Competition Commission of India
CCI approves BP Global proposed 49% acquisition of Reliance BP Mobility Limited (RBPML)
30 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves Proposed Combination between BP Global Investments Limited (BP Global) and Reliance BP Mobility Limited (RBPML)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination relates to:
(a) the transfer to RBPML of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and its group entities’ entire undertaking pertaining to the business of owning, operating and conducting petroleum retail and related activities in India along with the transfer of certain specified mobile aviation business assets at certain airport locations (which are currently owned and used by RIL) for RBPML to operate RIL’s aviation fuel business in India as a service provider; and
(b) the subsequent proposed acquisition by BP Global of an aggregate 49% of the fully diluted paid-up equity share capital and voting rights in and of RBPML by way of acquisition of existing equity shares of RBPML from RIL and subscription by BP Global to fresh equity shares of RBPML.
BP Global is an investment holding company and holds shares in subsidiaries and associated companies. It currently does not conduct any business operations in India.
RBPML currently does not conduct any business operations and, accordingly, does not have any business activities in India or anywhere else in the world. However, post the proposed combination, it will operate the business that will be transferred to RBPML by RIL and its group entities (as mentioned above).
The detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रिलायंस बीपी मोबिलिटी लिमिटेड (आरबीपीएमएल) और बीपी ग्लोबल के प्रस्तावित एकीकीकरण को मंजूरी दी
30 APR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत बीपी ग्‍लोबल इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (बीपी ग्‍लोबल) और रिलायंस बीपी मोबिलिटी लिमिटेड (आरबीपीएमएल) के बीच प्रस्तावित एकीकरण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित एकीकरण नि‍म्‍नलिखित से संबंधित है:
(क) रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (आरआईएल) और आरआईएल समूह की इकाइयों द्वारा भारत में पेट्रोलियम खुदरा कारोबार और इससे संबंधित गतिविधियों के संचालन एवं परिचालन के अलावा कुछ हवाई अड्डे पर विशिष्ट मोबाइल विमानन कारोबार संबंधी परिसंपत्तियों का आरबीपीएमएल को हस्तांतरण। ये परिसंपत्तियां फिलहाल आरआईएल के स्‍वामित्‍व और उपयोग हैं। इन परिसंपत्तियों के हस्‍तांतरण से आरबीपीएमएल भारत में एक सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में आरआईएल के विमानन ईंधन कारोबार का संचालन कर सकेगी।
(ख) बाद में बीपी ग्‍लोबल द्वारा आरआईएल से आरबीपीएमएल के मौजूदा इक्विटी शेयरों का अधिग्रहण और ताजा इक्विटी शेयरों की खरीद के जरिये आरबीपीएमएल में मतदान के अधिकार सहित कुल 49 प्रतिशत चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण।
बीपी ग्लोबल एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। वह सहायक एवं संबद्ध कंपनियों के शेयर हासिल करती है। फिलहाल भारत में वह कोई कारोबारी परिचालन नहीं करती है।
आरबीपीएमएल वर्तमान में कोई भी कारोबारी परिचालन नहीं करती है और इसलिए वह भारत में अथवा दुनिया में कहीं भी कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं करती है। लेकिन प्रस्तावित एकीकरण के बाद वह आरआईएल और आरआईएल समूह की कंपनियों (जिसका उल्‍लेख ऊपर किया गया है) द्वारा आरबीपीएमएल को हस्तांतरित किए जाने वाले कारोबार का परिचालन करेगी।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन होगा।