Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shri Ajay Tirkey assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Tirkey today assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) in New Delhi. He is 1987 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre. He succeeds Shri Rabindra Panwar who retired on superannuation yesterday.
Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary in the same Ministry. He worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in the year 2017 before joining as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Women & Child Development. He has also been on deputation to the Ministry of Defence as Director and Joint Secretary from 2004 to 2009.
Shri Ajay Tirkey was Principal Secretary to the Governor of Madhya Pradesh from 2015 to 2017 and has extensive experience of handling the portfolios of Medical Education, Labour & Employment and Rural Development in his home cadre appointments. He has been Managing Director of State Cooperative Marketing Federation (Markfed), Madhya Pradesh.Earlier, he was District Collector of Sidhi, Hoshangabad and Raipur.
In addition, he has worked in various capacities as an officer of Indian Administrative Service in Madhya Pradesh.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्री अजय तिर्की ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अजय तिर्की ने आज नई दिल्ली में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (डब्ल्यूसीडी) में सचिव के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया। वह मध्य प्रदेश कैडर के 1987 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने श्री रविंद्र पंवार का स्थान लिया है, जो कल सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
श्री अजय तिर्की सचिव का पदभार संभालने से पहले इसी मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव का पद संभाल रहे थे। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव के रूप में पदभार संभालने से पहले उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2017 में भारत सरकार के मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में काम किया था। वह वर्ष 2004 से वर्ष 2009 तक रक्षा मंत्रालय में निदेशक और संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर भी रहे हैं।
श्री अजय तिर्की वर्ष 2015 से वर्ष 2017 तक मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल के प्रधान सचिव थे और उन्‍हें होम कैडर में अपनी नियुक्तियों में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा ग्रामीण विकास के विभागों (पोर्टफोलियो) को संभालने का व्यापक अनुभव है। वह राज्य सहकारी विपणन संघ (मार्कफेड), मध्य प्रदेश के प्रबंध निदेशक रह चुके हैं। इससे पहले वह सीधी, होशंगाबाद और रायपुर के जिला कलेक्टर थे।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के एक अधिकारी के रूप में विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया है।