Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of flowering plant endemism of Northern Western Ghats highlights importance of plateaus in conservation plans
06 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology have come up with plant data of the Northern Western Ghats which indicates that plateaus, in addition to the forests, should be prioritized for conservation of the Northern Western Ghats.
It is the plateaus and the cliffs that harbour most of the endemic species, thus increasing their importance in conservation plans.
ARI team led by Dr. Mandar Datar and Dr. Ritesh Kumar Choudhary has published a paper in the international journal Phytotaxa after thoroughly investigating the Northern Western Ghats to produce an updated checklist of 181 local endemic plant species, including four monospecific genera.
They have found that a majority of the endemic species are therophytes, which complete their life cycle in a short period during monsoon.
The Western Ghats of India is one of the global biodiversity hotspots owing to the endemism that is sheltered by a chain of mountains. The northern part of this biodiversity hotspot, along with the Konkan region, is considerably different from its southern and central counterparts on account of lesser precipitation and extended dry season.
A notable geographical feature of the Northern Western Ghats is the presence of plateaus and cliffs that display maximum endemic species, unlike forests. Forests of the Northern Western Ghats harbour many species which are not endemic.
Figure 1: Abutilon ranadei, a Critically Endangered endemic species from the northern Western Ghats
Although the Northern Western Ghats region has been floristically surveyed well, the local endemism of the flowering plants in the area is not much explored. Scientists have various estimates about the species that are endemic to the region, and the understanding of habitats, seasons, and plant distribution is limited.
The study conducted by the ARI team suggested that the Northern Western Ghats is the region of rapid diversification of specific herbaceous endemic genera like Ceropegia, Glyphochloa, Dipcadi, and Eriocaulon.
Dr. Mandar Datar stated, "To project the Northern Western Ghats prominently on the world vegetation map, it is absolutely necessary to complete the IUCN threat status assessment on priority, which is underrepresented for the region."
The team firmly believes that the published data can be used as a proxy for conservation planning and effective protection measures of the Northern Western Ghats.
[For further details, Dr. Mandar Datar (mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), Scientist, Biodiversity and Palaeobiology Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.
Publication:
Bhushan K. Shigwan, Aboli Kulkarni, Smrithy Vijayan, Ritesh Kumar Choudhary & Mandar N. Datar. 2020. An assessment of the local endemism of flowering plants in the Northern Western Ghats and Konkan regions of India: checklist, habitat characteristics, distribution, and conservation. Phytotaxa, 440 (1): 025–054
DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.440.1.2]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उत्तर पश्चमी घाटों पर स्थानीय फूलों की उत्पत्ति के अध्ययन से सामने आई संरक्षण योजनाओं में पठारों की अहमियत
06 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान आघारकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई), पुणे के वैज्ञानिकों ने उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों के वनस्पतियों से जुड़े आंकड़े सामने रखे हैं, जिससे संकेत मिलते हैं कि उत्तर पूर्वी घाटों के संरक्षण के लिए वनों के अलावा पठारों को भी प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
यह पठार और खड़ी चट्टानें ही हैं जो ज्यादातर स्थानीय प्रजातियों का आश्रय स्थल हैं, इस प्रकार संरक्षण योजनाओं का महत्व बढ़ रहा है। डॉ. मंदर दातार और डॉ. रितेश कुमार चौधरी की अगुआई वाले एआरआई के दल ने उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों की गहन जांच के बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका में फायटोटैक्सा में एक पत्र प्रकाशित किया है, जिसमें चार मोनोस्पेसिफिक (विशेष) पौधों के साथ ही वनस्पतियों की 181 स्थानीय प्रजातियों की अद्यतन सूची दी गई है।
उन्होंने पाया कि स्थानीय वनस्पतियों में से अधिकांश थेरोफाइट्स हैं, जो मॉनसून के दौरान एक अल्प अवधि में अपना जीवन चक्र पूर्ण कर लेती हैं।
भारत के पश्चिमी घाट वनस्पतियों से युक्त दुनिया के प्रमुख जैव विविधता स्थलों में से एक है, जिन्हें पर्वतों की एक श्रृंखला का आश्रय मिला हुआ है। कोंकण के साथ ही इस जैव विविधता स्थल का उत्तरी भाग कम वर्षा और ज्यादा शुष्क मौसम के चलते इसके दक्षिणी और मध्य क्षेत्र से काफी अलग है।
उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों की प्रमुख भौगोलिक विशेषता यहां उपस्थित पठार और चट्टानें हैं, जो वन की तुलना में अधिकतम स्थानीय वनस्पतियां हैं। उत्तर पश्चमिमी घाटों के वनों में ऐसी कई प्रजातियां हैं, जो स्थानीय नहीं हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001I8NH.jpg
चित्र 1 : अबुतिलन रानादेई, जो उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों की एक प्रमुख लुप्तप्राय स्थानीय वनस्पति है
भले ही उत्तर पश्चिमी घाट क्षेत्र का वानस्पतिक लिहाज से व्यापक सर्वेक्षण किया गया है, लेकिन स्थानीय फूलों की खेती के लिए ज्यादा संभावनाएं नहीं तलाशी गई हैं।
एआआर दल द्वारा कराए गए अध्ययन में सुझाव दिया गया है कि उत्तर पूर्वी घाट सेरोपेजिया, ग्लायफोचोला, दिपकादी और इरिकॉलोन जैसी स्थानीय जड़ी बूटी वाले पौधौं की विशेष प्रजातियों की तेज विविधीकरण वाला क्षेत्र है।
डॉ. मंदर ने कहा, वैश्विक वनस्पतियों के नक्शे पर उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों को प्रमुखता से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आईयूसीएन खतरे की स्थिति का आकलन को पूरा किया जाना आवश्यक है।
दल का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि प्रकाशित डाटा को उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों की संरक्षण योजना और प्रभावी संरक्षण के उपायों के लिए प्रतिपत्र के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए डॉ. मंदर दातार (mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), वैज्ञानिक, जैव विविधता और पुरा जैविकी समूह, डॉ. धाकेफलकर, निदेशक (कार्यकारी), एआरआई, पुणे (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।)
प्रकाशन:
भूषण के शीगवान, अबोली कुलकर्णी, स्मृति विजयन, रितेश कुमार चौधरी और मंदर एन. दाता, 2020। भारत के उत्तर पश्चिमी घाटों और कोंकण में फूलों की खेती का स्थानीयकरण : सूची, उत्पत्ति स्थान की विशेषताएं, वितरण और संरक्षण।
फायटोटैक्सा, 440 (1): 025–054
DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.440.1.2]