Ministry of Science & Technology
New tool can map nanomechanical properties of materials like multi-phase alloys, composites & multi-layered coatings
22 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists fromInternational Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science &Technology,Govt. of India in collaboration with Nanomechanics Inc., Oak Ridge, USA havejointly developed an advanced tool for mapping nano-mechanical properties of materials like multi-phase alloys, composites, and multi-layered coatings.
The tool called NanoBlitz 3D has also been found to yield excellent results on a wide range of material systems, includingglass-fibre-reinforced polymer composites, dual-phase steels, softwood and shale. An important aspect of this technique is its high-throughput, with just a few hours of testing required for generating more than 10,000 data points that can be processed using machine learning (ML) algorithms.
It enables the performance of a large array, typically consisting of 1000s high-speed nano-indentation tests, wherein each indentation tests takes less than one second to measure hardness and elastic modulus of a givenmaterial.In addition, it provides capabilities to carry out advanced data analysis, such as identifying and quantifying the mechanical properties of constituent phases, features or componentsof multi-phase alloys, composites, multi-layered coatings and so on.
The high-speed mapping capabilities of the tool can also be used to quickly establish structure-property linkages at a micrometer length scale or higher, which can help to understand multiscale mechanics and aid in development of hierarchical materials. This, in turn, expedites the development of high-performance novel materials under an Integrated Computational Material Engineering (ICME) approach.
(a)(b) (c)
Figure: (a) SEM micrograph and (b) hardness map of NiCoCrAlY region of a thermal barrier coating subjected to 5 thermal cycles at 1100oC. (c) The mechanical phase map obtained after algorithmically identifying the different phases
The product was released in San Antonio, USA by Dr. G. Padmanabham, Director, ARCI, on the sidelines of The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society 2019 Annual Meeting and Exhibition.As data science is considered as the new avenue for accelerating materials design and discovery, this technique with high-fidelity and high-throughput can greatly contribute to this new paradigm.
(Dr. Sudharshan Phani, spphani@arci.res.in, can be contacted for further details.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया टूल पदार्थ की मल्टीी-फेज अलॉय, कंपोजिट और मल्टीा-लेयर्ड कोटिंग जैसे पदार्थ के नैनोमैकेनिकल गुणों को मैप कर सकता है
22 APR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मैटलर्जी एंड न्‍यू मैटेरियल्‍स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने अमेरिका के ओक रिज की नैनो मैकेनिक्‍स इंक के साथ मिलकर मल्‍टी-फेज अलॉय, कंपोजिट और मल्‍टी-लेयर कोटिंग जैसे पदार्थ के नैनोमैकेनिकल गुणों को मैप करने के लिए एक नया टूल विकसित किया है।
नैनो ब्लिट्ज 3डी नामक इस टूल को ग्लास-फाइबर से प्रबलित बहुलक कंपोजिट, दोहरे फेज वाले स्टील्स, सॉफ्टवुड और शेल सहित विभिन्‍न प्रकार के पदार्थों की एक व्‍यापक शृंखला के लिए उत्कृष्ट परिणाम देने के लिए भी समर्थ पाया गया है। इस तकनीक का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू इसकी हाई-थ्रूपुट है, जिसमें कुछ घंटों के परीक्षणके लिए 10,000 से अधिक डेटा बिंदु उत्पन्न करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करके प्रॉसेस किया जा सकता है।
यह एक बड़ी व्‍यूह रचना के प्रदर्शन को समर्थ करता हैजिसमें आमतौर पर 1,000 हाईस्‍पीड नैनो-इंडेंटेशन परीक्षण शामिल होते हैं। इसमें प्रत्येक इंडेंटेशन परीक्षण दिए गए किसी पदार्थ की कठोरता और लोचदार को मापने के लिए एक सेकंड से भी कम समय लगता है। इसके अलावायह उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषण को पूरा करने की क्षमता प्रदान करता हैजैसे घटक चरणों के मैकेनिकल गुणों को पहचानना और उसकी मात्रा बताना, मल्‍टीफेज ऑय, कंपोजिट, मल्‍टीलेयर कोटिंग की विशेषताओं को पहचानना आदि।
इस टूल की हाईस्‍पीड मैपिंग क्षमताओं का उपयोग माइक्रो-मीटर लंबाई अथवा इससे बड़े पैमाने पर संरचना के गुणों का तेजी से संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। यह मल्टीस्केल मैकेनिक्स को समझने और पदानुक्रमित पदार्थों के विकास में सहायता कर सकता है। साथ ही इससे इंटीग्रेटेड कम्प्यूटेशनल मैटेरियल इंजीनियरिंग (आईसीएमई) दृष्टिकोण के तहत जबरदस्‍त प्रदर्शन वाले नए पदार्थों के विकास में तेजी आएगी।
(क) (ख) (ग)
चित्र: (क) एसईएममाइक्रोग्राफ और(ख) 1100डिग्री सेल्सियसपर 5 तापीय चक्रों के अधीन एक तापीय बैरियर कोटिंग के NiCoCrAlY क्षेत्र की कठोरता की मैपिंग। () एल्‍गोरिदम के जरिये विभिन्न चरणों की पहचान के बाद प्राप्त यांत्रिक चरण का चित्र
इस उत्पाद को मिनरल्स, मेटल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स सोसाइटी 2019 की वार्षिक बैठक एवं प्रदर्शनी के दौरान एआरसीआई के निदेशक डॉ. जी. पद्मनाभम द्वारा अमेरिका के सैन एंटोनियोमें जारी किया गया है। डेटा विज्ञान में इसे पदार्थों के डिजाइन एवं शोध में तेजी लाने के लिए एक नया आयाम माना जा रहा है। यह तकनीक अपनी बेहतरीण गुणवत्‍ता और हाई-थ्रूपुट के साथ नए प्रतिमान स्‍थापित करने में काफी योगदान कर सकती है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: डॉ. सुदर्शन फणि, spphani@arci.res.in)