Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR through its NMITLI program approves a multi institutional project to develop human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients
The project will be implemented by National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), IIT-Indore and PredOmix Technologies Pvt. Ltd. with Bharat Biotech International Ltd., as the commercialization partner
08 MAY 2020 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR is leading the fight against Covid-19 using multi-pronged approach and multiple models of engagement. On one hand CSIR labs themselves are developing technologies and products and are working with industry and PSU partners for deployment. On the other hand, CSIR is also supporting new ideas and projects from other academic and industries through its flagship New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program.
Given the importance of deploying multiple strategies against Covid-19, CSIR through NMITLI program has approved a project towards development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients. This project on generation of neutralizing human monoclonal antibodies as a therapeutic strategy will be implemented by a multi-institutional and multi-disciplinary team. The team comprises of academic institutes and industry with participants from NCCS, IIT-Indore, PredOmix Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL)
The project aims to generate hmAbs to SARS-CoV-2 from convalescent phase of COVID-19 patients and select high affinity and neutralizing antibodies. The project also aims to anticipate future adaptation of the virus and generate hmAbs clones that can neutralize the mutated virus so that could be readily used for combating future SARS-CoV infections.BBIL will be the commercial partner and responsible for subsequent development and commercialization of the hmAbs generated.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande commented that “As the research into SARS-CoV-2 is in early days and our understanding is evolving each day, it is critical that we need to deploy all possible strategies to combat the virus. Hence, CSIR is exploring all avenues and we are supporting new ideas which have clear deployment strategy”.
#CSIRFightsCovid-19

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੋਨੋਕਲੋਨਲ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਸ - ਸੀਓਵੀ - 2 ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ), ਆਈਆਈਟੀ - ਇੰਦੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਡੋਮਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
08 MAY 2020 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਾੱਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਨਿਊ ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਟੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੋਨੋਕਲੋਨਲ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਸ - ਸੀਓਵੀ - 2 ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੋਨੋਕਲੋਨਲ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਥੈਰੇਪੀਉਟਿਕ (ਚਿਕਿਸਤਕ) ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁ-ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ – ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਪ੍ਰੈਡੋਮਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਨਰੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰਸ - ਸੀਓਵੀ -2 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਐੱਮਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰਨਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਮਏਬੀਐੱਸ ਕਲੋਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਸ – ਸੀਓਵੀ ਲਾਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਡੀਜੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਸੀ ਮੰਡੇ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ “ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਸ – ਸੀਓਵੀ - 2 ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ।”
#CSIRFightsCovid-19