Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue Collection for March, 2020
Rs. 97,597 Crore Ofgross GST revenue collected
01 APR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March, 2020 is Rs. 97,597crore of which CGST is Rs. 19,183 crore, SGST is Rs. 25,601 crore, IGST is Rs. 44,508 crore (including Rs. 18,056 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 8,306 crore (including Rs. 841 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of February up to 31st March, 2020 is 76.5 lakh.
The government has settled Rs. 19,718 crore to CGST and Rs. 14,915 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. Inaddition,Centre has also apportioned unsettled balance IGST of Rs. 6000 crores on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between centre and States/UTs.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of March,2020 is Rs. 41,901 crore for CGST and Rs. 43,516 crore for the SGST.
The GST revenues during the month of March, 2020 from domestic transactions has shown anegative growth of 4% over the revenue during the month of March, 2019. Taking into account the GST collected from import of goods, the total revenue during March, 2020has also decreasedby 8% in comparison to the revenue during March, 2019. During this month, the GST on import of goods has shown a negative growth of (-) 23% as compared to March, 2019.
For the full financial year, 2019-20, the GST for domestic transaction has shown a growth rate of 8% over the revenues during last year. During the year, GST from import on goods fell down by 8% as compared to last year. Overall, gross GST revenues grew at 4% over the last year’s GST revenue.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March, 2020 as compared to March, 2019 and for the full year.
State-wise GST Collections during March 2020
State
Mar-19
Mar-20
Growth
2018-19
2019-20
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
388
276
-29%
3,792
4,010
6%
Himachal Pradesh
660
596
-10%
7,593
7,960
5%
Punjab
1,166
1,181
1%
13,979
15,235
9%
Chandigarh
162
153
-5%
1,779
1,988
12%
Uttarakhand
1,451
1,195
-18%
15,150
14,722
-3%
Haryana
4,561
4,874
7%
55,233
59,560
8%
Delhi
3,722
3,273
-12%
39,845
44,161
11%
Rajasthan
3,132
2,820
-10%
30,722
32,821
7%
Uttar Pradesh
5,548
5,294
-5%
61,337
65,281
6%
Bihar
1,177
1,056
-10%
10,755
12,640
18%
Sikkim
160
189
19%
1,917
2,248
17%
Arunachal Pradesh
85
67
-22%
398
581
46%
Nagaland
46
39
-16%
227
317
40%
Manipur
46
36
-22%
309
435
41%
Mizoram
50
33
-33%
213
296
39%
Tripura
64
67
5%
556
680
22%
Meghalaya
127
133
5%
1,368
1,522
11%
Assam
956
932
-3%
8,989
10,423
16%
West Bengal
3,841
3,582
-7%
39,780
43,386
9%
Jharkhand
2,149
2,049
-5%
23,916
22,847
-4%
Odisha
2,626
2,633
0%
26,952
29,677
10%
Chhattisgarh
2,143
2,093
-2%
22,932
24,160
5%
Madhya Pradesh
2,624
2,407
-8%
25,683
28,354
10%
Gujarat
6,521
6,820
5%
73,440
78,923
7%
Daman and Diu
103
95
-8%
1,105
1,155
5%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
174
169
-3%
1,718
1,810
5%
Maharashtra
15,596
15,002
-4%
1,70,289
1,85,917
9%
Karnataka
6,983
7,144
2%
78,763
83,408
6%
Goa
389
316
-19%
4,103
4,280
4%
Lakshadweep
1
1
54%
20
20
2%
Kerala
1,635
1,475
-10%
16,343
19,234
18%
Tamil Nadu
6,941
6,178
-11%
70,562
74,430
5%
Puducherry
184
149
-19%
1,924
1,871
-3%
Andaman &Nicobar Islands
28
39
40%
297
361
21%
Telangana
3,897
3,563
-9%
36,408
39,820
9%
Andhra Pradesh
2,589
2,548
-2%
25,331
27,108
7%
Other Territory
167
133
-21%
2,484
1,753
-29%
Center Jurisdiction
74
81
10%
580
1,003
73%
Total
82,165
78,700
-4%
8,76,794
9,44,414
8%

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मार्च, 2020 में जीएसटी राजस्व का संग्रह
97,597 करोड़ रुपये के जीएसटी राजस्‍व का सकल संग्रह
