Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps being taken by the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
Measures to ensure farmers do not suffer during the lockdown period
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
Video conference was conducted with all States and Insurance companies to review the payment of claims, status of Conduct of CCEs for Rabi 2019-20 crops, crop loss survey and implementation of Smart Sampling Technique.
For facilitating farm insurance, letters issued to all States to issue passes to representatives of concerned Insurance companies for co-witnessing Crop Cutting Experiments and to relax the norms for conducting field level survey for intimation received for Post-Harvest crop losses due to unseasonal rainfall and hailstorm.
Phytosanitary certification for export consignments and Import releases of plant and plant products are continuing. From the date of lockdown i. e. 24.03.2020 to 02.04.2020, a total of 3776 PSCs have been issued for export consignments and 1074 import consignments have been released.
For providing support to horticulture crops necessary coordination is being done with growers, aggregators, wholesalers, mandi associations, State Horticulture Missions, for smooth transport of the commodities and to sort out all difficulties.
In lockdown period, Kisan Call Centres at all 21 locations are being operated by diverting calls to individual mobile numbers of Farm Tele Advisors, who are now operating from homes. All 454 KCC seats are being operated daily between 6 AM to 10 PM. Call flow is about 15,000 to 20,000 per day.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કૃષિ સહયોગ અને ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ વિભાગે રવિ પાકની લણણી અને ઉનાળુ પાકનું વાવેતર કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા સરળ બનાવવા વિવિધ પગલાં લીધા
લૉકડાઉન ગાળા દરમિયાન ખેડૂતોને મુશ્કેલી ન પડે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પગલાં
03 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લૉકડાઉન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ખેડૂતોને કોઈ પણ પ્રતિકૂળ સ્થિતિનો સામનો ન કરવો પડે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ભારત સરકારનાં કૃષિ સહયોગ અને કિસાન કલ્યાણ વિભાગ રવિ પાકની લણણી સરળતાપૂર્વક કરવા વધારે ઉપાયો કરી રહ્યો છે.
દાવાઓની ચુકવણી, રવિ પાક 2019-20 માટે સીસીઆઈની સ્થિતિ, પાકના નુકસાનનું સર્વેક્ષણ અને સ્માર્ટ નમૂનાની તકનિક જેવા વિષયો પર વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા તમામ રાજ્યો અને વીમા કંપનીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કૃષિ વીમાની સુવિધા માટે તમામ રાજ્યોને પત્ર લખવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, તેઓ સંબંધિત વીમા કંપનીઓનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓને પાસ ઇશ્યૂ કરે, જેથી તેઓ પાક લણણીના પ્રયોગને પ્રમાણિત કરી શકે તથા કમોસમી વરસાદ અને કરાં પડવાથી પાકને થયેલા નુકસાનનું ફિલ્ડ સર્વેક્ષણ કરવા સંબંધિત નિયમોમાં છૂટછાટ આપી શકે.
પ્લાન્ટ અને પ્લાન્ટ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસ માટેના કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટ અને આયાતને મુક્ત કરવા ફાઇટોસેનિટરી સર્ટિફિકેશન સતત ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવે છે. લૉકડાઉનની તારીખ 24 માર્ચ, 2020થી 2 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી નિકાસ એસાઇન્મેન્ટને કુલ 3776 પીએસસી ઇશ્યૂ કર્યા છે અને 1074 આયાત એસાઇન્ટમેન્ટ મુક્ત કર્યા છે.
બાગાયતી પાકોને સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ઉત્પાદકો, એગ્રીગેટર, જથ્થાબંધ વિક્રેતાઓ, મંડી સંગઠનો અને રાજ્ય બાગાયતી મિશનોની સાથે સમન્વય કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેથી ચીજવસ્તુઓનું પરિવહન સાનુકૂળ રીતે થાય અને તમામ સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન થઈ શકે.
લૉકડાઉનના સમયગાળામાં તમામ 21 સ્થળો પર કિસાન કોલ કેન્દ્ર કાર્યરત છે. કોલને ફાર્મ ટેલી એડવાઇઝર પાસે મોકલવામાં આવે છે, જે ઘરેથી જ કાર્યરત છે. દરરોજ સવારે 6 વાગ્યાથી રાતના 10 વાગ્યા સુધી તમામ 454 કેસીસી સીટનું સંચાલન થઈ રહ્યું છે. દરરોજ 15,000થી લઈને 20,000 કોલ મળે છે.