Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF brings herbal dewormer for livestock owners from indigenous knowledge
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) has brought out an indigenous herbal medication (dewormer) in form of commercial product for livestock owners as an alternate to chemical method of treatment of worm.
In order to make the indigenous herbal dewormer titles ‘wormivet’ available for livestock owners, NIF worked on a medication in treatment of endoparasite (worm) infestation among livestock sent by Harshadbhai Patel, Gujarat, which was found to be unique. The anthelmintic activity of this medication in naturally infested helminthiasis was assessed. The results demonstrated successful impact of this medication.
Patent was filed for this indigenous medication in 2007 and the patent was granted in the name of grassroots knowledge holder Shri Harshadbhai Patel on 29th November, 2016. Inorder to diffuse this technology to control endoparasite infestation among livestock, NIF value added and promoted development of a commercial product 'Wormivet' through Rakesh Pharmaceuticals, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.The model had demonstrated an improvised engagement of formal institution and orientation of research in developing, implementing products for needy locations, reassuring farming communities.
Livestock resources are recognized as an important means to sustain food demand and for sustaining local employment. Societies tend to protect animal health through its unique resource closest to its vicinity, like indigenous knowledge system.
Internal parasite is a significant health problem as it causes diarrhoea, loss in body weight, anaemia, reproductive health concern thereby limiting productivity and growth. Inappropriate use of chemical dewormer generates resistance. The presence of internal parasite during regular diagnosis and contamination of soil health by chemical based therapy necessitates alternative sustainable therapies.
In this scenarios, it becomes vital to recognize, respect and reward resolute belief of knowledge holders and their practices that were maintained over generations. Traditional system of medicine needs to be integrated in treatment for livestock health system. It is pertinent that such validated, socially desirable technologies be strategized, scientifically validated for inclusive development and benefit of larger society – a task that NIF undertakes.
NIF which enables protection of such viable, cost effective therapies and their large scale diffusion either through social or commercial channel, helped organise the knowledge to control endoparasite infestation and its valorization, leading to mainstreaming technology derived from knowledge of society.
(For more details: Mr. Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে গবাদি পশু পালকদের জন্য ভেষজ ঔষধ আবিষ্কার করেছে
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া গবাদি পশু পালকদের জন্য রাসায়নিক উপাদানের বিকল্প হিসাবে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ভেষজ মেডিকেশন বা পোকামাকড় দমনে এক ভেষজ চিকিৎসা উপাদান আবিষ্কার করেছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ‘অরমিভেট’ একটি ভেষজ ঔষধ, যা গবাদি পশু পালকদের জন্য ঐ সংস্থা বাজারে নিয়ে এসেছে। ভেষজ এই উপদানাটি গবাদি পশুর গায়ে লেগে থাকা পোকামাকড়ের চিকিৎসা বা তাদের দমনে অত্যন্ত কার্যকরি। ইতিমধ্যেই‘অরমিভেট’ নামের এই ভেষজ ঔষধের গুণগত মান যাচাই করে দেখা হয়েছে এবং অত্যন্ত ভালো পরিণাম পাওয়া গেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০০৭ সালে ভেষজ এই উপাদানগুলি পেটেন্ট বা স্বত্ত্ব নেওয়ার আবেদন জানানো হয়। ২০১৬’র ২৯শে নভেম্বর গুজরাটের জনৈক শ্রী হর্ষদভাই প্যাটেলের নামেস্বত্ত্ব দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তীকালে এই স্বত্ত্ব ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া’কে বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থে ব্যবহারের জন্য হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়। ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন গান্ধীনগরের সংস্থা রাকেশ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালের মাধ্যমে ভেষজ উপাদান ‘অরমিভেট’ – এর বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন শুরু করে। বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন শুরু করার পূর্বে এই ভেষজ উপাদানটির গুণগত মান আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য একাধিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার সুবাদে ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন ‘অরমিভেট’ নামে এই ভেষজ ঔষধটি বাজারে নিয়ে এসেছে।
গবাদি পশুকে খাদ্যের চাহিদা মেটানো এবং স্থানীয়ভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। সমাজ বহু আগে থেকেই দেশজ জ্ঞান ও পরম্পরাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে গৃহপালিত পশুর স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে। প্রাচীন এই পরম্পরাকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই ন্যাশনাল ইনোভেশন ফাউন্ডেশন সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে গবাদি পশুর স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার জন্য ‘অরমিভেট’ পাউডার আবিষ্কার করে।