Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ajay Tirkey assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Tirkey today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi. He is 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. He succeeds Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation yesterday.
Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary in the same Ministry. He worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in the year 2017 before joining as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Women & Child Development. He has also been on deputation to the Ministry of Defence as Director and Joint Secretary from 2004 to 2009.
Shri Ajay Tirkey was Principal Secretary to the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2015 to 2017 and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of Medical Education, Labour & Employment and Rural Development in his home cadre appointments. He has been Managing Director of State Cooperative Marketing Federation (Markfed), Madhya Pradesh.Earlier, he was District Collector of Sidhi, Hoshangabad and Raipur.
In addition, he has worked in various capacities as an officer of Indian Administrative Service in Madhya Pradesh.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جناب اجے ترکے نے خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی ، 2020،جناب اجے ترکے نے آج نئی دلی میں خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ موصوف مدھیہ پردیش کے 1987بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔ انہوں نے جنا ب ربیندرا پنور کی جگہ لی ہے، جو سن رسیدگی کی عمر کو پہنچنےکےبعد گزشتہ روز سبکدوش ہو گئے ہیں۔ سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سبنھالنے سے قبل جناب اجے ترکے اسی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ، کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ 2017 میں خواتین اور اطفال ترقیات کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کےطور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ اسی عہدے پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے 2004سے2009کےدوران وزارت دفاع میں ڈائرکٹر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی ڈپوٹیشن پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ موصوف مدھیہ پردیش میں انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے آفیسر کے طور پر مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
م ن۔ک ا۔
U-2193