Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps being taken by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
Measures to ensure farmers do not suffer during the lockdown period
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
Video conference was conducted with all States and Insurance companies to review the payment of claims, status of Conduct of CCEs for Rabi 2019-20 crops, crop loss survey and implementation of Smart Sampling Technique.
For facilitating farm insurance, letters issued to all States to issue passes to representatives of concerned Insurance companies for co-witnessing Crop Cutting Experiments and to relax the norms for conducting field level survey for intimation received for Post-Harvest crop losses due to unseasonal rainfall and hailstorm.
Phytosanitary certification for export consignments and Import releases of plant and plant products are continuing. From the date of lockdown i. e. 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, a total of 3776 PSCs have been issued for export consignments and 1074 import consignments have been released.
For providing support to horticulture crops necessary coordination is being done with growers, aggregators, wholesalers, mandi associations, State Horticulture Missions, for smooth transport of the commodities and to sort out all difficulties.
In lockdown period, Kisan Call Centres at all 21 locations are being operated by diverting calls to individual mobile numbers of Farm Tele Advisors, who are now operating from homes. All 454 KCC seats are being operated daily between 6 AM to 10 PM. Call flow is about 15,000 to 20,000 per day.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰবি শস্য চপোৱাৰ সুচলতা আৰু গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন শস্যৰ বীজ তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষি সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ পদক্ষেপ
লকডাউনৰ সময়চোৱাত কৃষকসকলৰ যাতে শাৰাশাস্তি নহয়, তাৰবাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সময়চোৱাত কৃষকসকল যাতে বিপদত নপৰে আৰু ৰবি শস্য চপোৱা তথা গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন শস্যৰ বীজ তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ কাম যাতে সুকলমে হয় তাৰবাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে।
এখন ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু বীমা কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৈতে দাবী কৰা ধনৰ পৰিশোধ হৈছেনে নাই, ২০১৯-২০ ৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ নিয়মিত সামুহিক মূল্যাংকন কোন পৰ্যায়ত আছে, শস্যৰ ক্ষতি সম্পৰ্কে সমীক্ষা, স্মাৰ্ট চেম্পলিং প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ৰূপায়ণ আদিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
আবতৰীয়া বৰষুণ আৰু শিলাবৃষ্টিৰ বাবে শস্যৰ ক্ষতি হোৱাৰ পোনপটীয়া সাক্ষী হ’ব পৰাকৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট বীমা কোম্পানীৰ একোজনকৈ প্ৰতিনিধি যাতে শস্য চপোৱাৰ সময়ত পথাৰত উপস্থিত থাকিব পাৰে তাৰবাবে প্ৰৱেশপত্ৰ প্ৰদানৰ অনুৰোধ কৰি সকলো ৰাজ্যলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
আমদানি আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ফাইটোছেনিটেৰী প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দি থকা হৈছে। লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা ০২.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ৩৭৭৬ খন আৰু আমদানিৰ বাবে ১০৭৪ খন ফাইটোছেনিটেৰী প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ ইছ্যু কৰা হৈছে।
উদ্যান শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো খেতিয়ক, পাইকাৰী বেপাৰী, বজাৰৰ লগত জড়িত ব্যক্তি, ৰাজ্যিক উদ্যান শস্য অভিযান আদিৰ লগত আলোচনা কৰি সুচল পৰিৱহণ তথা অন্যান্য বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
লকডাউনৰ সময়চোৱাত ২১ টা অঞ্চলত কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকা কিষান কল চেন্টাৰসমূহৰ নম্বৰ ফাৰ্ম টেলি পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ ব্যক্তিগত মোবাইললৈ ফৰৱাৰ্ড কৰি থোৱা হৈছে যাতে তেওঁ ঘৰৰ পৰাই কৃষকৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে। মুঠ ৪৫৪ টা কিষান কল চেন্টাৰে প্ৰতিদিনে ৰাতিপুৱা ৬ বজাৰপৰা ৰাতি ১০ বজালৈ দিনে প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ ৰ পৰা ২০,০০০ টা কল গ্ৰহণ কৰি সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে।