Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches Dekho Apna Desh Logo Design Contest
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India today launched the ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ logo design contest on the MyGov platform. The objective of this contest is to have a logo for ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ campaign coming out of creative ideas of the citizens of the country.
DekhoApnaDesh is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism which was launched by Union Minister for Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel at Konark, Odisha on 24th January 2020 by releasing the content of the pledge during a function on Mygov platform. This initiative of the Ministry of Tourism is in line with the appeal of the Honorable Prime Minister made from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 in his speech asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022, to promote domestic tourism in India which is intended to enhance tourist footfalls in places of tourist interest so as to help develop the local economy.
Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism. Focussing on domestic tourism potential, encouraging fellow countrymen to explore their own country, taking a much-needed break within their own borders will be a winning strategy for India.
During the lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its audiences is organising webinars on the overall theme of 'DekhoApnaDesh' . The objective of this webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
DekhoApnaDesh" Logo design Contest activity is live on My Gov, and the link is :
https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
The winner of the DekhoApnaDesh Logo contest will get a 5 nights 6 days all expenses covered holiday package for 2 to any destination in India from their residence in India . The contest terms and conditions are available on MyGov.in

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' লোগো তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছে
06 MAY 2020 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' লোগো তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতার উদ্দেশ্য হ'ল দেশের মানুষের সৃজনশীল ধারণাগুলির মাধ্যমে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ''-এর জন্য একটি লোগো তৈরি করা।
চলতি বছরের ২২ শে জানুয়ারী, কোনার্কে মাই গভ প্ল্যাটফর্মে, 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' কর্মসূচি চালু করেছিলেন ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল।২০১৯ সালে ১৫ আগস্ট স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লাল কেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণের উপর ভিত্তি করে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' এই কর্মসূচির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল।প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার বক্তব্যে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি নাগরিককে কমপক্ষে দেশের ১৫ টি পর্যটন কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, এতে দেশের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটবে এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হবে। সেই ভাষণের উপর ভিত্তি করে, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন দপ্তর উদ্যোগ নিয়ে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' কর্মসূচি প্রণয়ন করেছে।
মহামারী সংক্রমণ বিস্তার রোধের পর লকডাউন উঠে গেলে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটনের চেয়ে দেশীয় পর্যটনের দ্রুত বিকাশ ঘটবে বলে সকলের ধারণা। এর জন্য দেশীয় পর্যটন বিকাশের সম্ভাব্য সব দিকে ভাবনা চিন্তা করা, দেশের নাগরিকদের মাতৃভূমি সম্পর্কে অন্বেষণে উৎসাহিত করার বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
লকডাউন চলাকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন বিভাগ ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার (ওয়েবিনার)এর মাধ্যমে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'কর্মসূচির সাহায্য দেশের পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং দর্শকদের যুক্ত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মাধ্যমে অধিকাংশ অজানা গন্তব্য স্থানগুলির উপর আলোকপাত করা এবং জনপ্রিয় পর্যটনকেন্দ্রগুলি সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণের কাছে নতুন দিক তুলে ধরা।
মাই গভ প্ল্যাটফর্মে বর্তমানে ,যেখানে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'লোগো তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতা চলছে , সেই লিঙ্কটি হল :
https://www.mygov.in/task/dekho-apna-desh-logo-design-contest/
'দেখো আপনা দেশ' লোগো তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজেতা দেশের যে কোনও পর্যটন স্থানে ২ জন ভ্রমণ করবেন। তার জন্য একটি ছুটির প্যাকেজ দেওয়া হবে। পাঁচ রাত এবং ছয় দিন পর্যন্ত সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিখরচায় পাওয়া যাবে। এই প্রতিযোগিতার শর্তাবলী MyGov.in এ পাওয়া যাবে।