Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF brings herbal dewormer for livestock owners from indigenous knowledge
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) has brought out an indigenous herbal medication (dewormer) in form of commercial product for livestock owners as an alternate to chemical method of treatment of worm.
In order to make the indigenous herbal dewormer titles ‘wormivet’ available for livestock owners, NIF worked on a medication in treatment of endoparasite (worm) infestation among livestock sent by Harshadbhai Patel, Gujarat, which was found to be unique. The anthelmintic activity of this medication in naturally infested helminthiasis was assessed. The results demonstrated successful impact of this medication.
Patent was filed for this indigenous medication in 2007 and the patent was granted in the name of grassroots knowledge holder Shri Harshadbhai Patel on 29th November, 2016. Inorder to diffuse this technology to control endoparasite infestation among livestock, NIF value added and promoted development of a commercial product 'Wormivet' through Rakesh Pharmaceuticals, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.The model had demonstrated an improvised engagement of formal institution and orientation of research in developing, implementing products for needy locations, reassuring farming communities.
Livestock resources are recognized as an important means to sustain food demand and for sustaining local employment. Societies tend to protect animal health through its unique resource closest to its vicinity, like indigenous knowledge system.
Internal parasite is a significant health problem as it causes diarrhoea, loss in body weight, anaemia, reproductive health concern thereby limiting productivity and growth. Inappropriate use of chemical dewormer generates resistance. The presence of internal parasite during regular diagnosis and contamination of soil health by chemical based therapy necessitates alternative sustainable therapies.
In this scenarios, it becomes vital to recognize, respect and reward resolute belief of knowledge holders and their practices that were maintained over generations. Traditional system of medicine needs to be integrated in treatment for livestock health system. It is pertinent that such validated, socially desirable technologies be strategized, scientifically validated for inclusive development and benefit of larger society – a task that NIF undertakes.
NIF which enables protection of such viable, cost effective therapies and their large scale diffusion either through social or commercial channel, helped organise the knowledge to control endoparasite infestation and its valorization, leading to mainstreaming technology derived from knowledge of society.
(For more details: Mr. Tushar Garg, Scientist, NIF, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో జీవాల యజమానుల కోసం మూలికలతో పురుగుల మందును తయారుచేసిన ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్.
11 APR 2020 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశువుల్లో పురుగుల నివారణకు రసాయనాలు వాడే విధానానికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా పశువుల యజమానుల కోసం నేషనల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఇండియా (ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్.) స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో మూలికలతో పురుగుల మందును వాణిజ్య పరంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.
పశువుల యజమానుల కోసం స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ణానంతో మూలికలతో తయారుచేసిన ఈ పురుగుల ముందుకు "వార్మీవిట్" అని పేరు పెట్టారు. గుజరాత్ కు చెందిన హర్షద్ భాయ్ పటేల్ పంపిన పశువుల్లో ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన ఎండో పారసైట్ (పురుగు) సోకడంతో వాటిపై ఈ మందు ప్రయోగించగా సత్ఫలితాలనిచ్చింది. ఈ మందును ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల పేగులలో క్రిములను చంపే చర్య, సహజంగా సోకిన ఒక ఏలిక పాము వంటి పారాన్ని జీవిగా అంచనా వేయబడింది. ఈ మందుపై చేసిన ప్రయోగాలు విజయమంతమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపాయి.
ఈ స్వదేశీ ఔషధానికి 2007 సంవత్సరంలో పేటెంట్ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేయడం జరిగింది. 2016 నవంబర్ 29వ తేదీన ఈ పేటెంట్ గ్రాస్ రూట్స్ నాలెడ్జ్ అధిపతి శ్రీ హర్షద్ భాయ్ పేరుతో పేటెంట్ మంజూరయ్యింది. పశువులలో ఇండో పారసైట్ ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ నియంత్రించడానికి అనువైన ఈ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని విస్తరించడానికి, గుజరాత్ లోని రాకేష్ ఫార్మస్యూటికల్స్ ద్వారా "వర్మీవెట్" ను ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్. వాణిజ్యపరంగా అభివృద్ధిచేసింది. నమూనా ను అధికారికంగా పరీక్షించిన అనంతరం, అవసరమైన ప్రదేశాల కోసం ఉత్పత్తులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, అమలుచేయడం, వ్యవసాయవర్గాలకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడంలో పరిశోధన ప్రక్రియ నిమగ్నమయ్యింది.
ఆహార డిమాండు ను నిలబెట్టడానికీ, స్థానిక ఉపాధిని కొనసాగించడానికీ, పశువుల వనరులను కాపాడుకోవడం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మార్గంగా గుర్తించబడింది. స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానం వంటి ప్రత్యేక వనరుల ద్వారా జంతువుల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి సమాజాలు మొగ్గు చూపుతున్నాయి.
అంతర్గతంగా పరాన్నజీవి ఉంటే, అది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సమస్య. అది అతిసారానికి కారణమౌతుంది. శరీరం బరువు తగ్గుతుంది. రక్త హీనత, పునరుత్పత్తి ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలు తలెత్తుతాయి. తద్వారా ఉత్పాదకత, పెరుగుదల తగ్గుతుంది. అనవసరంగా రసాయన పురుగుల మందులు వాడితే వ్యాధి నిరోధక శక్తి తగ్గుతుంది. రసాయన ఆధారిత ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా నిరంతరం భూమి ఆరోగ్యాని కలుషితం చేస్తే అంతర్గత పరాన్నజీవులు దెబ్బతినడంతో ప్రత్యామ్నాయ స్థిరమైన ప్రక్రియలు అవసరమౌతాయి.
ఇటువంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో, మేధావుల అభిప్రాయాలనూ, తరతరాలుగా వారు నిర్వహిస్తున్న అభ్యాసాలనూ, గుర్తించి, గౌరవించడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. పశువుల చికిత్సలో సాంప్రదాయ ఔషధాలను సమగ్రపరచ వలసిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఈ విధంగా అమలు చేయడానికి వీలుగా ఉండే సామాజికంగా అవసరమైన సాంకేతికతలను సమాజాభివృద్ధి, ప్రయోజనం కోసం వ్యూహాత్మకంగా, శాస్త్రీయంగా మలచుకోవడం చాలా అవసరం - అటువంటి పనిని ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్. చేపట్టింది.
ఆచరణీయమైన, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన చికిత్సలను ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్. భారీ స్థాయిలో సామాజిక లేదా వాణిజ్య సరళిలో చేపడుతోంది. ఎండోపారసైట్ వ్యాప్తి మరియు దాని తీవ్రతను నియంత్రించడానికి ఈ పరిజ్ఞానం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఆ జ్ఞానం సాంకేతికతకు దారితీస్తుంది.
-----------------------------------------------------
మరింత సమాచారం కోసం :
శ్రీ తుషార్ గార్గ్,
శాస్త్రవేత్త, ఎన్.ఐ.ఎఫ్.
ఈ-మెయిల్ : tusharg@nifindia.org,
మొబైల్ నెంబరు : 9632776780