Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ajay Tirkey assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Tirkey today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi. He is 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. He succeeds Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation yesterday.
Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary in the same Ministry. He worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in the year 2017 before joining as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Women & Child Development. He has also been on deputation to the Ministry of Defence as Director and Joint Secretary from 2004 to 2009.
Shri Ajay Tirkey was Principal Secretary to the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2015 to 2017 and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of Medical Education, Labour & Employment and Rural Development in his home cadre appointments. He has been Managing Director of State Cooperative Marketing Federation (Markfed), Madhya Pradesh.Earlier, he was District Collector of Sidhi, Hoshangabad and Raipur.
In addition, he has worked in various capacities as an officer of Indian Administrative Service in Madhya Pradesh.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ അജയ് ടിര്‍ക്കി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ അജയ് ടിര്‍ക്കി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. 1987 ബാച്ചിലെ മധ്യപ്രദേശ് കാഡർ ഐഎഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ്. ശ്രീ രബീന്ദ്ര പന്‍വാര്‍ ഇന്നലെ വിരമിച്ചതിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് ശ്രീ അജയ് ചുമതലയേറ്റത്.
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ തന്നെ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി സേവനം അനുഷ്ഠിച്ചു വരികയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ അജയ്. 2017ല്‍ അഡീഷണല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയായാണ് അദ്ദേഹം മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ എത്തിയത്. അതിനു മുന്‍പ് കേന്ദ്ര മാനവവിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സ്‌കൂള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരാത വകുപ്പില്‍ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിയായിരുന്നു. 2004 മുതല്‍ 2009 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തസ്തികകളിലും ഡപ്യൂട്ടേഷനില്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.