संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल 7 मई 2020 को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर वर्चुअल वेसाक वैश्विक समारोह में भाग लेंगे
इस अवसर पर श्री नरेंद्र मोदी अपना संबोधन भी देगे
यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 के पीड़ितों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के सम्मान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रार्थना सप्ताह के रूप में समर्पित है
इस अवसर पर प्रार्थना समारोहों का विभिन्न देशों से सीधा प्रसारण होगा
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल, 7 मई, 2020 को बुद्ध पूर्णिमा समारोहों में भाग लेंगे। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और अल्पसंख्यक मामले और युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजीजू भी इस समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से दुनिया भर के बौद्ध संघों के सभी प्रमुखों की भागीदारी के साथ एक वर्चुअल प्रार्थना कार्यक्रम का आयोजित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सुबह 8 बजे अपना मुख्य संबोधन देंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के इस संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी न्यूज पर किया जाएगा।
विश्व भर में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव के कारण बुद्ध पूर्णिमा समारोह को एक वर्चुअल वेसाक दिवस के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 के पीड़ितों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के सम्मान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रार्थना सप्ताह के रूप में भी समर्पित है।
इस अवसर पर प्रार्थना समारोहों का सीधा प्रसारण नेपाल के पवित्र लुम्बिनी गार्डन, भारत के बोधगया स्थित महाबोधि मंदिर, सारनाथ के मूलगंध कुटि विहार, कुशीनगर के परिनिर्वाण स्तूप, श्रीलंका के पवित्र और ऐतिहासिक अनुराधापुरा स्तूप में रूवानवेलियामहा सेया से पवित्र मंत्रों का उच्चारण और नेपाल के बौद्धनाथ स्वयंभू नमो स्तूप के अलावा अन्य लोकप्रिय बौद्ध स्थलों से किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को आईबीसी के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स के माध्यम से एफबी लाइव, यूट्यूब के साथ-साथ मंडला मोबाइल ऐप पर भी लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से दिखाया जाएगा।
लिंक इस प्रकार हैं:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
वेसाक- तथागत गौतम बुद्ध का जन्म, ज्ञान प्राप्ति और महापरिनिर्वाण ये तीनों एक ही दिन हुए थे अतः बुद्ध पूर्णिमा को अत्यंत पवित्र दिवस माना जाता है।
कृपया कार्यक्रम के विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima tomorrow on 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from various countries
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020. Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri KirenRijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning at 8 am. The address of Prime Minister will be live telecast on DD News.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.It is also been dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,MulgandhaKutiVihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from RuwanweliMaha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program will be live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
The links are as under:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
Kindly click the link for detailed schedule of the program