Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ajay Tirkey assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Tirkey today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi. He is 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. He succeeds Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation yesterday.
Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary in the same Ministry. He worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in the year 2017 before joining as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Women & Child Development. He has also been on deputation to the Ministry of Defence as Director and Joint Secretary from 2004 to 2009.
Shri Ajay Tirkey was Principal Secretary to the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2015 to 2017 and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of Medical Education, Labour & Employment and Rural Development in his home cadre appointments. He has been Managing Director of State Cooperative Marketing Federation (Markfed), Madhya Pradesh.Earlier, he was District Collector of Sidhi, Hoshangabad and Raipur.
In addition, he has worked in various capacities as an officer of Indian Administrative Service in Madhya Pradesh.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளராக திரு அஜய் டிர்கி பொறுப்பேற்கிறார்
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீ அஜய் டிர்கி இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் (WCD) செயலாளராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர் 1987ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பிரதேச பணி நிலைப் பிரிவில் இந்திய நிர்வாகப்பணி (IAS) அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றினார். நேற்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற திருபீந்திர பன்வாருக்கு பதிலாக இவர் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார்.
செயலாளர் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கு முன்பு, திரு அஜய் திர்கி அதே அமைச்சகத்தில் சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் பதவி வகித்தவர். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தில் கூடுதல் செயலாளராக சேருவதற்கு முன்பு, 2017ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய அரசின் மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தில் பள்ளி கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளராகப் பணியாற்றினார். அவர் 2004 முதல் 2009 வரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநராகவும், இணைச் செயலாளராகவும் இவர் பணியாற்றி வந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.