நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் 20 நாட்களில் ஆயிரம் ரயில் சரக்குப்பெட்டகங்கள் போக்குவரத்து: இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் சாதனை
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் போது, மார்ச் 24ம் தேதி முதல், சுமார் 30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களாக ரயில்களில் ஏற்றி அனுப்பி அரிய சாதனையை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது. இதே காலத்தில் சுமார் 27 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டண் சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இறக்கியுள்ளது.
பொது முடக்கம் அமலாக்கப்பட்ட நாள் முதலாக, ஒவ்வொரு நாளும், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (ஒவ்வொன்றும் 50 கிலோ எடை கொண்ட, சுமார் 60 லட்சம் பைகள்) சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி இறக்கியுள்ளது. இது அதனுடைய பொதுவான சராசரியை விட இரு மடங்காகும்.
ஊரடங்கு அமலாக்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து, ஏற்கனவே பிரதமரின் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உட்பட (நாளொன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 2.95 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்) பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ,59 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (5.9 எம் எம் டி) உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI transports 1,000 train loads in 20 days during lockdown
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has achieved a rare distinction of transporting more than 1,000 train loads (rakes) carrying about 3 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of food grains during the lockdown period since 24.03.2020. It has also been able to unload about 950 rakes (about 2.7 MMT) in various states of the country during the same period. On an average FCI is loading and unloading about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 60 Lakhs bags of 50 Kg each) every day since the start of lockdown, which is almost double its normal average.
FCI has already delivered about 5.9 MMT of Food Grains to the state governments since nationwide lock down under various schemes including about 2 MMT under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) at an average of about 2.95 Lakh MT per day. The entire workforce of FCI at every part of the country including far flung areas like Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Leh, Arunachal Pradesh etc are working on a 24/7 basis to ensure that handling of combined operations of transport and delivery of about 6 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 1.2 Crore bags of 50 Kg each) of food grains every day is carried out uninterruptedly. Along with supplying stocks for regular NFSA and additional requirements, FCI is ensuring that stocks are made available to NGOs and Welfare Organizations for undertaking relief operations for people facing food shortages due to Covid 19 pandemic at subsidized rates.