بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب اروند کمار شرما نےبہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اروند کمار شرما (آئی اے ایس) نے آج بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ جنگی پیمانے پر اپنے کاموں کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے وزارت کے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ اہم میٹنگ کی اور ضروری معاملات بالخصوص کووڈ-19 کے اثرات پر بات چیت کی۔ جناب شرما نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماج اور معیشت کیلئے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر نہایت ہی اہم ہے۔ اپنی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ حالات سے نمٹنے کے بعد ہمیں ایم ایس ایم ای میں سے عالمی چمپئن کمپنیاں قائم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تقرری سے پہلے جناب شرما وزیراعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او) میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹر ی کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ وہ گجرات کیڈر کے 1988 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔
جنا ب شرما نے گجرات سرکار میں فیلڈ اور پالیسی سطح سمیت مختلف عہدوں پر بھی کام کیا ہے اور انہیں انضباطی اور ترقیاتی ایڈمنسٹریشن ،آفات کے بندوبست ، کارپوریٹ مینجمنٹ ، صنعتی / سرمایہ کاری فروغ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پورٹ فولیو کو سنبھالنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2209

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma (IAS) today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Starting the work on war footing, he held a held important meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Sharma has emphasized that MSME sector is very crucial for the society and the economy. Laying out his priorities, he has emphasized that after we have dealt with the urgent situation, we need to work on creating Global Champion companies from MSMEs
Prior to this appointment, Shri Sharma was serving as Additional Secretary, Prime Minister's Office (PMO). He is 1988 batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre.
Shri Sharma has also worked in the Government of Gujarat at various positions including field and policy level and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of regulatory and developmental administration, disaster management, Corporate Management, industrial/investment promotion and infrastructure development.