Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF brings herbal dewormer for livestock owners from indigenous knowledge
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) has brought out an indigenous herbal medication (dewormer) in form of commercial product for livestock owners as an alternate to chemical method of treatment of worm.
In order to make the indigenous herbal dewormer titles ‘wormivet’ available for livestock owners, NIF worked on a medication in treatment of endoparasite (worm) infestation among livestock sent by Harshadbhai Patel, Gujarat, which was found to be unique. The anthelmintic activity of this medication in naturally infested helminthiasis was assessed. The results demonstrated successful impact of this medication.
Patent was filed for this indigenous medication in 2007 and the patent was granted in the name of grassroots knowledge holder Shri Harshadbhai Patel on 29th November, 2016. Inorder to diffuse this technology to control endoparasite infestation among livestock, NIF value added and promoted development of a commercial product 'Wormivet' through Rakesh Pharmaceuticals, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.The model had demonstrated an improvised engagement of formal institution and orientation of research in developing, implementing products for needy locations, reassuring farming communities.
Livestock resources are recognized as an important means to sustain food demand and for sustaining local employment. Societies tend to protect animal health through its unique resource closest to its vicinity, like indigenous knowledge system.
Internal parasite is a significant health problem as it causes diarrhoea, loss in body weight, anaemia, reproductive health concern thereby limiting productivity and growth. Inappropriate use of chemical dewormer generates resistance. The presence of internal parasite during regular diagnosis and contamination of soil health by chemical based therapy necessitates alternative sustainable therapies.
In this scenarios, it becomes vital to recognize, respect and reward resolute belief of knowledge holders and their practices that were maintained over generations. Traditional system of medicine needs to be integrated in treatment for livestock health system. It is pertinent that such validated, socially desirable technologies be strategized, scientifically validated for inclusive development and benefit of larger society – a task that NIF undertakes.
NIF which enables protection of such viable, cost effective therapies and their large scale diffusion either through social or commercial channel, helped organise the knowledge to control endoparasite infestation and its valorization, leading to mainstreaming technology derived from knowledge of society.
(For more details: Mr. Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਵਾਰਮਰ (ਕੀੜੇ ਮਾਰ ਦਵਾਈ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਵਾਰਮਰ-ਕੀੜੇ ਮਾਰ ਦਵਾਈ) ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡੀਵਾਰਮਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਸੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਡੀਵਾਰਮਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ 'ਵਾਰਮਵਿਟ' ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਐਂਡੋਪੈਰਾਸਾਈਟ ਇਨਫੈਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਹਰਸ਼ਦ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਭੇਜੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਥੈਲਮਿਕ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਦਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਲਮਿਨਥੇਸਿਜ਼ (helminthiasis) ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਿਕਲੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇਸੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਵੀ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਦ ਭਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਡੋਪੈਰਾਸਾਈਟ ਇਨਫੈਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ 'ਵਾਰਮਵਿਟ' ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਪਵਿਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਮੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਜ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪਰਜੀਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਸਤ, ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਅਨੀਮੀਆ, ਜਣਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਡੀਵਾਰਮਰ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪਰਜੀਵੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਿਆਨਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੇਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ - ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੰਮ ਜੋ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ, ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਐਂਡੋਪੈਰਾਸਾਈਟ ਇਨਫੈਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (endoparasite infestation) ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
(ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਾਰ ਗਰਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ tusharg@nifindia.org, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ : 9632776780)