President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
The message of Lord Buddha inspires us to serve humanity with love, truth, compassion and by way of non-violence. His life and ideals reinforce our belief in the eternal values like equality, harmony and justice.
At a time, when we are facing an unprecedented crisis in the form of COVID-19, we should come forward to help those in need and thereby follow the path shown by Lord Buddha. May this pious festival inspire us to follow the teachings of Lord Buddha and strengthen the spirit of harmony amongst us”.
Click here to see Hindi messege

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതിയുടെ ബുദ്ധ പൂർണിമ ആശംസ
06 MAY 2020 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് ബുദ്ധപൂർണിമ ദിന സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു:
‘‘ ബുദ്ധപൂർണിമയുടെ ശുഭദിനത്തിൽ, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സഹപൗരന്മാർക്കും ശ്രീബുദ്ധന്റെ അനുയായികൾക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു. ദീനാനുകമ്പയും, സ്നേഹവും, സത്യവും നിറച്ച്‌ സംഘർഷരഹിതമായി മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ബുദ്ധന്റെ സന്ദേശം നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതവും ആദർശവും സമത്വം, ഐക്യം, നീതി തുടങ്ങിയവയിലും നിതാന്തമൂല്യങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 ന്റെ രൂപത്തിൽ പ്രവചനാതീതമായ പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടുന്ന സമയത്ത്, അത്യാവശ്യക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കാനും അതുവഴി ബുദ്ധൻ കാട്ടിയ പാത പിന്തുടരാനും നമ്മൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വരണം. ശ്രീബുദ്ധന്റെ ബോധനങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരാനും നമുക്കിടയിൽ ഐക്യബോധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ ഉത്സവം നമുക്ക് പ്രചോദനമേകട്ടെ ”.