Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps being taken by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
Measures to ensure farmers do not suffer during the lockdown period
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
Video conference was conducted with all States and Insurance companies to review the payment of claims, status of Conduct of CCEs for Rabi 2019-20 crops, crop loss survey and implementation of Smart Sampling Technique.
For facilitating farm insurance, letters issued to all States to issue passes to representatives of concerned Insurance companies for co-witnessing Crop Cutting Experiments and to relax the norms for conducting field level survey for intimation received for Post-Harvest crop losses due to unseasonal rainfall and hailstorm.
Phytosanitary certification for export consignments and Import releases of plant and plant products are continuing. From the date of lockdown i. e. 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, a total of 3776 PSCs have been issued for export consignments and 1074 import consignments have been released.
For providing support to horticulture crops necessary coordination is being done with growers, aggregators, wholesalers, mandi associations, State Horticulture Missions, for smooth transport of the commodities and to sort out all difficulties.
In lockdown period, Kisan Call Centres at all 21 locations are being operated by diverting calls to individual mobile numbers of Farm Tele Advisors, who are now operating from homes. All 454 KCC seats are being operated daily between 6 AM to 10 PM. Call flow is about 15,000 to 20,000 per day.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा रबी फसल की कटाई और गर्मी के फसल की बुवाई के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं
लॉकलाउन अवधि के दौरान किसानों को नुकसान न हो, इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किये जा रहे हैं
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान किसानों को किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव का सामना न करना पड़े, भारत सरकार का कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण विभाग आसानी के साथ रबी फसल की कटाई और उपाय कर रहा है।
दावों के भुगतान, रबी फसल 2019-20 के लिए सीसीई की स्थिति, फसल नुकसान सर्वेक्षण और स्मार्ट नमूना तकनीक जैसे विषयों पर वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस के जरिए सभी राज्यों और बीमा कंपनियों से बातचीत की गई।
कृषि बीमा की सुविधा के लिए सभी राज्यों को पत्र लिखे गए हैं कि वे संबंधित बीमा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों को पास जारी करें ताकि वे फसल कटाई प्रयोग को प्रमाणित कर सकें और बेमौसम की बारिश और ओलावृष्टि के कारण कटाई के बाद हुए फसलों के नुकसान का फील्ड सर्वेक्षण करने सम्बन्धी नियमों में ढील दे सकें।
निर्यात खेप और पौधे तथा पादप-उत्पादों की आयात के लिए पादपस्वच्छता प्रमाण-पत्र लगातार जारी किये जा रहे हैं। लॉकडाउन की तारीख 24 मार्च, 2020 से 2 अप्रैल, 2020 तक निर्यात खेपों के लिए कुल 3776 पीएससी जारी किये गए है तथा 1074 आयात खेप जारी किये गए हैं।
बागवानी फसलों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उत्पादकों, एग्रीगेटर, थोक विक्रेताओं, मंडी संघों तथा राज्य बागवानी मिशनों के साथ समन्वय किया गया है ताकि वस्तुओं का परिवहन सुचारू रूप से हो तथा सभी कठिनाइयों का समाधान हो सकें।
लॉकडाउन अवधि में सभी 21 स्थानों पर किसान कॉल केन्द्र कार्यरत हैं। कॉल को फार्म टेली एडवाइजर के पास भेज दिया जाता है जो घर से ही कार्य कर रहे हैं। प्रतिदिन 6 बजे सुबह से 10 बजे रात्रि तक सभी 454 केसीसी सीट का संचालन किया जा रहा है। प्रतिदिन 15,000 से लेकर 20,000 कॉल आते हैं।