01 APR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च, 2020 में सकल जीएसटी (वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर) राजस्‍व संग्रह 97,597 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जिसमें सीजीएसटी 19,183 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 25,601 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 44,508 करोड़ रुपये (आयात पर संग्रहीत 18,056 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 8,306 करोड़ रुपये (आयात पर संग्रहीत 841 करोड़ रुपये सहित) हैं। फरवरी माह के लिए 31 मार्च, 2020 तक दाखिल किए गए जीएसटीआर-3बी रिटर्न की कुल संख्‍या 76.5 लाख है।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी के लिए 19,718 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 14,915 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। केंद्र सरकार ने इसके अलावा केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच 50:50 के अनुपात में 6000 करोड़ रुपये के गैर-निपटान वाले शेष आईजीएसटी को बांटा है। मार्च, 2020 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 41,901 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 43,516 करोड़ रुपये है।
घरेलू लेन-देन से मार्च, 2020 के दौरान प्राप्त जीएसटी राजस्व ने मार्च, 2019 के दौरान हासिल राजस्व की तुलना में 4 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक बढ़त दर्शायी है। यदि हम वस्‍तुओं के आयात से प्राप्त जीएसटी पर भी विचार करें, तो मार्च, 2020 के दौरान प्राप्त कुल राजस्व ने भी मार्च, 2019 के दौरान हासिल राजस्व की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शायी है। मार्च, 2020 के दौरान वस्तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी ने मार्च, 2019 की तुलना में (-) 23 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
2019-20 के पूरे वित्‍त वर्ष के दौरान घरेलू लेन-देन से जुड़े जीएसटी ने इससे पिछले वर्ष के दौरान प्राप्‍त राजस्‍व की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत की बढ़त दर्शायी है। इस दौरान वस्‍तुओं के आयात से प्राप्त जीएसटी पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले 8 प्रतिशत घट गया। कुल मिलाकर, इस दौरान सकल जीएसटी राजस्व पिछले वर्ष के जीएसटी राजस्व की तुलना में 4% अधिक आंका गया है।
तालिका में चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व का रुझान दिखाया गया है। तालिका में मार्च 2019 की तुलना में मार्च, 2020 के दौरान और पूरे वर्ष के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में जीएसटी के संग्रह को राज्यवार दर्शाया गया है।
मार्च 2020 के दौरान राज्य-वार जीएसटी संग्रह
(करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्‍य
मार्च 2019
मार्च 2020
वृद्धि दर
2018-19
2019-20
वृद्धि दर
जम्मू-कश्मीर
388
276
-29%
3,792
4,010
6%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
660
596
-10%
7,593
7,960
5%
पंजाब
1,166
1,181
1%
13,979
15,235
9%
चंडीगढ़
162
153
-5%
1,779
1,988
12%
उत्तराखंड
1,451
1,195
-18%
15,150
14,722
-3%
हरियाणा
4,561
4,874
7%
55,233
59,560
8%
दिल्ली
3,722
3,273
-12%
39,845
44,161
11%
राजस्थान
3,132
2,820
-10%
30,722
32,821
7%
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,548
5,294
-5%
61,337
65,281
6%
बिहार
1,177
1,056
-10%
10,755
12,640
18%
सिक्किम
160
189
19%
1,917
2,248
17%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
85
67
-22%
398
581
46%
नगालैंड
46
39
-16%
227
317
40%
मणिपुर
46
36
-22%
309
435
41%
मिजोरम
50
33
-33%
213
296
39%
त्रिपुरा
64
67
5%
556
680
22%
मेघालय
127
133
5%
1,368
1,522
11%
असम
956
932
-3%
8,989
10,423
16%
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,841
3,582
-7%
39,780
43,386
9%
झारखंड
2,149
2,049
-5%
23,916
22,847
-4%
ओडिशा
2,626
2,633
0%
26,952
29,677
10%
छत्तीसगढ़
2,143
2,093
-2%
22,932
24,160
5%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,624
2,407
-8%
25,683
28,354
10%
गुजरात
6,521
6,820
5%
73,440
78,923
7%
दमन और दीव
103
95
-8%
1,105
1,155
5%
दादरा और नगर हवेली
174
169
-3%
1,718
1,810
5%
महाराष्ट्र
15,596
15,002
-4%
1,70,289
1,85,917
9%
कर्नाटक
6,983
7,144
2%
78,763
83,408
6%
गोवा
389
316
-19%
4,103
4,280
4%
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
54%
20
20
2%
केरल
1,635
1,475
-10%
16,343
19,234
18%
तमिलनाडु
6,941
6,178
-11%
70,562
74,430
5%
पुडुचेरी
184
149
-19%
1,924
1,871
-3%
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
28
39
40%
297
361
21%
तेलंगाना
3,897
3,563
-9%
36,408
39,820
9%
आन्ध्र प्रदेश
2,589
2,548
-2%
25,331
27,108
7%
अन्य भू-भाग
167
133
-21%
2,484
1,753
-29%
केंद्र का क्षेत्राधिकार
74
81
10%
580
1,003
73%
कुल योग
82,165
78,700
-4%
8,76,794
9,44,414
8%