Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ajay Tirkey assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Tirkey today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi. He is 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. He succeeds Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation yesterday.
Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary in the same Ministry. He worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in the year 2017 before joining as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Women & Child Development. He has also been on deputation to the Ministry of Defence as Director and Joint Secretary from 2004 to 2009.
Shri Ajay Tirkey was Principal Secretary to the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2015 to 2017 and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of Medical Education, Labour & Employment and Rural Development in his home cadre appointments. He has been Managing Director of State Cooperative Marketing Federation (Markfed), Madhya Pradesh.Earlier, he was District Collector of Sidhi, Hoshangabad and Raipur.
In addition, he has worked in various capacities as an officer of Indian Administrative Service in Madhya Pradesh.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ତିର୍କୀଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ତିର୍କୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ କ୍ୟାଡରର 1987 ବ୍ୟାଚର ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଅଟନ୍ତି । ସେ ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାୱାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏକି ଗତକାଲି ଅବସର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତିର୍କୀ ସଚିବ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଉଥିଲେ । ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ଅତିରକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେ 2017ରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ସ୍କୁଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବିଭାଗ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ 2004ରୁ 2009 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଓ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତୁଲାଉଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ ତିର୍କୀ 2015ରୁ 2017 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସଚିବ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ କ୍ୟାଡରରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ତଥା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ବିଭାଗର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇବାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନୁଭବ ରହିଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ବିପଣନ ସଂଘ (ମାର୍କଫେଡ଼)ର, ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେ ସିଦ୍ଧି, ହୋସଙ୍ଗାବାଦ ଏବଂ ରାୟପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବାର ଜଣେ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।