Ministry of Coal
CIL to extend Usance LC facility to Power and Non-Power consumers
09 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) is supplying about eighty percent of its coal to Power Sector consumers and 550 Million Tonne (MT) coal has been offered for power sector in the current year 2020-21. In order to provide relief to the power sector consumers and increase liquidity in the system, CIL has already allowed the facility of Usance Letter of Credit to power sector consumers for payment of coal instead of cash advance for the Fuel Supply Agreements (FSA). This shall help significantly in improving the working capital cycle of the generators.
CIL has also introduced the same mechanism for customers of Non-Power Sectors in the month of April 2020. This shall be a big boost to the liquidity in the markets and at the same time shall also provide the much anticipated relief to the consumers of coal.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ತೇತರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
09 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ತೇತರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ನಿಗಮ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) 2020-21ನೇ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಶೇ.80ರಷ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 550 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್(ಎಂಟಿ) ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಗದು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಬಳಕೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇಂಧನ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಎಫ್ಎಸ್ಎ)ದಂತೆ ನಗದು ಮುಂಗಡಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಜನರೇಟರ್ ಗಳ ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನೆರವು ದೊರಕಲಿದೆ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಸಿಐಎಲ್, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ತೇತರ ವಲಯದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೂ ಕೂಡ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಗದು ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರೀ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಬಹು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.