Ministry of Science & Technology
IIA scientists connect Lithium abundance in interstellar space to new Lithium rich red giants
19 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science &Technology, Govt. of India, have discovered hundreds of Li-rich giant stars indicating that Li is being produced in the stars and accounts for its abundance in the interstellar medium. They have also associated such Li enhancement with central He-burning stars, also known as red clump giants, thereby opening up new vistas in the evolution of the red giant stars.
Dr. Eswar Reddy and his students Deepak and Raghubar Singh at IIA in their study published recently in the Astrophysical Journal Letters and Monthly Notices of royal astronomical society (MNRAS) discovered a number of super Li-rich giants which have Li quantity which is equal to or in some cases, more than 10 times the present value, A(Li) =3.2 dex ( measured in logarithmic scale relative to hydrogen).
Lithium (Li), is one of the three primordial elements, apart from Hydrogen and Helium (He), produced in the big bang nucleosynthesis (BBN) whose models predict primordial Li abundance (A(Li) ~2.7~dex). However, the present measurement of Li in the interstellar medium and very young stars is about 4 times more than the primordial value. Thus, identifying sources of Li enrichment in our Galaxy has been a great interest to researchers to validate Big Bang Nucleosynthesis as well as a stellar mixing process. Apart from reactions, in which high energy cosmic ray particles bombard with heavier nuclei such as carbon and oxygen-producing lighter particles such as Li, stars are also proposed as likely Li source in the Galaxy. In general, stars are considered as Li sinks. This means that the original Li, with which stars are born, only gets depleted over stars’ life-time as Li burns at relatively very low temperatures of about 2.5X106 K – a range which is easily encountered in stars.
The team embarked on cracking this long-standing problem in stellar astrophysics. They followed a two-fold strategy by increasing the sample by systematically searching for high Li among low mass evolved stars in the Galaxy and determining the exact evolutionary phase of these high Li abundance stars. By employing data from large scale ground and space missions, they discovered hundreds of Li-rich giants. Though their study increased the number of Li-rich giants by many-fold Li-rich giants still accounts for only about 1 in 100 in the Galaxy.
The researchers determined the evolutionary phase of these giants by analyzing relative positions of thousands of stars using their temperature and luminosity and also subjecting their independent data set to atmospheric oscillations analysis using data from Kepler Space Telescope, a NASA mission for discovering planets. By determining their characteristic frequency and period spacing of pressure (p)-modes and gravity (g)-modes, they could differentiate between the stars that have a He-burning core, or inert He ash at the center due to Hydrogen fusion reaction.
Importantly, they showed for the first time that the Li enhancement in giants is associated only with central He-burning stars, which are also known as red clump giants. This is an important discovery that will help to eliminate many proposed theories such as planet engulfment or nucleosynthesis during the red giant evolution in which helium at the center is not burning.
Fig: All the Li-rich giants (red squares) for which asteroseismic data available are in a region of core He-burning phase (Singh et al. ApJL, 2019).
[Publication details: Astrophysical Journal Letters (Singh et al. 2019): https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ab2599/pdf
Monthly Notices of royal astronomical society (MNRAS) (Deepak & Reddy: 2019, Deepak et al.: 2020). https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/staa729; https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz128 ]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईए के वैज्ञानिकों ने तारों के बीच के अंतरिक्ष में लिथियम की उपलब्‍धता का संबंध लिथियम संपन्‍न नए विशाल तारों से जोड़ा
19 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थानइंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) के शोधकर्ताओं ने सैकड़ों लिथियम संपन्‍न विशालकाय तारों की खोज की है। इससे पता चलता है कि तारों में लिथियम का उत्‍पादन हो रहा है और वह तारों के बीच के माध्‍यम में पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में उपलब्‍ध है। उन्‍होंने लिथियम की इस वृद्धि को तारों के केंद्र में हीलियम के जलने से भी संबद्ध किया है जिसे लाल तारा यानी रेड क्‍लंप जाइंट के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस प्रकार इससे विशाल लाल तारों के विकास के नए आयाम खुलते हैं।
आईआईए के डॉ. ईश्‍वर रेड्डी और उनके छात्र दीपक एवं रघुवर सिंह ने हाल में एक एस्‍ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स और मंथली नोटिस ऑफ रॉयल एस्‍ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी (एमएनआरएएस)में प्रकाशित अपने एक अध्‍ययन में बड़ी तादाद में लिथियम संपन्‍न विशाल तारों की खोज का दावा किया है। इन तारों में लिथियम की मात्रा उसके वर्तमान परिमाण के बराबर और कुछ मामलों में 10 गुना से अधिक है। A(Li) =3.2 dex(हाइड्रोजन के सापेक्ष लॉगरिदमिक पैमाने में माप)
लिथियम (Li)बिग बैंग न्यूक्लियोसिंथेसिस (बीबीएन) से उत्‍पन्‍न तीन मौलिक तत्‍वों में से एक है। अन्‍य दो तत्‍वों में हाइड्रोजन और हीलियम (He) हैं। इनके मॉडल मौलिक लिथियम की प्रचूरता(A(Li) ~2.7~dex)की भविष्‍यवाणी करते हैं। हालांकि बहुत युवा तारों और तारों के बीच के माध्‍यम में लिथियम की मौजूदगी की वर्तमान मापमौलिक मान का करीब 4 गुना अधिक है। इस प्रकार, हमारी आकाशगंगा में लिथियम संवर्धन के स्रोतों की पहचान बिग बैंग न्यूक्लियोसिंथेसिस के साथ-साथ एक तारकीय मिश्रण प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं के लिए काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगी। कार्बन और ऑक्‍सीजन जैसे भारी परमाणु पर जबरदस्‍त ऊर्जा वाली कॉस्मिक किरण के प्रहार से लिथियम जैसे हल्‍के कणों के उत्‍पादन जैसी प्रतिक्रियाओं के अलावा आकाशगंगा में तारों को भी लिथियम के स्रोत के रूप में प्रस्‍तावित किया गया है।सामान्य तौर परसितारों को लि‍थियम सिंक के रूप में माना जाता है। इसका मतलब यह है कि मूल लिथियम, जिसके साथ तारे पैदा होते हैं,तारों के जीवन-काल में कम होता रहता है क्योंकि लिथियमकाफी कम तापमान यानी लगभग 2.5X106 Kपर जलता है। यह एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जो तारों में आसानी से होती रहती है।
इस टीम ने तारकीय एस्ट्रोफिजिक्समें लंबे समय से चली आ रही इस समस्या को दूर किया है। उन्होंने आकाश गंगा में कम द्रव्यमान वाले तारों के बीच लिथियम की प्रचूरता के लिए व्यवस्थित खोज के जरिये नमूनों में वृदि्ध और पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में लिथियम वाले इन तारों के विकास के सटीक चरण को निर्धारित करते हुए द्विआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है। बड़े पैमाने पर जमीन और अंतरिक्ष मिशन से डेटा के इस्‍तेमाल से उन्होंने सैकड़ों लिथियम संपन्‍नविशाल तारों की खोज की। हालांकि उनके अध्ययन ने लिथियम संपन्‍नविशाल तारोंमें कई गुना वृद्धि की है लेकिन आकाश गंगा में वह अभी भी 100 में केवल 1 है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने तापमान और चमक का उपयोग करते हुए हजारों तारों की सापेक्ष स्थिति का विश्लेषण किया और ग्रहों की खोज के लिए नासा के मिशन केपलर स्पेस टेलीस्कोप से प्राप्‍त डेटा का उपयोग करके वायुमंडलीय कंपनका विश्लेषण किया और अपने स्वतंत्र डेटा तैयार किए। उनकी विशेष आवृत्ति के निर्धारण और दबाव (p) -मोड एवं और गुरुत्व (g) -मोड की अवधि के अंतराल को निर्धारित करते हुए उन्‍होंने उन सितारों के बीच अंतर किया जिनके केंद्र मेंहीलियम का दहन अथवा हाइड्रोजन संलयन प्रतिक्रिया के कारण हीलियम निष्क्रिय होता है।
महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन्होंने पहली बार विशाल तारों में लिथियम की वृद्धि को दर्शाया जिसका संबंध केवल तारों के केंद्र में हीलियम के दहन से है। इन विशाल तारों को लाल तारे यानी रेड क्लंप जाइंट के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण खोज है जो विशाल लाल तारों, जिनके केंद्र में हीलियम का दहन नहीं होता है, के विकास के दौरान प्रज्वलन अथवा न्यूक्लियोसिंथेसिस जैसे कई प्रस्तावित सिद्धांतों को खत्‍म करने में मदद करेगी।
• सभी लिथियम संपन्‍न विशाल तारे (लाल वर्ग)जिसके लिए हीलियम दहन चरण के क्षेत्र में एस्‍ट्रोसेस्‍मिक डेटा उपलब्ध (Singh et al. ApJL, 2019) हैं।
[प्रकाशन विवरण: एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स (सिंह एट ऑल 2019): https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ab2599/pdf
मंथली नोटिस ऑफ रॉयल एस्‍ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसायटी (एमएनआरएएस) (दीपक एंड रेड्डी: 2019, दीपक एट ऑल 2020) https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/staa729; https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz128]