Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Limited registration of BS-IV vehicles to be allowed as per Apex Court order dated 27.3.2020
NIC advised to facilitate implementation of Supreme Court order
01 APR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has advised NIC to faciltate the States /UTs in limited registration of BS-IV vehicles all over India except Delhi/NCR in compliance with Supreme Court directions contained in its order dated 27.3.2020. The Supreme Court has allowed limited and conditional sale and registration of not more than 10 per cent pending BS-4 stock (as conveyed to the Apex Court) with vehicle dealers(except in Delhi, NCR), within 10 days of lifting of the lockdown in a city following outbreak of Covid-19 in the country. The Apex Court has however maintained the stay on sale and registration of such vehicles in Delhi NCR.
As per orders of apex Court dated 24.10.2018, no BS-IV vehicle is to be sold or registered with effect from 1.4.2020. Registration of only BS-VI vehicles is permitted from today throughout India.
In its advisory, which is also marked to all States/UTs, the Ministry has stressed upon meticulous compliance of the orders of the Supreme Court.
Bharat Stage (BS) emission norms are standards instituted by the government to regulate output of air pollutants from motor vehicles. The BS-IV norms have been enforced across the country since April 2017.
India has decided to switch to the world''s cleanest emissions standard from April 1 as it leapfrogs straight to Euro-VI emission standards from Euro-IV now -- a feat achieved in just three years and not seen in any of the large economies around the globe.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 27 मार्च, 2020 के आदेशानुसार बीएस-IV वाहनों के लिए सीमित पंजीकरण की अनुमति
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश को लागू करने के लिए एनआईसी को निर्देश
01 APR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एनआईसी को सलाह दी है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 27 मार्च, 2020 के निर्देशों के अनुरूप पूरे देश में (दिल्ली/एनसीआर को छोड़कर) बीएस- IV वाहनों के सीमित पंजीकरण के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अनुपालन सुविधाएं प्रदान करे। सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने वाहन डीलरों (दिल्ली/एनसीआर को छोड़कर) के पास लंबित बीएस- IV स्टॉक (सुप्रीम कोर्ट को दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार) के सीमित और सशर्त बिक्री की अनुमति दी है, जो कुल स्टॉक के 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
यह कोविड-19 के कारण देश में लगे लॉकडाउन की समाप्ति के 10 दिनों तक वैध होगा। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने दिल्ली/एनसीआर में ऐसे वाहनों की बिक्री और पंजीकरण पर रोक बरकरार रखी है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 24 अक्टूबर, 2018 के आदेशानुसार कोई भी बीएस- IV वाहन 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से बेचा या पंजीकृत नहीं किया जाएगा। पूरे देश में आज से केवल बीएस- IV वाहनों के पंजीकरण की अनुमति है।
सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के दिए दिशा-निर्देशों में मंत्रालय ने उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश का सावधानीपूर्वक अनुपालन करने पर जोर दिया है।
सरकार ने भारत चरण (बीएस) उत्सर्जन मानदंड का मानक स्थापित किया है ताकि मोटर वाहनों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को विनियमित किया जा सके। बीएस- IV नियम पूरे देश में अप्रैल, 2017 से लागू है।
भारत ने 1 अप्रैल से दुनिया के सर्वाधिक स्वच्छ उत्सर्जन मानक अपनाने का फैसला किया है। केवल 3 वर्षों में यूरो-IV से यूरो-IV उत्सर्जन मानकों को अपनाना एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। दुनिया की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ऐसा कोई दूसरा उदाहरण नहीं है।