Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Dekho Apna Desh Logo Design Contest
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India today launched the ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ logo design contest on the MyGov platform. The objective of this contest is to have a logo for ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ campaign coming out of creative ideas of the citizens of the country.
DekhoApnaDesh is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism which was launched by Union Minister for Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel at Konark, Odisha on 24th January 2020 by releasing the content of the pledge during a function on Mygov platform. This initiative of the Ministry of Tourism is in line with the appeal of the Honorable Prime Minister made from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 in his speech asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022, to promote domestic tourism in India which is intended to enhance tourist footfalls in places of tourist interest so as to help develop the local economy.
Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism. Focussing on domestic tourism potential, encouraging fellow countrymen to explore their own country, taking a much-needed break within their own borders will be a winning strategy for India.
During the lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences is organising webinars on the overall theme of 'DekhoApnaDesh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
DekhoApnaDesh" Logo design Contest activity is live on My Gov, and the link is :
https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India from their residence in India . The contest terms and conditions are available on MyGov.in

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' లోగో తయారీ పోటీని ప్రారంభించిన భారత పర్యాటక శాఖ
విజేతతోపాటు మరొకరికి దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా పర్యటించాల హాలిడే ప్యాకేజీ
ఐదు రాత్రులు, ఆరు పగళ్లు వరకు అన్ని సదుపాయాలు ఉచితం
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' లోగో తయారీ పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశ ప్రజల నుంచి వచ్చే సృజనాత్మక ఆలోచనల ద్వారా, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' కార్యక్రమానికి ఒక గుర్తింపు చిహ్నం (లోగో) ఉండాలన్నది ఈ పోటీ ఉద్దేశం.
మైగవ్‌ ఫ్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ కింద, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' కార్యక్రమాన్ని భారత పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి ‍(స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్‌ పటేల్‌ 2020 జనవరి 24న కోణార్క్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఆగస్టు 15, 2019న స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ చేసిన ప్రసంగం ఆధారంగా 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' కార్యక్రమాన్ని పర్యాటక శాఖ రూపొందించింది. 2022 ఏడాది కల్లా ప్రతి పౌరుడు కనీసం 15 పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలను సందర్శించాలని ఆనాటి ప్రసంగంలో ప్రధాని కోరారు. దీనివల్ల దేశీయ పర్యాటకం పెరుగుతుందని, స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతమవుతుందని చెప్పారు. ఆ ప్రసంగం ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ చొరవ తీసుకుని, 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించింది.
కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టి లాక్‌డౌన్‌ ఎత్తివేశాక, అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకం కంటే దేశీయ పర్యాటకం వేగంగా కోలుకుంటుందన్నది వాస్తవం. దేశీయ పర్యాటక సామర్థ్యంపై దృష్టి సారించడం, స్వదేశాన్ని అన్వేషించేలా పౌరులను ప్రోత్సహించడం, దేశ సరిహద్దుల లోపలే ప్రజలు తమ విరామాలను గడపేలా చేయడం వంటివి భారతదేశ విజయ వ్యూహాలు కాబోతున్నాయి.
పర్యాటక రంగం, ప్రేక్షకులతో అనుబంధం కొనసాగింపుగా, లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' థీమ్‌తో వెబినార్స్‌ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశంలోని సందర్శనీయ స్థలాల గురించి చెప్పి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన, పర్యాటకాన్ని పెంచడం; ఎక్కువమందికి తెలియని పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలను వెలుగులోకి తేవడం, ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రజలకు తెలియని కొత్త కోణాలను తెలియజెప్పడం 'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' వెబినార్‌ సిరీస్‌ ఉద్దేశం.
'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' లోగో తయారీ పోటీ మైగవ్‌ ఫ్లాట్‌ఫాం కింద ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతోంది. ఆ లింక్‌:
https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
'దేఖో అప్నా దేశ్‌' లోగో తయారీ పోటీ విజేతతోపాటు మరొకరికి దేశంలోని ఏ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతంలోనైనా పర్యటించేలా హాలిడే ప్యాకేజీని అందిస్తారు. ఐదు రాత్రులు, ఆరు పగళ్లు వరకు అన్ని సదుపాయాలు ఉచితంగా కల్పిస్తారు. ఈ పోటీ నిబంధనలు మరియు షరతులు MyGov.in లో చూడవచ్చు.