Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Limited registration of BS-IV vehicles to be allowed as per Apex Court order dated 27.3.2020
NIC advised to facilitate implementation of Supreme Court order
01 APR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has advised NIC to faciltate the States /UTs in limited registration of BS-IV vehicles all over India except Delhi/NCR in compliance with Supreme Court directions contained in its order dated 27.3.2020. The Supreme Court has allowed limited and conditional sale and registration of not more than 10 per cent pending BS-4 stock (as conveyed to the Apex Court) with vehicle dealers(except in Delhi, NCR), within 10 days of lifting of the lockdown in a city following outbreak of Covid-19 in the country. The Apex Court has however maintained the stay on sale and registration of such vehicles in Delhi NCR.
As per orders of apex Court dated 24.10.2018, no BS-IV vehicle is to be sold or registered with effect from 1.4.2020. Registration of only BS-VI vehicles is permitted from today throughout India.
In its advisory, which is also marked to all States/UTs, the Ministry has stressed upon meticulous compliance of the orders of the Supreme Court.
Bharat Stage (BS) emission norms are standards instituted by the government to regulate output of air pollutants from motor vehicles. The BS-IV norms have been enforced across the country since April 2017.
India has decided to switch to the world''s cleanest emissions standard from April 1 as it leapfrogs straight to Euro-VI emission standards from Euro-IV now -- a feat achieved in just three years and not seen in any of the large economies around the globe.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సుప్రీంకోర్టు 27.03.2020 జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల ప్ర‌కారం బిఎస్ -4 వాహ‌నాల ప‌రిమిత రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ కు అనుమ‌తి
01 APR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాల అమ‌లుకు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా ఎన్‌.ఐ.సి కి సూచ‌న‌
సుప్రీంకోర్టు 27-03-2020 జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఢిల్లీ నేష‌న‌ల్ కేపిట‌ల్ రీజియ‌న్ మిన‌హా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గ‌ల రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో బిఎస్‌-4 వాహ‌నాల ప‌రిమిత రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌కు వీలు క‌ల్పించాల్సిందిగా ఎన్‌.ఐ.సిని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా, జాతీయ ర‌హ‌దారుల మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ కోరింది. కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా దేశంలో విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ ను ఢిల్లీ మిన‌హా ఆయా న‌గ‌రాల‌లో ఎత్తివేసిన త‌ర్వాత , డీల‌ర్ల వ‌ద్ద నిల్వ ఉన్న‌ బి.ఎస్‌-4 వాహ‌నాల‌కు సంబంధించి (సుప్రీంకోర్టుకు నివేదించిన ప్ర‌కారం) ప‌ది శాతానికి మించ‌కుండా ష‌ర‌తుల‌తో కూడిన అమ్మ‌కం, రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌కు సుప్రీంకోర్టు అనుమ‌తించింది. ఢిల్లీ లో మాత్రం సుప్రీంకోర్టు బిఎస్ -4 వాహ‌నాల అమ్మ‌కాలు, రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ల‌పై స్టే అలాగే ఉంచింది.
24-10-2018న సుప్రీంకోర్టు జారీచేసిన ఆదేశాల ప్ర‌కారం బిఎస్‌-4 వాహ‌నాల అమ్మ‌కం, రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ జ‌ర‌గ‌రాదు. 1.4.2020 నుంచి బిఎస్ -6 వాహ‌నాల రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌ను మాత్ర‌మే భార‌త‌దేశం అంత‌టా అనుమ‌తిస్తారు.
ఈ విష‌యంలో సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాల‌ను త‌ప్ప‌కుండా అమ‌లు చేయాల‌ని రాష్ట్రాల‌ను,కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోరింది.
వాహ‌నాల నుంచి వెలువ‌డే వాయు కాలుష్యాన్ని నియంత్రించేందుకు భార‌త్ స్టేజ్ (బిఎస్‌) ఉద్గారాల నిబంధ‌న‌లు , ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకువ‌చ్చింది. బిఎస్ -4 నిబంధ‌న‌లు 2017 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి అమ‌లు లో ఉన్నాయి.
ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉన్న యూరో 4 ఉద్గార ప్ర‌మాణాల నుంచి ఒకే సారి యూరో -6 ప్ర‌మాణాల‌కు వెళ్లాల‌ని , ప్ర‌పంచంలోనే అత్యంత ప‌రిశుభ్ర‌మైన వాయు ఉద్గార ప్ర‌మాణాలు పాటించాల‌ని ఇండియా నిర్ణ‌యించింది. దీనిని దేశం ప‌ట్టుమ‌ని మూడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లోనే సాధించింది. ప్ర‌పంచ వ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వస్థ‌లు ఏవీ ఇలాంటి విజ‌యాన్ని సాధించిన దాఖ‌లా లేదు.