Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Dekho Apna Desh Logo Design Contest
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India today launched the ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ logo design contest on the MyGov platform. The objective of this contest is to have a logo for ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ campaign coming out of creative ideas of the citizens of the country.
DekhoApnaDesh is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism which was launched by Union Minister for Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel at Konark, Odisha on 24th January 2020 by releasing the content of the pledge during a function on Mygov platform. This initiative of the Ministry of Tourism is in line with the appeal of the Honorable Prime Minister made from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 in his speech asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022, to promote domestic tourism in India which is intended to enhance tourist footfalls in places of tourist interest so as to help develop the local economy.
Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism. Focussing on domestic tourism potential, encouraging fellow countrymen to explore their own country, taking a much-needed break within their own borders will be a winning strategy for India.
During the lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences is organising webinars on the overall theme of 'DekhoApnaDesh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
DekhoApnaDesh" Logo design Contest activity is live on My Gov, and the link is :
https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India from their residence in India . The contest terms and conditions are available on MyGov.in

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 2 ਜਣਿਆ ਵਾਸਤੇ 5 ਰਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੌਲੀਡੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ (MyGov) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਗੋ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਨਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਫਸੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 15 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪੋਸਟ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਤੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ, ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਰੇਕ ਲੈਣਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈਪ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡੈੱਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ੳੇਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ- ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੈੱਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਡੈੱਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਹੈ : https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਗੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੁੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਡੈੱਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2 ਜਣਿਆ ਲਈ ਲਈ 5 ਰਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਕਵਰਡ ਹੌਲੀਡੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੌਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।