Ministry of Coal
CIL to extend Usance LC facility to Power and Non-Power consumers
09 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) is supplying about eighty percent of its coal to Power Sector consumers and 550 Million Tonne (MT) coal has been offered for power sector in the current year 2020-21. In order to provide relief to the power sector consumers and increase liquidity in the system, CIL has already allowed the facility of Usance Letter of Credit to power sector consumers for payment of coal instead of cash advance for the Fuel Supply Agreements (FSA). This shall help significantly in improving the working capital cycle of the generators.
CIL has also introduced the same mechanism for customers of Non-Power Sectors in the month of April 2020. This shall be a big boost to the liquidity in the markets and at the same time shall also provide the much anticipated relief to the consumers of coal.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యుత్ రంగం మరియు ఇతర వినియోగదారులకు గడువుతో కూడిన పరపతి పత్రాన్ని పొడిగించిన కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్
09 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్ ఇండయా లిమిటెడ్(సిఐఎల్) తన బొగ్గు ఉత్పాదనలో 80% ఉత్పాదనను విద్యుత్ సెక్టారుకు సరఫరా చేస్తుండగా 20202-21 సంవత్సరానికి 550 మి.టన్నుల బొగ్గును అందించడానికి ప్రతిపాదనలు చేసింది. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థులను దృష్ట్యా వినియోగదారుల సౌకర్యార్థం, ద్రవ్యవినియోగాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి వినియోగదారులు ఇంధన సరఫరా ఒప్పందం(ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ) ప్రకారం తమకు చెల్లించవలసిన ముందస్తు నగదుకు బదులుగా గడువుతో కూడిన పరపతి పత్రాలను ఇవ్వడానికి అనుమతిని ఇచ్చింది. ఇది విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు మూల ధన నిర్వహణ విశేష సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ ఈ రకమైన పద్దతినే తన విద్యుత్ రంగం కాని ఇతర వినియోగదారులకు కూడా ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నుండి అవలంబించనుంది. ఇది వాణిజ్యపరంగా ద్రవ్యం విధానికి ఊతమివ్వగా బొగ్గు వినియోగదారులకు కొంత వెసులుబాటును కల్పించనుంది.