سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا آلہ کثیر مرحلوں والے دھاتوں کے مرکب اور کثیر تہوں والے ملمع وغیرہ کے نانو مکینیکل خصوصیات کی پیمائش کر سکتا ہے
22 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 اپریل /پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اور مادّوں کے لئے بین الاقوامی جدید ریسرچ سینٹر ( اے آر سی آئی ) ، جو حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، کے سائنس دانوں نے امریکہ کے اوک رِج نانو مکینس اِن کارپوریشن کے اشتراک سے کثیر مرحلے والے دھات کے مرکب ، دیگر مرکبات اور کثیر تہوں والے ملمع جیسے مادوں کی نانو مکینیکل خصوصیات کی پیمائش کے لئے ایک جدید آلہ تیار کیا ہے ۔
نانو بلٹز 3 ڈی والا یہ آلہ گلاس – فائبر والے پولیمر مرکب ، دو مرحلے والے اسٹیل ، سافٹ ووڈ اور شیل سمیت مختلف قسم کے مادوں کی پیمائش کے لئے بھی بہترین ثابت ہوا ہے ۔ اس تکنیک کا اہم پہلو ، اس کی تیزی سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جس کو 10000 سے زیادہ ڈاٹا پوائنٹس جنریٹ کرنے کے لئے صرف چند گھنٹے درکار ہیں اور انہیں مشین لرننگ ( ایم ایل ) والے ایلگو ریدھم کے استعمال بھی تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ آلہ ایک وسیع سطح پر ، جس میں 1000 ایس تیز رفتار کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے ، جس میں نانو - آئیڈینٹیشن ٹسٹ ہوتے ہیں اور ہر ایک آئیڈینٹیشن ٹسٹ میں ، جو مادے کی سختی اور اُس ماڈیول کی لچک کو ناپتا ہے ، ایک سیکنڈ سے بھی کم وقت لگتا ہے ۔ اس کےعلاوہ ، یہ اعداد و شمار کے جدید تجزیہ جیسے تشکیل دینے والے مرحلے کی مکینیکل خصوصیات کی شناخت اور مقدار کو ناپنا ، کثیر مرحلے والے دھاتوں کے مرکب ، دیگر مرکبات ، کثیر تہوں والے ملمع وغیرہ کی خصوصات کا تجزیہ کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اِس آلہ کی تیز رفتار میپنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مائیکرو میٹر یا زیادہ لمبائی والے پیمانے پر ڈھانچہ جاتی خصوصیات کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو کثیر پیمانے والی مکینک اور دیگر مادّے کی تیاری میں امداد کو سمجھنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مربوط ، کمپیوٹیشنل مٹیریل انجینئرنگ ( آئی سی ایم ای ) طریقہ ٔ کار کے تحت اعلیٰ کار کردگی والے نئے مادّے تیار کرنے میں تیزی آتی ہے ۔
( سی ) ( بی ) ( اے )
تصویر :
1. SEM micrograph and (b) hardness map of NiCoCrAlY region of a thermal barrier coating subjected to 5 thermal cycles at 1100 C. (c) The mechanical phase map obtained after algorithmically identifying the different phases.
اس آلہ کو اے آر سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جی پدما نابھم نے امریکہ سین انٹونیو میں معدنیات ، دھاتوں اور مادوں سے متعلق سوسائٹی ، 2019 کی سالانہ میٹنگ اور نمائش کے موقع پر جاری کیا ۔ چونکہ اعداد و شمار کی سائنس کو مادوں کے ڈیزائن اور دریافت میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک نیا شعبہ سمجھا جاتا ہے ، یہ تکنیک اعلیٰ ترین کار کردگی کی مدد سے نئے ادوار کھولنے میں زبردست معاون ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
New tool can map nanomechanical properties of materials like multi-phase alloys, composites & multi-layered coatings
22 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists fromInternational Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science &Technology,Govt. of India in collaboration with Nanomechanics Inc., Oak Ridge, USA havejointly developed an advanced tool for mapping nano-mechanical properties of materials like multi-phase alloys, composites, and multi-layered coatings.
The tool called NanoBlitz 3D has also been found to yield excellent results on a wide range of material systems, includingglass-fibre-reinforced polymer composites, dual-phase steels, softwood and shale. An important aspect of this technique is its high-throughput, with just a few hours of testing required for generating more than 10,000 data points that can be processed using machine learning (ML) algorithms.
It enables the performance of a large array, typically consisting of 1000s high-speed nano-indentation tests, wherein each indentation tests takes less than one second to measure hardness and elastic modulus of a givenmaterial.In addition, it provides capabilities to carry out advanced data analysis, such as identifying and quantifying the mechanical properties of constituent phases, features or componentsof multi-phase alloys, composites, multi-layered coatings and so on.
The high-speed mapping capabilities of the tool can also be used to quickly establish structure-property linkages at a micrometer length scale or higher, which can help to understand multiscale mechanics and aid in development of hierarchical materials. This, in turn, expedites the development of high-performance novel materials under an Integrated Computational Material Engineering (ICME) approach.
(a)(b) (c)
Figure: (a) SEM micrograph and (b) hardness map of NiCoCrAlY region of a thermal barrier coating subjected to 5 thermal cycles at 1100oC. (c) The mechanical phase map obtained after algorithmically identifying the different phases
The product was released in San Antonio, USA by Dr. G. Padmanabham, Director, ARCI, on the sidelines of The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society 2019 Annual Meeting and Exhibition.As data science is considered as the new avenue for accelerating materials design and discovery, this technique with high-fidelity and high-throughput can greatly contribute to this new paradigm.
(Dr. Sudharshan Phani, spphani@arci.res.in, can be contacted for further details.)