Ministry of Science & Technology
Exploring ‘Super-luminous supernovae exploded rapidly and decayed slowly’
23 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Arayabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India found that SN 2010kd, a super-luminous supernova stands out with the amount of mass as well as Nickel ejected during explosion, which is much more than seen in case of normal core-collapse supernovae.
Supernovae are a kind of energetic explosions where the core of massive stars (a few times to that of mass of our Sun) go to a catastrophic phase of explosion liberating huge amounts of energy. These events are visible through very far away distances much beyond our own solar system. Super-luminous supernovae are a special type of stellar explosions having energy output 10 or more times higher than that of standard supernovae.
The scientists said that the larger ejected mass of Super-luminous supernovae SN 2010kd indicates that the related star evolution might be different from other possible progenitors of normal core-collapse supernovae with a different possible underlying physical mechanism responsible for producing such energetic supernovae with large ejected mass and Ni. It exploded with a larger velocity but decayed shower than other similar supernovae.
The super-luminous supernova titled SN 2010kd is rather nearby -- approximately at a distance of 1.5 Giga light-years discovered by Robotic Optical Transient Search Experiment (ROTSE-IIIb) telescope as a part of ROTSE supernova verification project in the USA on 14 November 2010 embedded in a dwarf host galaxy towards Leo constellation.
In the study published in the journal Astrophysical Journal led by Amit Kumar, a Ph.D. student at ARIES Nainital working under Dr. S. B. Pandey along with contributions by Prof. Carl Akerlof (Uni. of Michigan, Ann Arbar), Prof. J. Craig Wheeler (Uni. of Texas, Austin), Prof. Jozsef Vinko (Uni. Of Szeged, Hungary) and other team members analysed all the data of this super-luminous supernova SN 2010kd in the light of known physics and proposed models. They carried out analytical light-curve modeling of the optical data taken from ROTSE IIIb and 1.04m Sampurnanand Telescope and spectral modeling of the data taken using 8-10m class optical telescopes for this supernova. The data was also compared with the know published a set of more than half a dozen of similar supernovae around similar distances.
The observations of the scientists show that parameters like rotation and metallicity play a crucial role in stellar explosions and that there are many more types of possible progenitors existing in diverse environments in their host galaxies than previously known.
Comparing the line velocities as obtained using spectral modeling, the scientists showed that SN 2010kd exploded with a larger velocity but decayed shower than other similar supernovae. The elected mass of the Oxygen and estimated values of luminosity of other spectral lines was also found to be higher for SN 2010kd.
Fig 1: A typical cartoon explaining a supernova explosion (acknowledgment for the figure https://www.ecomagazine.com/news/science/cosmic-energy-from-supernovae-may-have-wiped-out-large-ocean-animals-study-suggests).
Fig 2: Line velocities of SN 2010kd are compared with a set of well-studied SLSNe I at comparable redshift. In comparison to SN 2010kd, fast-decaying SLSNe, as well as PTF12dam, appear to have velocities with steeper decay rates, whereas SN 2015bn seems to have lower velocity values with similar decay rates. Kumar et al. (2020)
[Publication: Astrophysical Journal, volume 892 March 2020,
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ab737b/pdf).
Amit Kumar (amit@aries.res.in, 7015907061) and Dr. S. B. Pandey (shashi@aries.res.in, 9557470888) can be contacted for further details.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نہایت درخشاں انفجاری ستارہ سپرنووا کے تیزی سے دھماکے اور آہستہ آہستہ زوال پذیر ہونے کی تحقیق
23 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 اپریل : محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسیز (اے آر آئی ای ایس ) میں محققین نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ ایس این 2010 کے ڈی ایک نہایت درخشاں انفجاری ستارہ سپر نووا دھماکہ کے دوران کثیر مقداد میں کمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ نیکل کے اخراج کے ساتھ باہر آتا ہے جو کہ عام طور پر ٹوٹ کر گرنے والے انفجاری ستارہ سپر نووا کی صورت میں دیکھے جانے والی مقدار کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
سپر نووا ایک طرح کا پر جوش دھماکہ ہے جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر ستاروں کا بنیادی حصہ (ہمارے سورج کی کمیت کے چند بار ) دھماکے کے تباہ کن مرحلے پر جاتا ہے جس سے بڑے مقدار میں توانائی باہر نکلتی ہے۔ یہ واقعات ہمارے اپنے نظام شمسی سے بہت دوری سے نظر آتے ہیں۔ نہایت چمکدار سپر نووا ایک خاص قسم کے فلکی دھماکے ہیں جو معیاری سپر نووا کے مقابلے میں دس یا اس سے زیادہ مرتبہ توانائی آؤٹ پٹ رکھتے ہیں ۔
سائنسدانوں نے کہا ہے کہ نہایت نمکدار سپر نووا یس این 2010 کے ڈی واضح کرتا ہے کہ متعلقہ ستارے کا ارتقا معمول کے سپر نووا کے ممکنہ دھماکے کے مقابلے میں مختلف ہے۔ نہایت تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ اس کا دھماکہ ہوا لیکن اسی اقسام کے دیگر سپر نووا کے مقابلے آہستہ آہستہ زوال پذیر ہوا۔
ایس این 2010 کے ڈی نامی نہایت درخشاں سپر نووا تقریباً 1.5 گیگا لائٹ سال کے فاصلے پر ہے جس کی دریافت روبوٹک آپٹیکل ٹرانزئینٹ سرچ ایکسپریمینٹ( روٹےتھرڈ بی ) ٹیلی اسکوپ نے 14 نومبر 2010 کو امریکہ میں کیا تھا۔
پروفیسر کارل اکرلوف( یونیورسٹی آف مجیگان ، این آربر)، پروفیسر جے کریگ ویلر( یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکساس، آسٹن )، پروفیسر جوسیف ونکو (یونیورسٹی آف سینریڈ ، ہنگری) اور ٹیم کے دیگر ممبران کے اشتراک و تعاون سے ڈاکٹر ایس بی پانڈے کے تھت اے آر آئی اے ایس نینی تال میں کام کرنے والے ایک پی ایچ ڈی طالب علم امت کمار کی سربراہی میں ایسٹروفیکل جرنل نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے اس تحقیقی مضمون میں معروف طبیعیات اور مجوزہ طریقوں کی روشنی میں اس انتہائی درخشاں سپر نووا ایس این 2010 کے ڈی سے متعلق تمام امور کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنسدانوں کے مشاہدات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گردش اور دھاتی پن جیسے پیرامیٹرس فلکی دھماکوں میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور کہکشاں میں تنوع ماحولیات کے ممکنہ موجودہ دھماکے کی بہت سی قسمیں ہیں ۔
شکل-1:
سپر نووا دھماکے کی وضاحت کرتا ہوا ایک علامتی کارٹون(شکریہ کے ساتھ یہ کارٹون https://www.ecomagazine.com/news/science/cosmic-energy-from-supernovae-may-have-wiped-out-large-ocean-animals-study-suggests)سے ماخوذ ہے۔)
شکل -2:
[Publication: Astrophysical Journal, volume 892 March 2020,
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ab737b/pdf).
Amit Kumar (amit@aries.res.in, 7015907061) and Dr. S. B. Pandey (shashi@aries.res.in, 9557470888) can be contacted for further details.]