Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps being taken by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
Measures to ensure farmers do not suffer during the lockdown period
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
Video conference was conducted with all States and Insurance companies to review the payment of claims, status of Conduct of CCEs for Rabi 2019-20 crops, crop loss survey and implementation of Smart Sampling Technique.
For facilitating farm insurance, letters issued to all States to issue passes to representatives of concerned Insurance companies for co-witnessing Crop Cutting Experiments and to relax the norms for conducting field level survey for intimation received for Post-Harvest crop losses due to unseasonal rainfall and hailstorm.
Phytosanitary certification for export consignments and Import releases of plant and plant products are continuing. From the date of lockdown i. e. 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, a total of 3776 PSCs have been issued for export consignments and 1074 import consignments have been released.
For providing support to horticulture crops necessary coordination is being done with growers, aggregators, wholesalers, mandi associations, State Horticulture Missions, for smooth transport of the commodities and to sort out all difficulties.
In lockdown period, Kisan Call Centres at all 21 locations are being operated by diverting calls to individual mobile numbers of Farm Tele Advisors, who are now operating from homes. All 454 KCC seats are being operated daily between 6 AM to 10 PM. Call flow is about 15,000 to 20,000 per day.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரபி பருவ பயிர்களை சுமுகமான முறையில் அறுவடை செய்யவும், கோடைகால பயிர்களை விதைக்கவும் வேளாண் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கை
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுக்க விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தின்போது, விவசாயிகள் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில். ரபி பருவ பயிர்களை சுமுகமாக அறுவடை செய்வதற்காகவும், கோடை காலப் பயிர்களை விதைப்பதற்கும், இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை, பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
இழப்பீடு கோரி வந்துள்ள விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பரிசீலிப்பது; ரபி 2019 20 பயிர்களுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளின் தற்போதைய நிலையைப் பரிசீலிப்பது; பயிர் இழப்பு ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வது; ஸ்மார்ட் சாம்ப்ளிங் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது, ஆகியவை குறித்து, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் காப்பீடு நிறுவனங்களுடன் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக, தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்து சுமுகமாக நடைபெறுவதற்காகவும், அனைத்து பிரச்சினைகளையும் தீர்ப்பதற்காகவும், பயிரிடுபவர்கள், கொள்முதல் செய்பவர்கள், மொத்த வியாபாரிகள், மண்டிகள், மாநில தோட்டக்கலை துறைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தேவையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின்போது 21 இடங்களில் ‘கிசான் கால் சென்டர்’ எனப்படும் விவசாய தொலைத் தகவல் தொடர்பு மையங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இம்மையங்களுக்கு வரும் அழைப்புகள், விவசாய தொலைபேசி ஆலோசகர்களின், தனிப்பட்ட அலைபேசி எண்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது, இந்த ஆலோசகர்கள் தங்கள் இல்லங்களிலிருந்தே பணியாற்றுகின்றனர். 454 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட இந்த விவசாய தொலைத்தகவல் தொடர்பு மையம், தினமும் காலை 6 மணி முதல் இரவு 10 மணி வரை செயல்படுகின்றன. நாளொன்றுக்கு 15 ஆயிரம் முதல் 20 ஆயிரம் அழைப்புகள் வரை வந்து கொண்டிருக்கின்றன