Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma (IAS) today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Starting the work on war footing, he held a held important meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Sharma has emphasized that MSME sector is very crucial for the society and the economy. Laying out his priorities, he has emphasized that after we have dealt with the urgent situation, we need to work on creating Global Champion companies from MSMEs
Prior to this appointment, Shri Sharma was serving as Additional Secretary, Prime Minister's Office (PMO). He is 1988 batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre.
Shri Sharma has also worked in the Government of Gujarat at various positions including field and policy level and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of regulatory and developmental administration, disaster management, Corporate Management, industrial/investment promotion and infrastructure development.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा (आईएएस) ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया। युद्धस्तर पर काम की शुरुआत करते हुए, उन्होंने मंत्रालय के कामों की समीक्षा करने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं और आवश्यक मुद्दों विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की। श्री शर्मा ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। अपनी प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तात्कालिक परिस्थिति से निपटने के पश्चात, हमें एमएसएमई में से वैश्विक चैंपियन कंपनियों का निर्माण करने की दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है।
इस नियुक्ति से पहले, श्री शर्मा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) में अतिरिक्त सचिव के पद पर सेवाएं दे रहे थे। वे गुजरात कैडर के 1988 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं।
श्री शर्मा ने गुजरात सरकार में फील्ड और पॉलिसी स्तर सहित विभिन्न पदों पर भी काम किया है और उन्हें नियामक और विकासात्मक प्रशासन, आपदा प्रबंधन, कॉर्पोरेट प्रबंधन, औद्योगिक/निवेश संवर्धन और अवसंरचना विकास विभागों को संभालने का व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त है।