Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima tomorrow on 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from various countries
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020. Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri KirenRijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning at 8 am. The address of Prime Minister will be live telecast on DD News.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.It is also been dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,MulgandhaKutiVihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from RuwanweliMaha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program will be live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
The links are as under:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
Kindly click the link for detailed schedule of the program

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
৭ই মে, বুদ্ধপূর্ণিমার দিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভেসক উদযাপনে অংশ গ্রহণ করবেন
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আগামীকাল ৭ই মে, বুদ্ধপূর্ণিমা উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ গ্রহণ করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বৌদ্ধদের মহাসংগঠন ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বুদ্ধিষ্ট কনফেডারেশন (আইবিসি)’-র সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রার্থনা সভার আয়োজন করবে। এই সভায়, সারা বিশ্বের বৌদ্ধ সংঘগুলির প্রধানরা যোগ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, সকালে এই অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাষণটি দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সকাল ৮টায় দূরদর্শনের সংবাদ চ্যানেল ডিডি নিউজে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এবছর বুদ্ধপূর্ণিমার উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানটি ভার্চুয়াল ভেসক দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হবে।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর যুদ্ধে যারা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের ছাড়াও প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধাদের এই অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মান জানানো হবে।
নেপালের লুম্বিনির পবিত্র উদ্যান, ভারতের বুদ্ধগয়ার মহাবোধী মন্দির, সারনাথের মূলগন্ধ কুটি বিহার, কুশীনগরের পরিনির্বাণ স্তুপ, শ্রীলঙ্কার ঐতিহাসিক অনুরাধাপুর স্তুপ চত্বরের রুয়ানওয়েলি মহা সেয়ার পিরিথ চানটিং, নেপালের নমো স্তুপের স্বয়ম্ভু বৌধনাথ সহ বিভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ তীর্থ ক্ষেত্র থেকে একযোগে প্রার্থনা সভা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ফেসবুক লাইভ, ইউ টিউব এবং মণ্ডল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে।
লিঙ্কগুলি হলঃ-
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
তথাগত গৌতম বুদ্ধের জন্ম, বোধিসত্ত্ব এবং মহাপরিনির্বাণ – এই তিনটি ঘটনাই ভেসক বুদ্ধপূর্ণিমার দিন ঘটেছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানসূচীটি দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2020/may/p20205601.pdf