President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The message of Lord Buddha inspires us to serve humanity with love, truth, compassion and by way of non-violence. His life and ideals reinforce our belief in the eternal values like equality, harmony and justice.
At a time, when we are facing an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19, we should come forward to help those in need and thereby follow the path shown by Lord Buddha. May this pious festival inspire us to follow the teachings of Lord Buddha and strengthen the spirit of harmony amongst us”.
Click here to see Hindi messege

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
06 MAY 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा है:- “बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं अपने सभी साथी, नागरिकों और पूरी दुनिया में भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश हमें प्रेम, सत्य, करुणा और अहिंसा के साथ मानवता की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उनका जीवन और आदर्श समानता, सद्भाव और न्याय जैसे शाश्वत मूल्यों में हमारे विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करता है।
ऐसे समय में, जब हम कोविड-19 के रूप में एक अभूतपूर्व संकट का सामना कर रहे हैं, हमें जरूरतमंद लोगों की मदद के लिए आगे आना चाहिए और इस तरह भगवान बुद्ध के दिखाए मार्ग पर चलना चाहिए। यह पवित्र त्योहार हमें भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का पालन करने और हमारे बीच सद्भाव की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।”
संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें