Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma (IAS) today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. Starting the work on war footing, he held a held important meetings with senior officers to review the work of the Ministry and discussed pressing issues especially in the light of the impact of COVID -19 pandemic. Shri Sharma has emphasized that MSME sector is very crucial for the society and the economy. Laying out his priorities, he has emphasized that after we have dealt with the urgent situation, we need to work on creating Global Champion companies from MSMEs
Prior to this appointment, Shri Sharma was serving as Additional Secretary, Prime Minister's Office (PMO). He is 1988 batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre.
Shri Sharma has also worked in the Government of Gujarat at various positions including field and policy level and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of regulatory and developmental administration, disaster management, Corporate Management, industrial/investment promotion and infrastructure development.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల కార్యదర్శిగా శ్రీ అరవింద్ కుమార్ శర్మ బాధ్యతల స్వీకారం పరిపాలన పరమైన అంశాల్లో శ్రీ శర్మకు విస్తృత అనుభవం
01 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శిగా శ్రీ అరవింద్ కుమార్ శర్మ (IAS) బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన వెంటనే యుద్ధ ప్రాతిపదికన విధులు ప్రారంభించిన అరవింద్‌ కుమార్‌ శర్మ, సీనియర్‌ అధికారులతో ముఖ్యమైన సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యకలాపాలు, కొవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్యంలో అత్యవసరంగా చేపట్టాల్సిన ముఖ్య అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. సమాజానికి, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల సెక్టారు చాలా ముఖ్యమైనదని చెప్పారు. తన ప్రాధాన్యతల గురించి చెబుతూ, కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితి నుంచి బయటపడిన తర్వాత, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల నుంచి ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సంస్థలను సృష్టించేందుకు అందరం కృషి చేద్దామని శ్రీ శర్మ సూచించారు.
ఈ నియామకానికి ముందు, ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం (PMO)లో అదనపు కార్యదర్శిగా శ్రీ శర్మ సేవలు అందించారు. ఆయన గుజరాత్‌ కేడర్‌కు చెందిన 1988 బ్యాచ్‌ ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికారి. గుజరాత్‌ ప్రభుత్వంలో క్షేత్ర మరియు విధానపర స్థాయుల్లో శ్రీ శర్మ విధులు నిర్వహించారు. అభివృద్ధి పరిపాలన, విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ, కార్పొరేట్‌ నిర్వహణ, పారిశ్రామిక/పెట్టుబడుల ప్రమోషన్‌ మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో ఆయనకు విస్తృత అనుభవం ఉంది.