Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to participate in the Virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima tomorrow on 7th May 2020
Shri Narendra Modi to deliver the keynote address on the occasion
The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from various countries
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in the Buddha Purnima celebrations tomorrow, 7th May 2020. Minister of Culture and Minister of Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri KirenRijiju shall also be participating in the event.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organization is holding a Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of all the supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas from around the world.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be delivering the keynote address in the morning at 8 am. The address of Prime Minister will be live telecast on DD News.
Buddha Purnima celebrations are being held through a Virtual Visak day owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe.It is also been dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of the Victims and the frontline warriors of COVID-19.
Prayer ceremonies on the occasion will be streamed live from the Sacred Garden Lumbini, Nepal,Mahabodhi Temple, Bodhgaya, India,MulgandhaKutiVihara, Sarnath, India, Parinirvana Stupa, Kushinagar, India, Pirith Chanting from RuwanweliMaha Seya in the sacred and historic Anuradhapura stupa premises, Sri Lanka, Boudhanath, Swayambhu, Namo Stupa, Nepal apart from other popular Buddhist sites.
The program will be live streamed on FB live, YouTube from IBC social media handles as well as on Mandala mobile app.
The links are as under:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
Vesak- Buddha Poornima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
Kindly click the link for detailed schedule of the program

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి రేపు 2020 మే నెల 7వ తేదీన వర్చ్యువల్ వేసక్ గ్లోబల్ ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు.
కోవిడ్-19 బాధితులు, ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ యోధుల గౌరవార్ధం గ్లోబల్ ప్రేయర్ వీక్ గా ఈ ఉత్సవాలను అంకితం చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా వివిధ దేశాల్లో జరిగే ప్రార్ధనా కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారం చేస్తున్నారు.
06 MAY 2020 9:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ రేపు, 2020 మే నెల 7వ తేదీన బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాలూ, యువజన వ్యవహారాలూ, క్రీడల శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బౌద్ధ సంస్థల కేంద్రంగా ఉన్న అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధుల సమాఖ్య ఐ.బి.సి.) సహకారంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వ సాంస్కృతిక శాఖఒక వర్చ్యువల్ ప్రార్ధనా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రపంచంలోని వివిధ బౌద్ధ సంఘాల ముఖ్య అధిపతులు అందరూ పాల్గొంటారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఉదయం 8 గంటలకు కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగాన్ని దూరదర్శన్ న్యూస్ ఛానెల్ ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారంచేస్తుంది.
ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నందువల్ల వర్చ్యువల్ విసక్ డే ద్వారా ఈ ఏడాది బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 బాధితులు, ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ యోధుల గౌరవార్ధం " గ్లోబల్ ప్రేయర్ వీక్ " గా ఈ ఉత్సవాలను అంకితం చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా - లుంబినీ పవిత్ర గార్డెన్, నేపాల్; మహాబోధి దేవాలయం, బోధ్ గయా, భారతదేశం; ముల్ గంధ కుటి విహార, సారనాధ్, భారతదేశం; పరినిర్వాణ స్తూప, ఖుషినగర్, భారతదేశం; శ్రీలంక లోని పవిత్ర, చారిత్రాత్మకమైన అనురాధపుర స్తూప ప్రాంగణంలో రువాన్వేలి మహా సేయ నుండి పిరిథ్ గానం, బౌద్ధనాథ్, స్వయంభు, నమో స్తూప, నేపాల్ తో పాటు అనేక ప్రముఖ బౌద్ధ క్షేత్రాలలో నిర్వహించే ప్రార్ధనా కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రసారం చేస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఫేస్ బుక్ లైవ్, ఐ.బి.సి. సామాజిక మాధ్యమం తో పాటు మండల మొబైల్ యాప్ నుండి యూట్యూబ్ లలో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించవచ్చు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన లింకులు :
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4L9AkYfs104qBylCrAaRBQ
https://www.facebook.com/ibcworld.org/
www.mandalaapp.org.
తథాగత గౌతమ్ బుద్ధ జయంతి, జ్ఞానోదయం, మహాపరినిర్వాణ కారణంగా వేసక్ - బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ, మూడు విధాలుగా ఆశీర్వాదం పొందే రోజుగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది.
కార్యక్రమాల పూర్తి వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి :