Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 15 th webinar 'Punjab- Beyond the Brochure' under Dekho Apna Desh webinar series
06 MAY 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Many destinations have great things to see and do that are not well known in the State or Region leave alone outside of the state. The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 5the May 2020 titled ‘Punjab- Beyond the Brochure’ did complete justice to the title.
When two roads diverge, taking the one less travelled has made all the difference in the world. So when we tend to take the road less travelled, we tend to encounter the most profound beauty. We stumble across unseen, unheard marvels that usually go under the radar. The session was all about finding such lesser known places in the State of Punjab that miss the traveller’s itineraries.
The webinar presented by Ms. Shilpa Sharma, Founder-Breakaway and Ms.Puneetinder Kaur Sidhu, Author Travel Writer & Food Critic, highlighted all the three regions of Punjab namely Majha, Doaba and Malwa. The presentation touched upon the cultural and monumental heritage of Punjab that have historical footprint dating back to Harappan era , the Buddhist relics, milestones laid by Afghans and Mughal monuments. The stories of princely past of Punjab state, the British-era cantonments, martyr memorials, places of faith, and vibrant festivals were also narrated by the presenters.
The presenters spoke about the different cities and the concept of home stays available which gives an opportunity to mingle with the local people, to know their culture, cuisine and folklore treating the tourists with a taste of Punjab. The vibrant festivals like Lohri, Basant Panchmi, Holi, Baisakhi, Teej, Diwali and concluding with the oldest music festival in the World Harivallabh Sangeet Sammelan found mention in the presentation
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar 7th May 2020 at 11.00 am, titled, Goa: Crucible of Culture will talk about centuries of profound cultural exchange that Goa has seen, its music, food, architecture, painting etc. Register here: https://bit.ly/2SPNo0T

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தனது “நமது நாட்டை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்” 15 வது இணையதள காட்சி தொடரில் 'பஞ்சாப்- கையேட்டுக்கு அப்பால்' என்ற பெயரில் வெளியிடுகிறது.
06 MAY 2020 8:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பல இடங்களிலும், மாநிலத்திலும் பிராந்தியத்திலும் நன்கு அறியப்படாதவற்றைக் காண அரிய விஷயங்கள் உள்ளன. சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் “நமது நாட்டை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்” இணையதள காட்சி தொடரில் மே 5 2020 அன்று ‘பஞ்சாப்- கையேட்டிற்கு அப்பால்’ என்ற தலைப்புக்கு முழுமையான அர்த்தம் தரும் தொடரை வெளியிட்டது.
இரண்டு சாலைகள் வேறுபடும் போது, அதிகம் பயணப்படாத​​குறைவான தூரம் பயணப்பட்ட இடத்தை எடுத்துக்கொள்வது உலகில் எல்லா வித்தியாசங்களையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மேலும், குறைவான பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும்போது, ​​அழகை நாம் சந்திக்க முனைகிறோம். வழக்கமாக டேராரின் கீழ் மட்டும் காணும் அழகு, கேட்கப்படாத, கண்ணுக்கு தெரியாத அற்புதங்களை நேரில் கண்டு நாம் தடுமாறுகிறோம். இந்த தொடர் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில், பயணிகள் தங்கள் பயணத்திட்ட்த்தில் தவறவிட்ட, இதுபோன்ற அதிகம் அறியப்படாத இடங்களைக் கண்டறியச் செய்கிறது.
கற்றல் சார்ந்த அனுபவமிக்க சுற்றுலா தளத்திற்கான நிறுவனர், திரு. ஷில்பா சர்மா, மற்றும் ஆசிரியர், பயண எழுத்தாளர், உணவு விமர்சகர் திருமதி புனேதிந்தர் கவுர் சித்து ஆகியோரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட இந்த வலைத்தள தொடர், பஞ்சாபின் மூன்று பகுதிகளான மஜா, தோபா மற்றும் மால்வா ஆகியவற்றை பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தது
இந்த வலைத்தளதொடரின் தொடர்கள் தற்போது, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், மேலும் இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக கையாளுதல்களிலும் காண கிடைக்கிறது.
அடுத்த இணையதள காட்சி தொடர் மே 7ம் தேதி காலை 11.00 மணிக்கு, கோவாகலாச்சாரத்தின் சிலுவை என்ற தலைப்பில் கோவாவில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக விரவியுள்ள ஆழமான கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றம், அதன் இசை, உணவு, கட்டிடக்கலை, ஓவியம் போன்றவற்றைப் பற்றி பேசுகிறது. அதற்கு இங்கே பதிவு செய்யுங்கள்: https://bit.ly/2SPNo0T