Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps being taken by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
Measures to ensure farmers do not suffer during the lockdown period
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
Video conference was conducted with all States and Insurance companies to review the payment of claims, status of Conduct of CCEs for Rabi 2019-20 crops, crop loss survey and implementation of Smart Sampling Technique.
For facilitating farm insurance, letters issued to all States to issue passes to representatives of concerned Insurance companies for co-witnessing Crop Cutting Experiments and to relax the norms for conducting field level survey for intimation received for Post-Harvest crop losses due to unseasonal rainfall and hailstorm.
Phytosanitary certification for export consignments and Import releases of plant and plant products are continuing. From the date of lockdown i. e. 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, a total of 3776 PSCs have been issued for export consignments and 1074 import consignments have been released.
For providing support to horticulture crops necessary coordination is being done with growers, aggregators, wholesalers, mandi associations, State Horticulture Missions, for smooth transport of the commodities and to sort out all difficulties.
In lockdown period, Kisan Call Centres at all 21 locations are being operated by diverting calls to individual mobile numbers of Farm Tele Advisors, who are now operating from homes. All 454 KCC seats are being operated daily between 6 AM to 10 PM. Call flow is about 15,000 to 20,000 per day.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆ ಸುಗಮ ಕಟಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆ ಸುಗಮ ಕಟಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿಕರು ತೊಂದರೆ ಅನುಭವಿಸದಂತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ತೊಂದರೆ ಅನುಭವುಸಬಾರದು ಎಂಉದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆ ಸುಗಮ ಕಟಾವು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಗಳು, 2019 – 20 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗೆ ಬೆಳೆ ಕಟಾವು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ಬೆಳೆ ಹಾನಿ ಸರ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚುರುಕಾದ ಮಾದರಿ ತೆಗೆಯುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅಕಾಲಿಕ ಮಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಲಿಕಲ್ಲು ಮಳೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆದ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ನಂತರದ ನಷ್ಟದ ಕುರಿತು ಪಡೆದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಡಿಲಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ಕತ್ತರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳ ಸಹ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಗೆ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಸ್ಯೋತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಆಮದು ಹಾಗೂ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಫೈಟೊಸ್ಯಾನಿಟರಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ದಿನದಿಂದ ಅಂದರೆ 24.03.2020 ರಿಂದ 02.04.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 3776 PSC ಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು 1074 ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರು, ಸಂಗ್ರಾಹಕರು, ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಮಂಡಿ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ನಿಯೋಗಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 21 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕಾಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಗಳು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈಗ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಿಂದಲೇ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಟೆಲಿ ಅಡ್ವೈಸರ್ಸ್ (ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ) ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳ ಬರುವ ಕರೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ 454 ಕೆಸಿಸಿ ಸೀಟ್ ಗಳು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 6 ರಿಂದ ರಾತ್ರಿ 10 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಸುಮಾರು 15,000 ದಿಂದ 20,000 ಕರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.