विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीईएनएस का गोल्ड नैनोस्ट्रक्चर सब्सट्रेट बायो-मोलेक्यूल्स एवं लैब के कैमिकल्स के बीच परस्पर क्रिया का पता लगा सकता है
17 APR 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साईंसेज ( सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक गोल्ड नैनोस्ट्रक्चर का उपयोग करते हुए दृष्टि संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक सब्सट्रेट (वह सतह या सामग्री जिस पर कोई जीव रहता है, बढ़ता है) का विकास किया है। ऐसे सब्सट्रेट आसपास के माध्यम के रिफ्रैक्टिव इंडेक्स में परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील होते हैं और प्रयोगशाला में जैवकीय दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण मोलेक्यूल एवं रसायन का पता लगा सकते हैं। ग्लास सब्सट्रेट गोल्ड नैनोस्ट्रक्चर श्रेणी से अलंकृत होता है और इसकी लंबाई के साथ बढ़ते आकार की मध्यवर्ती शून्यता के साथ सन्निहित होता है जिसकी वजह से दृश्यमान रेंज में प्लाजमोनिक रेजोनेंस की प्रतिध्वनि बढ़ जाती है।
सब्सट्रेट की कैमिकल सेंसिंग में संभावित अनुप्रयोग हैं यह रिएक्शन के काइनेटिक्स के अनुसरण में सहायता कर सकता है जैसाकि इंजाइम से जुड़े इम्यूनोसोरबेंट परीक्षण में होता है। ऐसे अनुप्रयोग विविध सब्सट्रेट के उपयोग की आवश्यकता से बचते हुए एक समय पर समान स्थितियों के तहत दक्षता की जांच करने के लिए हाई थौरोपुट स्रकीनिंग के लिए एडजस्टेबल स्पेक्ट्रल रेंज और रिजोलुशन की मांग करते हैं।
डॉ. विश्वनाथ और एक रिसर्च स्कॉलर सुश्री ब्रिन्धु मालनी एस सहित उनके सहयोगियों ने इंक्लाइंड रिएक्टिव आयन इचिंग एवं इंक्लाइंड स्पुटरिंग तकनीकों के साथ कोलाईडल लिथोग्राफी के समिश्रण के द्वारा इन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया है। बढ़ती मध्यवर्ती शून्यता की दिशा के साथ प्रत्येक पोजीशन पर ऑप्टिकल स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी मापनों का निष्पादन किया गया जो लोकेलाइज्ड प्लाजमोन रजोनैंस (एलएसपीआर), सर्फेस प्लाजमोन पोलरिटंस एवं हाइब्रिडाइज्ड मोड्स की उपस्थिति प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
ये रिजोनेंस पोजीशन के साथ लंबे वेवलेंथ की दिशा में शिफ्ट करते पाए गए। सब्सट्रेट पर विभिन्न मौर्फोलॉजी 10 एमएम लंबाई में 50 एमएम स्पेक्ट्रल टुनैबिलिटी की ओर अग्रसर होते हैं। रिफ्रैक्टिव इंडेक्स संसिंग एप्लीकेशन के लिए रिफ्लेक्टेंस में एलएसपीआर के कारण एक ऑप्टिमम पीक पैदा हुआ। स्ट्रक्चर के लिए 621.6 एनएम/आरआईयू की सर्वोच्च संवेदनशीलता प्राप्त की गई जिसमें इंटेरेस्टिक आकार अधिकतम है। यह कार्य जर्नल प्लाजमोनिक्स में प्रकाशित किया गया।
इस पर कार्य कर रहा एक रिसर्च स्कॉलर इसकी व्याख्या करता है, ‘हम अक्सर प्लांट एनीमल एवं अन्य प्राकृतिक अवधारणाओं में स्वष्ट और गतिशील रंगों को देखते हैं। जो रंग हम देखते हैं, वे मैटर के सबसे छोटे बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक के साथ प्रकाश के इंटरएक्शन से भी उत्पन्न हो सकते हैं। तब प्रश्न उठता है, क्या हम इसे सिकोडने के जरिये मैटर के गुणों (रंग) को बदल सकते हैं? उत्तर है, हां।’
उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘यह पहली बार माइकल फैराडे द्वारा पता लगाया गया कि गोल्ड पार्टिकल का नैनोमीटर पर आकार को घटाने पर, इसका रंग लाल से बदल कर इसके परिचित मेटैलिक पीला हो जाता है। जब प्रकाश एक धातु में फ्री इलेक्ट्रोन से इंटरएक्ट करता है तो यह फ्री इलेक्ट्रोन का सामूहिक ऑस्लिेशन पैदा करता है जिसे सर्फेस प्लासमोंस कहते हैं।–
DOI:https://doi.org/10.1007/s11468-019-01108-3
Picture 16

Ministry of Science & Technology
CeNS’s gold nanostructure substrate can detect interaction between bio-molecules& chemicals in the lab
17 APR 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a substrate (the surface or material on which an organism lives, grows) for optical sensing applications using a gold nanostructure. Such substrates are sensitive to change in the refractive index of the surrounding medium and can detect biologically important molecules and chemicals in the laboratory. The glass substrate is decorated with gold nanostructure arrays and is embedded with intervening voids of increasing size along the length of it, which leads to tunability of the plasmonic resonances in the visible range.
The substrate has potential applications in chemical sensing and can help one to follow up the kinetics of a reaction as in enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. These applications demand adjustable spectral range and resolution for high throughput screening to test efficiently under identical conditions at a time, avoiding the necessity of using multiple substrates.
Dr Viswanath and co-workers, including MsBrindhuMalani S, a research scholar, have fabricated these structures by combining colloidal lithography with inclined reactive ion etching and inclined sputtering techniques. Optical spectroscopy measurements were performed at each position along the direction of increasing intervening voids which reveal the presence of localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR), surface plasmon polaritons and hybridized modes.
These resonances were found to shift towards longer wavelengths with the position. Different morphologies on the substrate lead to 50 nm spectral tunability across 10 mm length. For refractive index sensing application, an optimum peak arising due to LSPR in reflectance was selected. The highest sensitivity of 621.6 nm/RIU was obtained for the structure in which the interstice size is maximum. Their work was published in the journal Plasmonics.
A research scholar working on this elaborates, “We often encounter vivid and vibrant colours in plants animals and in other natural phenomena. Colours which we see can also arise from the interaction of light with the smallest building blocks of matter. Then the question arises, can we change properties (colour) of matter by shrinking it? The answer is, yes”.
“It was first discovered by Michael Faraday that on reducing the size of the gold particle to the nanometer, its colour changes to red from its familiar metallic yellow. When light interacts with free electrons in a metal, it generates collective oscillation of free electrons known as surface plasmons,” research scholar elaborated.
DOI:https://doi.org/10.1007/s11468-019-01108-3
Picture 16
Figure: Schematic diagram of the substrate and field emission scanning electron microscope images showing hexagonally ordered gold nanostructure arrays at different positions. Shift of the LSPR peak with increase in refractive index of the solvents. Inset shows the variation of resonance wavelength with refractive index.