Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR through its NMITLI program approves a multi institutional project to develop human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients
The project will be implemented by National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), IIT-Indore and PredOmix Technologies Pvt. Ltd. with Bharat Biotech International Ltd., as the commercialization partner
08 MAY 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR is leading the fight against Covid-19 using multi-pronged approach and multiple models of engagement. On one hand CSIR labs themselves are developing technologies and products and are working with industry and PSU partners for deployment. On the other hand, CSIR is also supporting new ideas and projects from other academic and industries through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program.
Given the importance of deploying multiple strategies against Covid-19, CSIR through NMITLI program has approved a project towards development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients. This project on generation of neutralizing human monoclonal antibodies as a therapeutic strategy will be implemented by a multi-institutional and multi-disciplinary team. The team comprises of academic institutes and industry with participants from NCCS, IIT-Indore, PredOmix Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL)
The project aims to generate hmAbs to SARS-CoV-2 from convalescent phase of COVID-19 patients and select high affinity and neutralizing antibodies. The project also aims to anticipate future adaptation of the virus and generate hmAbs clones that can neutralize the mutated virus so that could be readily used for combating future SARS-CoV infections.BBIL will be the commercial partner and responsible for subsequent development and commercialization of the hmAbs generated.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande commented that “As the research into SARS-CoV-2 is in early days and our understanding is evolving each day, it is critical that we need to deploy all possible strategies to combat the virus. Hence, CSIR is exploring all avenues and we are supporting new ideas which have clear deployment strategy”.
#CSIRFightsCovid-19

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நோயாளிகளிடம் சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா வைரஸ்-2ஐ செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் மனித மோனோகுளோனல் ஆன்ட்டிபாடிகளை உருவாக்க பல நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் திட்டத்துக்கு என்.எம்.ஐ.டி.எல்.ஐ மூலம் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் அனுமதி
08 MAY 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
பலவிதமான அணுகுமுறைகள் மற்றும் பணி ஈடுபாட்டில் பலவித மாதிரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி கோவிட்-19 எதிர்ப்புப் பணியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. ஒரு பக்கம் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் தனது ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் மூலம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதிலும் அவற்றைப் பெருமளவில் தயாரிக்க தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை சார்ந்த பங்குதாரர்களிடம் இணைந்து செயலாற்றி வருகிறது. மறுபக்கம் தனது முன்னோடி திட்டமான புத்தாயிரமாண்டு இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்ப தலைமைத்துவ முன்னெடுப்பு செயல்திட்டத்தின் மூலமாக புதிய யோசனைகள் மற்றும் முன்வரைவுத் திட்டங்களுக்காக பிற கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற் சாலைகளுடன் இணைந்து சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக பலவிதமான போராட்ட உத்திகளை கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதன் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்து சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் தனது என்.எம்.ஐ.டி.எல்.ஐ செயல்திட்டம் மூலம் நோயாளிகளிடம் சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா வைரஸ்-2ஐ செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் மனித மோனோகுளோனல் ஆன்ட்டிபாடிகளை உருவாக்கும் முன்வரைவுக்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் ஒரு உத்தி முறையாக வைரஸை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் மனித மோனோகுளோனல் ஆன்ட்டிபாடிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இந்த திட்டத்தை பல நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல துறைகள் சேர்ந்த குழு அமலாக்கம் செய்யும். இந்தக் குழுவில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றம் தொழிற்சாலைகள் இணைந்துள்ளன. என்சிசிஎஸ், ஐஐடி-இந்தூர், பிரெட்ஓமிக்ஸ் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்தும் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.