवरण
आवेदनों की संख्‍या
1
मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद
13
2
एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक विकल्प
22
3
दूध में मिलावट खत्म करना
22
4
उत्पाद पता लगाने की क्षमता
16
5
ई-कॉमर्स समाधान
44
6
नस्ल सुधार और पशु पोषण
40
कुल
157
इन आवेदनों की पूर्व जांच की गई ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि आवेदकों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी कार्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन के मानदंडों को पूरा करती है। मूल्यांकन के पहले दौर में कुल 42 स्टार्टअप को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। इन स्टार्टअप्स को एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल के सामने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस पर अपने आइडिया प्रस्‍तुत करने का अवसर दिया गया था, जिसमें पशुपालन विभाग और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के सचिव, श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी के नेतृत्व में विभाग के सदस्य शामिल थे। ये वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस दो दिन आयोजित की गई, जहां प्रत्येक चयनित स्टार्टअप ने अपनी जानकारी का प्रदर्शन किया और उसके बाद प्रश्न और उत्तर का दौर शुरू हुआ।
मूल्यांकन के दूसरे दौर के बाद, नकद अनुदान और इनक्‍यूबेशन प्राप्‍त करने के लिए 2 स्टार्टअप प्रति समस्या विवरण का चयन किया गया है। हालाँकि, कोई भी स्टार्टअप समस्या विवरण के लिए एक अभिनव और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक विकल्प प्रस्तुत नहीं कर सका । फिर, जैसा कि ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है, समस्या विवरण के तहत 4 स्टार्टअप का चयन किया गया – नस्‍ल में सुधार और पशु पोषण - क्रमशः 2 नस्‍ल में सुधार के लिए और 2 पशु पोषण के लिए। इसलिए, मूल्यांकन के दूसरे और अंतिम दौर के बाद कुल 12 स्टार्टअप का चयन किया गया है। प्रति समस्या के अनुसार चयनित 2 स्टार्टअप का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• मूल्‍य वर्धित उत्‍पाद : 1. (विजेता) कृषक मित्र एग्रो सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुम्‍बई और 2. (रनर अप) स्‍टूडियो कार्बन, अहमदाबाद।
• दूध में मिलावट खत्म करना: 1. व्‍हाइट गोल्‍ड टेक्‍नोलॉजीज एलएलपी, मुम्‍बई और 2. माइक्रो लाइफ इनोवेशन्‍स, चेन्‍नई।
• नस्ल सुधार : 1. एडिस टेक्‍नोलॉजीज, बेलगावी, कर्नाटक और 2. सिसजेन बायोटेक डिस्‍कवरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, चेन्‍नई।
• पशु पोषण: 1. कृमान्‍शी टेक्‍नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जोधपुर और 2. कॉरनैक्‍स्‍ट एग्री प्रोडक्‍ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद।
• ई-कॉमर्स समाधान: 1. मूफार्म गुरूग्राम, हरियाणा और 2. एकेएम टेक्‍नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कटक।
• उत्पाद पता लगाने की क्षमता: 1. इमरटेक सोल्‍यूशन्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुम्‍बई और 2. नेबुलएआरसी टेक्‍नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, दिल्‍ली।
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक विकल्प: किसी को भी उपयुक्‍त नहीं पाया गया।
उपरोक्‍त में जिन 12 स्‍टार्टअप का जिक्र (2 प्रति समस्‍या विवरण) किया गया है उन्‍हें 1,02,00,000 रूपये के बराबर अनुदान राशि दी जाएगी। प्रत्‍येक समस्‍या के अंतर्गत दो विजेताओं को नकद राशि दी जाएगी
• भारतीय रूपये में 10 लाख (विजेता)
• भारतीय रूपये में 7 लाख (रनर अप)
विजेताओं को इनक्यूबेशन ऑफर प्रदान किया जाएगा – इनक्यूबेटर 3 महीने तक इन स्टार्टअप्स के फिजिकल इनक्यूबेशन के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा, कार्यक्रम पूरा होने के बाद 9 महीने तक मेंटर मैचमेकिंग, पीओसी डेवलपमेंट के लिए लैब की सुविधा, टेस्टिंग फैसिलिटीज, बिज़नेस और इन्वेस्टर वर्कशॉप के संचालन और स्टार्टअप्स की गतिविधियों पर नज़र रखी जाएगी।