وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آج بدھ پورنیما کے بارے میں ویساک عالمی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب مودی اِس موقع پر اہم خطبہ دیں گے
یہ پروگرام کووڈ-19 کے متاثرین اور صف اول کے جاں بازوں کے اعزاز میں عالمی دعائیہ ہفتہ کے طورپر وقف کیاگیا ہے
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر دعائیہ تقریبات کو مختلف ملکوں سے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل یعنی 7 مئی 2020 کو بدھ پورنیما تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ثقافت وسیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور ونوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت، بین الاقوامی بودھشت کنفیڈریشن آئی بی سی کے اشتراک سے دنیا بھر کے بودھ سندھوں کے تمام عظیم سربراہوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک حقیقی دعائیہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آئی بی سی بودھ کی ایک عالمی ذیلی تنظیم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج صبح8بجے اِس موقع پر ایک اہم خطبہ دیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کو ڈی ڈی نیوز پر براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات دنیا بھر میں پھیلی کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے اثرات کی وجہ سے ویساک کے دن کے ذریعہ منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب کووڈ -19 کے متاثرین اور صف اول کے جانبازوں کے اعزاز میں عالمی دعائیہ ہفتہ کے طور پروقف کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر دعائیہ تقریبات نیپال کے مقدس گارڈن لومنی ،ہندوستان کے بودھ گیا میں مہا بودھی مندر، ہندوستان کے سارناتھ میں مول گندھا کوٹی ویارا، ہندوستان کے کشی نگر میں پری نرمان ایستوفا، سری لنکا کے مقدس اور تاریخی انورادھا پورا ایستوفا حدود میں رووان ویلی مہا تیا سے پرت چینٹنگ، نیپال کے نمو ایستوفا، بودھ ناتھ سویمبھو کے علاوہ دیگر مقبول بودھ مقامات سے براہ راست نشر کی جائیں گی۔
یہ پروگرام ایف بی سے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔ اور آئی بی سی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل سے یوٹیوب کے ساتھ ساتھ منڈالا موبائل ایپ پر بھی نشر کیا جائے گا۔
لنکس حسب ذیل ہیں:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
ویساک بودھا پورنیما گوتم بودھ کی پیدائش روشنی اور مہاپری نرمان کے دن کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
...............................................................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
07-05-2020
U-2328

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima tomorrow on 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from various countries
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020. Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri KirenRijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning at 8 am. The address of Prime Minister will be live telecast on DD News.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.It is also been dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,MulgandhaKutiVihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from RuwanweliMaha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program will be live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
The links are as under:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
Kindly click the link for detailed schedule of the program